Theater

"Anne of Green Gables: A Musical," 8 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, July 10-25, Midvale City Park Amphitheater, 140 E. Park St. (250 W. 7610 South); dinner performance July 24 with picnic at 6 p.m. (additional fee) (567-0087).

"Bye Bye Birdie," Riverton City Park pavilion, 8 p.m., July 3, 6, 7, 9, 10 & 11 (tickets at the gate).

"Calamity Jane or All's Riot on the Western Front," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray; Mondays & Thursdays, 7 p.m., and Fridays & Saturdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. through Aug. 1; also 3 p.m. Saturday matinees (266-7600).

"Das Barbecu," Salt Lake Acting Company at Creekside Amphitheater, Snowbird, 8 p.m., nightly except Tuesdays & Wednesdays through Aug. 29 (1-801-933-2200).

"Dr. Puppets," Bicentennial indoor pavilion, 530 E. 8680 S., Sandy; 2 p.m. July 8 and Aug. 5, 12 & 19 ($3 fee at the gate).

"The Faithful Footman, or Her First False Step," Pickleville Playhouse, Bear Lake, 8 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 5; Western cookout, 6:30 p.m. (1-435-946-2918 or 1-435-787-2424).

"The Farley Family Reunion," Wheeler Historic Farm, 6351 S. 900 East; Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, 8 p.m., through July 18 and July 30-Aug. 8 (264-2241, Ext. 28).

"A Field of Stars," patriotic pageant, Richfield City Park, 9 p.m. July 3 (free).

"The Glass Menagerie," Tributary Theatre, Star Hall, Moab, 8 p.m., July 3 & 4 (1-435-259-6195).

"Gypsy," Sundance Summer Theatre, Eccles Stage, Provo Canyon, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 29 (1-801-225-4100).

"Hippolytus," Plan-B Theatre Company, New Hope Center, 1102 W. 400 North (north of the Utah State Fairpark), Thursdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., through July 18, except July 4 (531-6471).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., through Aug. 1 (298-1302).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Provo Theatre Company, 105 E. 100 North, Provo; Mondays & Wednesdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., through Aug. 10 (379-0600).

"Kiss and Tell," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, July 9-Aug. 1, then nightly except Sundays, through Aug. 17; matinee, 3 p.m., Aug. 15 (226-8600).

"Love and Kisses," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, July 10-Aug. 17; matinees 3:30 p.m., July 11 & 18, and noon & 3:30 p.m. Aug. 1, 8 & 15. No performances July 15 & 24 (484-9257).

"The Music Man, " Davis High School auditorium, Kaysville, 7 p.m., July 3, 4 & 6 (591-1334).

"A Night at the Imperial," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main; 7:30 p.m., Thursdays-Saturdays through July 25 (355-4628).

"Oil City Symphony," Egyptian Theatre Company of Park City, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main, Park City, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays through July 25 (1-435-649-9371).

"Oliver," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden; 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through July 27 (393-0070).

"On Broadway," musical revue, Bicentennial Amphitheater, 800 E. 650 South, Clearfield; 8 p.m. July 3, 4, 6 & 9-11 (tickets at the gate).

"The Princess and the Pea," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State; 7:30 p.m., July 11 & 17, Aug. 3, 7, 17, 22 & 28, and Sept. 4, 11 & 12; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. Aug. 15, 22 & 29 and Sept. 5 (532-6000).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and 10 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628); also 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Murray Theatre, 4961 S. State (262-6219).

"The Rainmaker," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem; 7:30 p.m. July 3, 4 & 6 (226-8600).

"Sabrina Fair," Hale Summer Playhouse, Grover, 8 p.m. July 10 & 11 (572,5070, SLC area, or 1-435-4s25-3589, Grover).

"Saturday's Voyeur: The 20th Anniversary Cruise," Upstairs Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North; June 26 (preview); then 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, through Aug. 30 (355-2787).

"Saturday's Warrior: 25th Anniversary Edition," Capitol Theatre, 50 W. 200 South; 8 p.m., July 3 (ArtTix, 1-801-355-2787 or 1-888-451-2787); also Kent Concert Hall, Utah State University, Logan, 8 p.m. July 10, 11 & 13 (1-435-797-0305).

"Singing in the Rain," Woodland Park amphitheater, Farmington, 8 p.m. July 10, 11, 13 & 14 (tickets at the gate).

"The Sound of Music," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. July 3, 4 & 6 (484-9257).

"Tap Dogs," Theater League of Utah, national tour, Capitol Theatre (see Music/Dance listings).

"Utah!" Tuacahn Amphitheater, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins (west of St. George); 8:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 5 (1-800-746-9882 or Smith'sTix, 1-800-888-8499).

"The Wizard of Oz," Villa Playhouse Theatre, 254 S. Main, Springville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Aug. 2 (489-3088).

"A Yankee in King Arthur's Court," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays at noon through Aug. 29 (393-0070).

Theater festivals

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Lyric Theatre, 28 W. Center, Logan; evenings at 8 p.m.; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. (1-435-797-0305, USU Spectrum ticket office):

"The Cardigans," July 15, 16 & 31 and Aug. 8; matinee Aug. 8.

"The Woman in Black," July 3, 11, 25 & 29 and Aug. 6; matinee, July 25.

"Pools Paradise," July 8-10, 17 & 18 and Aug. 1, 5 & 14; matinee, Aug. 1.

"The Servant of Two Masters," July 22-24 & 30 and Aug. 7, 12 13 & 15; matinee Aug. 15.

