Theater

"All the World's a Stage," Wasatch Theatre Company, staged reading, Jim's Soupers Deli, 2278 S. Redwood Road, 7:30 p.m. June 26 & 27 (free).

"Broadway Kidz," Draper Historic Theatre, 12366 S. 900 East, 7 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, June 19-29 (572-4144).

"Calamity Jane or All's Riot on the Western Front," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray; Mondays & Thursdays, 7 p.m., and Fridays & Saturdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. through Aug. 1; also 3 p.m. Saturday matinees (266-7600).

"Celebrate America," Centennial Park, West Valley City, part of the West Fest Celebration, 8 p.m. June 25-27 (free).

"Das Barbecue," Salt Lake Acting Company at Creekside Amphitheater, Snowbird, 8 p.m., nightly except Tuesdays & Wednesdays, June 25 (preview) through Aug. 29 (1-801-933-2200).

"The Faithful Footman, or Her First False Step," Pickleville Playhouse, Bear Lake, 8 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays, June 24-Sept. 5; Western cookout, 6:30 p.m. (1-435-946-2918 or 1-435-787-2424).

"The Farley Family Reunion," Wheeler Historic Farm, 6351 S. 900 East; Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, 8 p.m., through July 18 and July 30-Aug. 8 (264-2241, Ext. 28).

"Fiddler on the Roof," SCERA Shell, 745 S. State, Orem; 8 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through June 27 (225-2569).

"The Glass Menagerie," Tributary Theatre, Star Hall, Moab, Tuesdays-Sundays, 8 p.m., through July 4 (1-435-259-6195).

"Gypsy," Sundance Summer Theatre, Eccles Stage, Provo Canyon, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, June 27-Aug. 29 (1-801-225-4100).

"Hippolytus," Plan-B Theatre Company, New Hope Center, 1102 W. 400 North (north of the Utah State Fairpark), Thursdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., June 25-July 18, except July 4 (531-6471).

"HMS Pinafore ," Utah Lyric Opera Society, Villa Playhouse, 254 S. Main, Springville, 7 p.m., June 19 & 20; matinee, 2 p.m., June 20 (849-3088).

"HMS Pinafore," LaBrel Opera Company, Murray Park Amphitheater, 495 E. 5300 South, Murray; 8 p.m. June 19, 20 & 22 (264-2614).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., June 18-Aug. 1 (298-1302).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Provo Theatre Company, 105 E. 100 North, Provo; Mondays & Wednesdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., through Aug. 10 (379-0600).

"The Mormon Miracle Pageant," Manti LDS Temple grounds, 9:15 p.m. June 19, 20 and 23-27 (free). Information: 1-888-255-8860.

"A Night at the Imperial," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main; 7:30 p.m., Thursdays-Saturdays through July 25 (355-4628).

"Oil City Symphony," Egyptian Theatre Company of Park City, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main, Park City, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays through July 25 (1-435-649-9371).

"Oklahoma!" West Jordan Arts Council, West Jordan City Park Bowery, 8000 S. Redwood Road; 7:30 p.m., June 19, 20 & 22-24 (339-2444 or 566-5586).

"Oliver," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden; 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through July 27 (393-0070).

"The Princess and the Pea," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State; 7:30 p.m. on June 20, 22 & 29, July 11 & 17, Aug. 3, 7, 17, 22 & 28, and Sept. 4, 11 & 12; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. June 27, Aug. 15, 22 & 29 and Sept. 5 ( 532-6000).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and 10 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628); also 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Murray Theatre, 4961 S. State (262-6219).

"The Rainmaker," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem; Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., through July 6 (also Tuesdays & Wednesdays beginning June 23); matinee, 3 p.m., June 27 (226-8600).

"Saturday's Voyeur: the 20th Anniversary Cruise," Upstairs Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North; June 24-26 (previews); then 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, through Aug. 30 (355-2787).

"Saturday's Warrior: 25th Anniversary Edition," Capitol Theatre, 50 W. 200 South; 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through July 3; matinees 2 p.m. June 20 & 27 (ArtTix, 1-801-355-2787 or 1-888-451-2787).

"The Sound of Music," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, through July 6; Saturday matinees noon & 3:30 p.m., June 20 & 27 (484-9257).

"Take Care of My Darling," Hale Summer Playhouse, Grover (14 miles west of Capitol Reef National Park), 8 p.m., June 19 & 20 (1-435-425-3589 or 572-5070).

"Utah!" Tuacahn Amphitheater, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins (west of St. George); 8:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 5 (1-800-746-9882 or Smith'sTix, 1-800-888-8499).

"A Yankee in King Arthur's Court," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays at noon through Aug. 29 (393-0070).

Theater festivals

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Lyric Theatre, 28 W. Center, Logan; evenings at 8 p.m.; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. (1-435-797-1500):

"The Cardigans," June 25-27, July 1, 2, 15, 16 & 31 and Aug. 8; matinee Aug. 8.

"The Woman in Black," June 19 & 20, July 3, 11, 25 & 29 and Aug. 6; matinee, July 25.

"Pools Paradise," July 8-10, 17 & 18 and Aug. 1, 5 & 14; matinee, Aug. 1.

"The Servant of Two Masters," July 22-24 & 30 and Aug. 7, 12 13 & 15; matinee Aug. 15.

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City; six plays in repertory on three stages: Randall Jones, Adams Memorial and Auditorium. All performances 2 & 8:30 p.m., except "Joseph" (1-435-566-7878 or 1-800-752-9849):

"All's Well That Ends Well," June 26 (preview), June 30 (opening), then Tuesday and Friday evenings through Sept. 4 (Adams).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," July 1 (preview), July 2 (opening), both matinees; then Tuesdays & Fridays (matinees) and Wednesdays & Saturdays (evenings), through Sept. 5 (Randall). Beginning July 18, "Joseph" will play at both 7:30 and 10 p.m. on Saturdays.

