Born: March 12, 1930

Hometown: Meridian, Idaho

Signed first pro contract: 1948

Reached major leagues: 1950

Nickname: "Deacon" or "Preacher"

Career highlights: Spent entire 16-year MLB career with the Pittsburgh Pirates . . . Appeared in 483 games, starting 364 and completing 119 . . . Finished 162-147 with a 3.77 ERA and 1,092 strikeouts . . . Received Lou Gehrig Award for contributions on and off the field and was named the comeback player of the year in 1965.

1960 season: Won the 1960 Cy Young Award and pitched in both '60 All-Star games . . . Finished with a 20-9 record and 3.08 ERA, completing 18 games in his 35 starts . . . Started Games 1, 4 and 7 of the '60 World Series, winning the first two. In 3-2 Game 4 victory, Law helped his own cause by going 2-for-3 at the plate with an RBI double and run scored. In the four games he didn't start, the Yankees averaged more than 10 runs a game.