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City; six plays in repertory on three stages: Randall Jones, Adams Memorial and Auditorium. All performances 2 & 8:30 p.m., except "Joseph" (1-435-566-7878 or 1-800-752-9849):

"All's Well That Ends Well," Tuesdays & Fridays, 8:30 p.m., through Sept. 4 (Adams).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Tuesdays & Fridays (matinees) and Wednesdays & Saturdays (evenings), through Sept. 5 (Randall). Beginning July 18, "Joseph" will play at both 7:30 and 10 p.m. on Saturdays.

"King John," Wednesdays & Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., through Sept. 5 (Adams).

"Relative Values," July 3 (opening) & July 6, both matinees; then Wednesday & Saturday matinees and Monday & Thursday evenings through Sept. 5 (Randall).

"Romeo and Juliet," July 4 (matinee), then Mondays & Thursdays (matinees) and Tuesdays & Fridays (evenings), through Sept. 4 (Randall).

"The Taming of the Shrew," Wednesday & Saturday matinees (Auditorium) and Monday and Thursday evenings (Adams) through Sept. 5.

Royal Feaste: Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays & Saturdays, 5:30 p.m., July 1-Sept. 5, King's Pavilion.

Lectures

Excel '97, Level 1, Salt Lake Community College Redwood Campus, Technology Bldg., Rm. 112, 4600 S. Redwood Road, July 7 & 14, 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Cost $86.

Powerpoint '97, Level 1, Salt Lake Community College Redwood Campus, Technology Bldg., Rm. 112, July 7 & 14, 7:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Cost: $115.

WordPerfect 8.0, Level 1, Salt Lake Community College Redwood Campus, Technology Bldg., Rm. 112, July 7 & 14, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. Cost: $86.00.

WordPerfect 8.0, Level 2, Salt Lake Community College Redwood Campus, Technology Bldg., Rm. 112, July 9 & 16, 7:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Cost: $86.00.

Exhibits

Summer Evening Celebration of Short Films, Program 1, July 7th, 7 to 8 p.m. Gallivan Plaza.

The Utah Museum of Fine Arts: A Hidden Treasure in Four Acts, July 8th introduction. Gallivan Center plaza, noon.

"Buffalo: Exploring the Legacy," Utah Museum of Natural History through Sept. 13, (581-4303).

Miscellaneous

F.E.M.A.L.E. support group for women making transition from the work force to at-home motherhood, second & fourth Tuesdays, at Whitmore Library, 572-3526.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098).

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Getting out

Holladay Lions Club Annual 5K Run, July 11, 7:00 a.m., Creekside Park, 1644 East Murray-Holladay Road. Pre-registration is $16, Day of Race registration is $20.

Dinostory Exhibit, Children's Museum of Utah, 840 N. 300 West, 322-5268.

America's Freedom Festival at Provo, June 15-July 4, 801-370-8019.

West Jordan, Western Stampede, July 3-4. PRCA Rodeo, July 3, 4, at 8:00 p.m.

Field of Stars Patriotic Production, July 3, 9 p.m. Richfield City Park, free, 435-896-4338.

The Puppet Players, "No Rules City," July 3, 2 p.m. Murray Park Gazebo, free.

Historic Hayride, Park City Mine Adventure, Mondays-Sundays, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 1-800-467-3828.

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. (263-8769).

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.; instruction 7:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 East), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Abundant Personalities, men & women of size, dances, trips, 296-7161.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays-Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Fluid Ring Self Defense, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6-10 p.m. 467-3926.

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free. Re-enactment of American Revolution battles, July 3rd, 9 p.m., Richfield City Park. For more info, call the Sevier Travel Council: 1-800-662-8898

Utah Symphony presents "It's a Grand Ol' Flag", July 3rd, 7:30 p.m., Snow Park Lodge Outdoor Amphitheater at Deer Valley. $20.00 General Admission, $36.00 for reserved seating, $60.00 for family or $12.00 for students. Tickets may be purchased by calling the Utah Symphony at 801-533-6407.

The Utah National Guard 23rd Army Band, July 3-4, 7:30 p.m., the Tabernacle on Temple Square, free to those ages 8 and up.

The Cavani String Quartet, July 5, 7 p.m. Jones Theatre, Cedar City, Utah.

The USU Alumni Band, July 5th, 7 p.m., Amphitheater, Old Main Hill. Free and open to the public. 435-797-3015.

The Utah Opera Company, July 6th, Gallivan Center, noon.

The Muir String Quartet, July 7th, 8 p.m. Snow Park Lodge at the Deer Valley Resort. For information, call the Institute at Deer Valley at 645-6918.

"Broadway Classics," featuring Rebecca Glade, soprano, and baritone Steve Evans perform with pianist Denise Farrington and Dean Kaelin on keyboard, Assembly Hall, July 7, 7:30 p.m.

The 560th A.F. Band of the Evergreen State, Bountiful City Park, 400 N. 200 West, July 9, 6:30 p.m.

Pianist Wolfgang Watzinger, Assembly Hall, July 10, 7:30 p.m.

Summer concerts

BeatleMania Live, Richfield Utah, Sevier County Fairgrounds, July 3, 9 p.m. $10 in advance, $15 at the door.

Brown Bag concerts:

Pioneer Park, 300 S. 300 West, 12:15 p.m., free.

Brigham Young Historic Park concerts:

State Street/North Temple, free, 8 p.m.

Kirkmount, July 3.

Lunch Bunch - Gallivan Center, noon, free

Sun Masons, Gallivan Center, July 8, 5-9 p.m.

Murray Park Concerts

Murray Park Pavilion, July 5, 12:10 p.m., free.

SunShade n' Rain Concert, Murray ampitheater, July 3, 8 p.m. Tickets available at the gate.

Tuesday Tunes at Trolley

July 7th: Fade, 6:00 p.m., The Given, 7:00 p.m.

Westminster College Summer Concerts

Amphitheater of Jewett Center