"King John," June 27 (preview), July 1 (opening), then Wednesday and Saturday evenings through Sept. 5 (Adams).

"Relative Values," June 29 (preview), July 3 (opening) & July 6, all matinees; then Wednesday & Saturday matinees and Monday & Thursday evenings trough Sept. 5 (Randall).

"Romeo and Juliet," June 30 (preview), July 4 (opening), both matinees; June 7, evening, then Mondays & Thursdays (matinees) and Tuesdays & Fridays (evenings), through Sept. 4 (Randall).

"The Taming of the Shrew," June 25 (preview), June 29 (opening), then Wednesday & Saturday matinees (Auditorium) and Monday and Thursday evenings (Adams) through Sept. 5.

Royal Feaste: Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays & Saturdays, 5:30 p.m., July 1-Sept. 5, King's Pavilion.

Lectures

Learn to attract good things into your life with ease and comfort, free workshop, Lonnie Bradley, June 24, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Holladay Library auditorium, 2150 E. Murray-Holladay Road, 272-6044.

Exhibits

"Towards the Eternal Center: Israel, Jerusalem and the Temple," an exhibit on loan from the Library of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America in New York City, through June 29, LDS Museum of Church History and Art. (240-4615).

"Buffalo: Exploring the Legacy," Utah Museum of Natural History through Sept. 13, (581-4303).

Images and Words, literary work of high school students, through June 30, Utah Museum of Fine Arts.

Miscellaneous

Alberta Henry Education Foundation Homecoming/Reunion, June 20, 7 p.m. 54 S. Finch Lane, 969-3314.

Utah Charity Horse Show, June 25-27, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Utah Fairpark, 572-4046.

F.E.M.A.L.E. support group for women making transition from the work force to at-home motherhood, second & fourth Tuesdays, at Whitmore Library, 572-3526.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098).

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.; also Friday, June 27, 8 p.m., Villa Theater Playhouse, Springville.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Getting Out

Dinostory Exhibit, Children's Museum of Utah, 840 N. 300 West, 322-5268.

Iron Mission Experience, through June 20, Cedar City, 586-9290.

Syracuse Heritage Days, through June 20, 435-825-1477.

America's Freedom Festival, Provo, June 15-July 4, 801-370-8019.

Strawberry Days, Pleasant Grove, June 17-20, 801-785-5045.

Heritage Center dance in honor of fathers, June 19, 5-8 p.m. 10 E. 6150 South, Murray, tickets 264-2635.

Black Diamond Stampede PRCA Rodeo, Price, June 19-20, 1-800-842-0789.

Olde English Festival, June 20, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 261 S. 900 East, food, classic British cars, Renaissance musicians, crafts bazaar, Communion Service at 5 p.m.

Three-band dance extravaganza, Murray Arts Centre, June 20, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Pedalfest XC Race, June 20, Deer Valley, 942-3498.

Family Tour at Tracy Aviary, June 20, 10 a.m., 589 E. 1300 South, 596-8500.

Father's Day at Tracy Aviary, June 21, dads get in free with paying child or grandchild.

Field trip with HawkWatch to nesting raptors, June 21, 9 a.m. call 524-8511 to sign up.

Free swing dance class, June 23, 8:30-9:30 p.m. pre-register 298-8047.

Historic Hayride, Park City Mine Adventure, Mondays-Sundays, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 1-800-467-3828.

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 1,2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. (263-8769).

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.; instruction 7:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 East), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Abundant Personalities, men & women of size, dances, trips, 296-7161.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays-Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Pianists Susan Duehlmeier and Bonnie Gritton, June 19, 7:30 p.m. the Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free to those ages 8 and up.

Pianist Brent Hugh presents Claude Debussy & the Javanese Gamelan, June 19, 7 p.m. Riverton Music, 3145 S. Highland Drive.

Winners of the Japanese Young Piano Competition in recital, June 20, 7:30 p.m. the Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free to those 8 and up.

Jerry Jeff Walker, June 21, 6:30 p.m. at the Red Butte Garden Amphitheater. Tickets available through ArtTix at 355-ARTS.

The African Children's Choir, free concert, June 21, 7 p.m. Christ United Methodist Church, 2375 E. 3300 South.

USU Alumni Band's free concert, June 21, 7 p.m. Chase Fine Arts Center, Kent Concert Hall, Logan, 435-797-3015.

Farmington Composers Concert, June 22, 6:30 p.m. Woodland Park, 300 S. 200 East, Farmington, free.

Kira D. Zeeman, soprano, in a WSU senior recital, June 23, 7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. Mark, 231 E. 100 South, free.

Intimate Opera in concert, June 23, Scera Shell, Orem, 801-225-2569.

Ryan Shupe and the RubberBand, Ogden's River Parkway, June 25, 6:30 p.m. free.

Celtic Jam concert with Kirkmount and Obsidian, June 25, 7 p.m. BYU Museum of Art, free.

Summer concerts

Brigham Young Historic Park concerts:

State Street/North Temple, free, 8 p.m.

June 19: The Castleview Cloggers.

June 23: Salt Lake Symphonic Winds.

June 26: Granite Youth Orchestra.

Lunch Bunch - Gallivan Center, noon, free

June 23: Rick Schwemmer

June 24: Melissa Warner

June 25: Nancy Hanson

June 26: Sea of Jones

Come Alive After 5

June 24: Fat Paw, 5-10 p.m. Gallivan Center, downtown, free.