PROGRAMS AND ARTISTS

July 13-Aug. 10 (Daily)

Park City International Music Festival

Young Artist Institute

The public is invited to observe daily rehearsals and coachings under the tents at the Summit Watch Plaza, the Kimball Art Center Patio and the Town Lift Plaza. Young Artist ensembles will perform at 7:30 p.m. prior to the Friday and Sunday Festival concerts at the churches. For information on The Young Artist Institute and the !BRAVO! programs, or to register for masterclasses, call the festival office at 1-435-658-2800.

July 16: Master Classes

Summit Watch Plaza: Violinist Philippe Djokic, 2 p.m.; cellist Pierre Djokic, 4:30 p.m.

July 16, 8 p.m.

Richard Thomas Gallery: Piano solos, Bachauer winner Gail Niwa; Brahms, G minor Piano Quartet; Carol Sindell, violin; Leslie Harlow, viola; Pierre Djokic, cello; and Gail Niwa, piano.

July 17, 8 p.m.

The New St. Mary's Church: Schubert, A major Duo; Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio; Sir D.F. Tovey, Variations for Flute and String Quartet; Patrice Moeling, flute; Carol Sindell, violin; Philippe Djokic, violin; Leslie Harlow, viola; Russell Harlow, clarinet; Pierre Djokic, cello; and Robert Moeling, piano.

July 18, 2 p.m.

Gail Niwa Piano Master Class, call 435-658-2800 to register ($25 for attendees, $35 for performers).

July 19, 8 p.m.

Park City Community Church: Brahms, Trio, op. 114 for clarinet, cello and piano; Meyer Kupferman, "North Star" for flute, clarinet and piano; Faure, C minor piano quartet; Gail Niwa, piano; Philippe Djokic, violin; Leslie Harlow, viola; Laurel Ann Maurer, flute; Russell Harlow, clarinet; Pierre Djokic, cello; and Robert Moeling, piano.

July 23, 8 p.m.

Richard Thomas Gallery: Bach, Trio Sonata from "The Musical Offering"; von Weber, Trio for flute, cello and piano; Kodaly, Duo for violin and cello; Bartok, "Contrasts", for violin, clarinet and piano; Carol Sindell, violin; Russell Harlow, clarinet; Gail Niwa, piano; Patrice Moeling, flute; Robert Moeling, piano; Laura Bossert, violin; and Terry King, cello.

July 24, 8 p.m.

The New St. Mary's Church: Beethoven, C minor Piano Trio; David Ashley White, Trio for oboe, clarinet and piano; Dvorak, "Slavonic Dances" for piano quartet; Shostakovich, Piano Quintet; Carol Sindell, violin; Terry King, cello; Gail Niwa, piano; Marion Pendell, oboe; Russell Harlow, clarinet; Robert Moeling, piano; Laura Bossert, violin; and Leslie Harlow, viola.

July 25, 3 p.m.

Young Artist Institute Outdoor Stage Town Lift Plaza: The young artists of the !BRAVO! program

July 25, 7 p.m.

Festival Institute Outdoor Stage Town Lift Plaza: Festival Symphony Orchestra (free).

July 26, 8 p.m.

Park City Community Church: Francaix, Trio for clarinet, viola and piano; Cinema piece "Easy Street" by Charles Chaplin; Dvorak, Piano Quintet; Russell Harlow, clarinet; Leslie Harlow, viola; Gail Niwa, piano; Carol Sindell, violin; Laura Bossert, violin; Terry King, cello; and Robert Moeling, piano.

July 30, 8 p.m.

Richard Thomas Gallery: Mozart, Trio for viola, clarinet and piano; Martinu, Sonatina for clarinet and piano; Handel, Sonata for violin, viola and piano, op. 2, no. 8; Arturo Delmoni, violin; Russell Harlow, clarinet; Leslie Harlow, viola; and Timothy Hester, piano.

July 31, 6 p.m.

