THEATER

"All the World's a Stage," Wasatch Theatre Company, staged reading, Jim's Soupers Deli, 2278 S. Redwood Road, 7:30 p.m. June 26 & 27 (free).

"Broadway Kidz," Draper Historic Theatre, 12366 S. 900 East, 7 p.m., June 26, 27 & 29 (572-4144).

"Bye Bye Birdie," Riverton City Park pavilion, 8 p.m., July 3, 6, 7, 9, 10 & 11 (tickets at the gate).

"Calamity Jane or All's Riot on the Western Front," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray; Mondays & Thursdays, 7 p.m., and Fridays & Saturdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. through Aug. 1; also 3 p.m. Saturday matinees (266-7600).

"Celebrate America," Centennial Park, West Valley City, part of the West Fest Celebration, 8 p.m. June 26 & 27 (free).

"Das Barbecu," Salt Lake Acting Company at Creekside Amphitheater, Snowbird, 8 p.m., nightly except Tuesdays & Wednesdays, July 2 (preview) through Aug. 29 (1-801-933-2200).

"Dr. Puppets," Bicentennial indoor pavilion, 530 E. 8680 South, Sandy; 2 p.m. July 1 & 8 and Aug. 5, 12 & 19 ($3 fee at the gate).

"The Faithful Footman, or Her First False Step," Pickleville Playhouse, Bear Lake, 8 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 5; Western cookout, 6:30 p.m. (1-435-946-2918 or 1-435-787-2424).

"The Farley Family Reunion," Wheeler Historic Farm, 6351 S. 900 East; Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, 8 p.m., through July 18 and July 30-Aug. 8 (264-2241, Ext. 28).

"Fiddler on the Roof," SCERA Shell, 745 S. State, Orem; 8 p.m., June 26 & 27 (225-2569).

"A Field of Stars," patriotic pageant, Richfield City Park, 9 p.m. July 1-3 (free).

"The Glass Menagerie," Tributary Theatre, Star Hall, Moab, Tuesdays-Sundays, 8 p.m., through July 4 (1-435-259-6195).

"Gypsy," Sundance Summer Theatre, Eccles Stage, Provo Canyon, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, June 27-Aug. 29 (1-801-225-4100).

"Hippolytus," Plan-B Theatre Company, New Hope Center, 1102 W. 400 North (north of the Utah State Fairpark), Thursdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., through July 18, except July 4 (531-6471).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., through Aug. 1 (298-1302).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Provo Theatre Company, 105 E. 100 North, Provo; Mondays & Wednesdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., through Aug. 10 (379-0600).

"The Mormon Miracle Pageant," Manti LDS Temple grounds, 9:15 p.m. June 26 & 27 (free). Information: 1-888-255-8860.

"The Music Man, " Davis High School auditorium, Kaysville, 7 p.m., July 2-4 & 6, 7 (591-1334).

"A Night at the Imperial," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main; 7:30 p.m., Thursdays-Saturdays through July 25 (355-4628).

"Oil City Symphony," Egyptian Theatre Company of Park City, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main, Park City, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays through July 25 (1-435-649-9371).

"Oliver," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden; 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through July 27 (393-0070).

"On Broadway," musical revue, Bicentennial Amphitheater, 800 E. 650 South, Clearfield; 8 p.m. July 3, 4, 6 & 9-11 (tickets at the gate).

"The Phantom Tollbooth," Columbia Elementary school, 378 S. 50 West, Kaysville, 9 a.m. & 6:30 p.m. June 30 (free).

"The Princess and the Pea," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State; 7:30 p.m., June 29, July 11 & 17, Aug. 3, 7, 17, 22 & 28, and Sept. 4, 11 & 12; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. June 27, Aug. 15, 22 & 29 and Sept. 5 (532-6000).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and 10 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628); also 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Murray Theatre, 4961 S. State (262-6219).

"The Rainmaker," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem; Mondays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., through July 6; matinee, 3 p.m., June 27 (226-8600).

"Saturday's Voyeur: the 20th Anniversary Cruise," Upstairs Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North; June 26 (preview); then 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, through Aug. 30 (355-2787).

"Saturday's Warrior: 25th Anniversary Edition," Capitol Theatre, 50 W. 200 South; 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through July 3; matinee 2 p.m., June 27 (ArtTix, 1-801-355-2787 or 1-888-451-2787).

"The Sound of Music," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, through July 6; Saturday matinees noon & 3:30 p.m., June 27 (484-9257).

"Utah!" Tuacahn Amphitheater, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins (west of St. George); 8:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 5 (1-800-746-9882 or Smith'sTix, 1-800-888-8499).

"The Wizard of Oz," Villa Playhouse Theatre, 254 S. Main, Springville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, July 3-Aug. 2 (489-3088).

"A Yankee in King Arthur's Court," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays at noon through Aug. 29 (393-0070).

THEATER FESTIVALS

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Lyric Theatre, 28 W. Center, Logan; evenings at 8 p.m.; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. (1-435-797-0305, USU Spectrum boxoffice):

"The Cardigans," June 26 & 27, July 1, 2, 15, 16 & 31 and Aug. 8; matinee Aug. 8.

"The Woman in Black," July 3, 11, 25 & 29 and Aug. 6; matinee, July 25.

"Pools Paradise," July 8-10, 17 & 18 and Aug. 1, 5 & 14; matinee, Aug. 1.

"The Servant of Two Masters," July 22-24 & 30 and Aug. 7, 12 13 & 15; matinee Aug. 15.