"Denim and Diamonds" Annual Festival Gala: Tickets available by calling the festival office at 435-658-2800. Honorary Chairs: Gov. and Mrs. Michael Leavitt. Guests of honor: Elmar Oliveira, violin; Arturo Delmoni, violin; Sandra Robbins, viola; Leslie Harlow, viola; Russell Harlow, clarinet; Gayle Smith, cello; Terry King, cello; and Timothy Hester, piano.

Tchaikovsky, "Souvenir of Florence" Sextet; Mozart, Quartet for clarinet and string trio.

Aug. 1, 8 p.m.

The New St. Mary's Church: Pizzetti, Violin Sonata; Ravel, Piano Trio.

Beethoven, E flat Piano Quartet; Elmar Oliveira, violin; Sandra Robbins, viola; Gayle Smith, cello; Timothy Hester, piano; Arturo; Delmoni, violin; and Terry King, cello.

Aug. 2, 8 p.m.

Park City Community Church: Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Duo for violin and viola; Mozart, Quartet for clarinet and string trio; Tchaikovsky, "Souvenir of Florence" Sextet; Elmar Oliveira, violin; Arturo Delmoni, violin; Sandra Robbins, viola; Russell Harlow, clarinet; Leslie Harlow, viola; and Gayle Smith, cello.

Aug. 3-10

!BRAVO! programs for brass and woodwind players of all ages; coachings and master classes. Weeklong seminar includes performances by the seminar participants. Call 435-658-2800 for registration information.

Aug. 4, 6 p.m.

Leone Buyse Flute Master Class; call 435-658-2800 to register ($25 for attendees, $35 for performers).

Aug. 5, 2 p.m.

Summit Watch Plaza Tent: Discussions with prominent classical and film composer Larry Rosenthal (free).

Aug. 5, 8 p.m.

The New St. Mary's Church: First Half: Program by the Cathedral of the Madeleine Choir School; Lawrence Rosenthal, "Songs of the Beloved" for soprano, flute, harp and string quartet; Elizabeth Paniagua, soprano; Leone Buyse, flute; Manuel Ramos, violin; Nina Bodnar, violin; Leslie Harlow, viola; and Maureen McDermott, cello.

Aug. 6, 8 p.m.

The New St. Mary's Church: Moskowsky, Suite for two violins and piano; Handel-Halvorsen, Duo for violin and viola; Hindemith, Woodwind Quintet; Cinema piece "Vagabond" by Charles Chaplin, arranged by Russell Harlow; Nina Bodnar, violin; Arturo Delmoni, violin; Timothy Hester, piano; Leone Buyse, flute; Michael Webster, clarinet; Benjamin Kamins, bassoon; Janet Rarick, oboe; Catherine Lehr, cello; Leslie Harlow, viola; Peter Gordon, horn; and Russell Harlow, clarinet.

Aug. 7, 8 p.m.

The New St. Mary's Church: Albeniz, "Three Pieces for Two Cellos"; Janacek, Quartet for Winds; Arensky, String Quartet; Schubert, Octet; Nina Bodnar, violin; Manuel Ramos, violin; Leone Buyse, flute; Michael Webster, clarinet; Leslie Harlow, viola; Russell Harlow, clarinet; Benjamin Kamins, bassoon; Janet Rarick, oboe; Peter Gordon, horn; Catherine Lehr, cello; and Maureen McDermott, violin.

Aug. 8, 3 p.m.

Festival Institute Outdoor Stage Town Lift Plaza: !BRAVO! and Young Artist Institute Concerts.

Aug. 8, 7 p.m.

Festival Institute Outdoor Stage Town Lift Plaza: Park City International Music Festival Orchestra with Soloists (free).

Aug. 9, 8 p.m.

Park City Community Church: Turina, Piano Quartet; Mendelssohn, Trio for clarinet, basset horn and piano; Spohr, Nonet; Nina Bodnar, violin; Manuel Ramos, violin; Leslie Harlow, viola; Catherine Lehr, cello; Michael Webster, clarinet; Leone Buyse, flute; Janet Rarick, oboe; Benjamin Kamins, bassoon; Peter Gordon, horn; Russell Harlow, clarinet; and Timothy Hester, piano.

Aug. 13-14

The New St. Mary's Church: ViolaFest! The Utah Viola Society presents three viola-filled days of performances, masterclasses and exhibits. Call 435-658-2800 or 435-649-5309 for a complete schedule of events.

Aug. 12

The New St. Mary's Church: Young Violists in Concert, 5:30 p.m.; Viola Society Members in Concert, 7:30 p.m. (free).

Aug. 13, 8 p.m.

Richard Thomas Gallery: Czardas selections performed by Charles Castleman, violin; Beethoven, Violin Sonata in A major; Prokofiev, "Overture on Hebrew Themes"; Viola Showpieces; Paul Neubauer, viola; Doris Stevenson, piano; Kerry McDermott, violin; Charles Castleman, violin; Leslie Harlow, viola; and Russell Harlow, clarinet

Aug. 14, 8 p.m.

The New St. Mary's Church: Beethoven, String Trio in G major; Brahms, Piano Quartet in C minor; Mendelssohn, String Quintet No. 1; Kerry McDermott, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Evan Drachman, cello; Doris Stevenson, piano; Charles Castleman, violin; and Leslie Harlow, viola

Aug. 15, 8 p.m.

Richard Thomas Gallery: Jazz Pianist John Jensen's Fantastic Jazz Improv Evening.

Aug. 16, 8 p.m.

Park City Community Church: Bruch, Pieces for clarinet, cello and piano; Mozart, Piano Quartet in G minor; Dvorak, Dumke Trio; Kerry McDermott, violin; Charles Castleman, violin; Leslie Harlow, viola; Evan Drachman, cello; Doris Stevenson, piano; Russell Harlow, clarinet; and John Jensen, piano.

Aug. 20, 8 p.m.

Richard Thomas Gallery: Cello and Piano Showpieces; Gayle Smith, cello, and Craig Sheppard, piano.

Aug. 21, 8 p.m.

The New St. Mary's Church: Showcase of Violin and Piano Showpieces; Reger, Clarinet Quintet; Charles Libove, violin; Arturo Delmoni, violin; Russell Harlow, clarinet; Nina Lugovoy, piano; Leslie Harlow, viola; and Gayle Smith, cello.

Aug. 23, 8 p.m.

Park City Community Church: Haydn, Piano Trio; Violin Sonata to be announced; Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor; Charles Libove, violin; Nina Lugovoy, piano; Arturo Delmoni, violin; Craig Sheppard, piano; Leslie Harlow, viola; and Gayle Smith, cello.

CONCERT VENUES:

Park City Community Church: Silver Springs Road and Highway 224

The New St. Mary's Church: Highway 224, west of the Dairy Barn

Richard Thomas Gallery: 751 Main.

Marriott Summit Watch Plaza and the Town Lift Plaza: Resort Plaza at the base of Historic Main Street.

Kimball Art Center Patio: 638 Park Ave.

Witt Amphitheater at Treasure Mountain Middle School

TICKETS:

Tickets are available at the door 30 minutes prior to each concert or in advance at the following outlets in Park City: Dolly's Bookstore; A Woman's Place Bookstore; R.E.A.D. Bookstore at Summit Watch; Park City Music; Orion Music Shop; ARTTIX at Albertsons; and at the festival office (435-658-2800).

In Salt Lake City tickets are available at the Utah Symphony box office; Prier Violin Shop; Summerhays Music; Waking Owl Books; ARTTIX; and by calling 801-355-ARTS (Capitol Theater box office).

Ticket prices are $230 for a 20-concert season pass; $180 for a senior citizen/student 20-concert season pass; $120 for a 10-concert punch card; and $90 for a senior citizen/student 10-concert punch card. Single tickets are priced at $15 and $10 for senior citizens and students.