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City; six plays in repertory on three stages: Randall Jones, Adams Memorial and Auditorium. All performances 2 & 8:30 p.m., except "Joseph" (1-435-566-7878 or 1-800-752-9849):

"All's Well That Ends Well," June 26 (preview), June 30 (opening), then Tuesday and Friday evenings through Sept. 4 (Adams).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," July 1 (preview), July 2 (opening), both matinees; then Tuesdays & Fridays (matinees) and Wednesdays & Saturdays (evenings), through Sept. 5 (Randall). Beginning July 18, "Joseph" will play at both 7:30 and 10 p.m. on Saturdays.

"King John," June 27 (preview), July 1 (opening), then Wednesday and Saturday evenings through Sept. 5 (Adams).

"Relative Values," June 29 (preview), July 3 (opening) & July 6, all matinees; then Wednesday & Saturday matinees and Monday & Thursday evenings trough Sept. 5 (Randall).

"Romeo and Juliet," June 30 (preview), July 4 (opening), both matinees; then Mondays & Thursdays (matinees) and Tuesdays & Fridays (evenings), through Sept. 4 (Randall).

"The Taming of the Shrew," June 29 (opening), then Wednesday & Saturday matinees (Auditorium) and Monday and Thursday evenings (Adams) through Sept. 5.

Royal Feaste: Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays & Saturdays, 5:30 p.m., July 1-Sept. 5, King's Pavilion.

LECTURES

Dr. Bill Mitchell, author of "Building Strong Families" with Covenant Four musicians, June 26, 6:30-9 p.m.; June 27, 8:30 a.m.-noon, Holladay Baptist Church, 2780 E. 3900 South, 572-5350.

EXHIBITS

"Towards the Eternal Center: Israel, Jerusalem and the Temple," an exhibit on loan from the Library of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America in New York City, through June 28, LDS Museum of Church History and Art. (240-4615).

"Buffalo: Exploring the Legacy," Utah Museum of Natural History through Sept. 13, (581-4303).

Images and Words, literary work of high school students, through June 30, Utah Museum of Fine Arts.

MISCELLANEOUS

Spencer, hypnotism, June 26, 8 p.m. Villa Theater Playhouse, 489-3088.

Utah Charity Horse Show, June 26-27, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Utah Fairpark, 572-4046.

Kaysville-Layton Summer Garden Tour, June 26, 5-9 p.m., June 27, 3-8 p.m., proceeds for Family Domestic Violence Shelter in Kaysville, tickets: 544-4149.

F.E.M.A.L.E. support group for women making transition from the work force to at-home motherhood, second & fourth Tuesdays, at Whitmore Library, 572-3526.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098).

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

GETTING OUT

Disney Light Parade, Liberty Park, Tracy Aviary open until 8 p.m., bird show 6 p.m. June 26, 596-8500.

Dinostory Exhibit, Children's Museum of Utah, 840 N. 300 West, 322-5268.

Senior's Day, Tracy Aviary, June 27-28.

America's Freedom Festival, Provo, June 15-July 4, 801-370-8019.

Utah Arts Festival, June 26-27, Salt Lake City, 322-2428.

Taylorsville Dayzz, June 27, Valley Regional Park, Taylorsville, 963-5400.

HawkWatch field trip to Kamas Valley, Wanship, etc. June 28, 524-8511 or 1-800-726-4295.

BYU Museum of Art, Kids Club tour of sculpture garden, July 1, 4 p.m., free.

Field of Stars Patriotic Production, July 1-3, 9 p.m. Richfield City Park, free, 435-896-4338.

The Puppet Players, "No Rules City," July 3, 2 p.m. Murray Park Gazebo, free.

Historic Hayride, Park City Mine Adventure, Mondays-Sundays, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 1-800-467-3828.

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. (263-8769).

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.; instruction 7:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 East), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Abundant Personalities, men & women of size, dances, trips, 296-7161.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays-Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Jazz bands and honor soloists, June 26, 7 p.m. Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Center, Logan, free.

Summer music festival grand finale, June 27, 2 p.m. Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Center, free.

Murray Symphony Pops Concert, June 27, 8 p.m., Murray Park amphitheater, 495 E. 5300 South, 264-2614.

Kristine Ciesinski, soprano with pianist Iain Burnside, June 30, 7:30 p.m. the Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free to those ages 8 and up.

Musica Reservata, June 30, 7:30 p.m. St. John's Episcopal Church, 85 E. 100 North, Logan, 435-752-2667.

Baritone Konrad Jarnot with Iain Burnside, July 1, 7:30 p.m., the Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free to those 8 and up.

560th Air Force Band, July 2, 6:30 p.m., Ogden's River Parkway, free.

The Utah National Guard 23rd Army Band, July 3-4, 7:30 p.m., the Tabernacle on Temple Square, free to those ages 8 and up.

SUMMER CONCERTS

Brown Bag concerts:

Pioneer Park, 300 S. 300 West, 12:15 p.m., free.

June 29: Chris Proctor.

June 30: World Class Jazz Quartet.

July 1: Kirsty MacDonald.

July 2: Druha Trava.

Brigham Young Historic Park concerts:

State Street/North Temple, free, 8 p.m.

June 30: The Mountain Jubilee Chorus.

July 3: Kirkmount.

June 26: Granite Youth Orchestra.

Lunch Bunch - Gallivan Center, noon, free

June 29: Gene Sartan.

June 30: Shiloh Rising.

July 1: Norm "Pop."

July 2: Kirsty MacDonald.

Murray Park Concerts

Murray Park Pavilion No. 5, 12:10 p.m., free.

June 30: The Salt Lake Symphonic Band.

July 1: 560th Air Force Band, 8 p.m. amphitheater, free.

July 3: SunShade n' Rain Concert, Murray amphitheater, 8 p.m. tickets at gate.

Westminster College's Summer Concerts

Amphitheater of Jewett Center

June 27: Salsa Brava, 8 p.m., tickets 488-4167.