Theater

Collaborative Studio Production, one-act plays & student choreography, 7:30 p.m. June 5, Dance Studio, Swenson Gymnasium, Weber State University, Ogden (free).

"Crazy for You," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville; 7:30 p.m. June 5 & 6; matinee June 6, 3 p.m. (298-1302).

"Encore! Encore!" Grand Theatre, S.L. Community College, 1575 S. State; Mondays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m. through June 13; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. (957-3322).

"The Farley Family Reunion," Wheeler Historic Farm, 6351 S. 900 East; Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, 8 p.m., through July 18 and July 30-Aug. 8 (264-2241, Ext. 28).

"Fiddler on the Roof," SCERA Shell, 745 S. State, Orem; 8 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, June 12-27 (225-2569).

"The Foreigner," Pardoe Drama Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, Brigham Young University, Provo; 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, through June 23; matinee 2 p.m. June 6 (378-4322).

"A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum," Heritage Theatre, 2505 S. Highway 89, Perry, 8 p.m. June 5 & 6 (1-435-723-8392).

"The Glass Menagerie," Tributary Theatre, Star Hall, Moab, Tuesdays-Sundays, 8 p.m., June 10-July 4 (1-435-259-6195).

"Hercules - It's All `Greek' to Me," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray; Mondays & Thursdays, 7 p.m.; Fridays & Saturdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. through June 13 ; Saturday matinees 3 p.m. (266-7600).

"HMS Pinafore ," Utah Lyric Opera Society, Villa Playhouse, 254 S. Main, Springville; Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, 7 p.m., through June 20; matinee, 2 p.m., June 20 (849-3088).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Provo Theatre Company, 105 E. 100 North, Provo; Mondays & Wednesdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., June 11-Aug. 10 (379-0660).

"The Merry Wives of Windsor" (operetta), deJong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, dinner performance, 6:30 p.m. June 10-13 (378-4322)

"My Turn on Earth," Capitol Theatre, 2 & 8 p.m., June 13 only (355-2787 or 1-888-451-2787).

"Nude With Violin," StageRight TheaterCompany, Realms of Inquiry private school, 1140 S. 900 East; Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays through June 13, 7:30 p.m. (485-8038).

"Oil City Symphony," Egyptian Theatre Company of Park City, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main St., Park City, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, June 11-July 25 (1-435-649-9371).

"Oliver," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden; 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, June 5-July 27 (393-0070).

"Pop-Eyed: The Sailor Guy," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. June 5 & 6 (355-4628).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and 10 p.m., Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run; (355-4628); also 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Murray Theatre, 4961 S. State (262-6219).

"The Rainmaker," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem; Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., through July 6 (also Tuesdays & Wednesdays beginning June 23); matinee, 3 p.m., June 27 (226-8600).

"The Ransom of Red Chief," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, noon, June 6 (393-0070).

"Senior Send-Off," Lair, Weber State University Shepherd Union Building, Ogden, 7:30 p.m. June 10 only (free; donations accepted).

"The Sound of Music," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, through July 6; Saturday matinees 3:30 p.m., June 6, 13, 20 & 27; additional noon matinees on June 20 & 27 (484-9257).

"The Three Musketeers," Salt Lake Repertory Theatre (City Rep), 638 S. State. 7:30 p.m. June 6, 12 & 13; matinee 2 p.m., June 6 (532-6000).

"Utah!" Tuacahn Amphitheater, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins (west of St. George); 8:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, June 12-Sept. 5 (1-800-746-9882 or Smith'sTix, 1-800-888-8499).

"A Yankee in King Arthur's Court," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, Saturdays at noon, June 13-Aug. 29 (393-0070).

Lectures

Owning Your Life, with Nick LeForce, hypnosis techniques, June 5, 5:0-7 p.m., free, Anchor Point, 346 S. 500 East, 534-1022.

Israel, Jerusalem & the Temple: An Islamic Perspective, Donna Lee Bowen, BYU political science professor, June 11, 7 p.m. LDS Museum of History & Art theater, free.

Exhibits

"Towards the Eternal Center: Israel, Jerusalem and the Temple," an exhibit on loan from the Library of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America in New York City, through June 29, LDS Museum of Church History and Art. (240-4615).

"Buffalo: Exploring the Legacy," Utah Museum of Natural History through Sept. 13 (581-4303).

Images and Words, literary work of high school students, May 13-June 30, Utah Museum of Fine Arts.

Miscellaneous

Alta Hills Farm Hunter Horse Show, June 5-7, 8 a.m.-7 p.m. Utah State Fairpark, 155 N. 1000 West, 571-1712.

10th Annual National Yo-Yo Day featuring Dale Myrberg, June 6, noon-4 p.m. Trolley Square ampitheater, free.

Dances of India performances & Indian wedding, June 6, noon, outdoor stage of Krishna temple, South Main Street, Spanish Fork, food & gift shop, 435-798-3559.

Humane Education & Awareness Advisory Board rummage sale, June 7, 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Salt Lake County Animal Services, 511 W. 3900 South, benefits spay and neuter program, 269-7400.

F.E.M.A.L.E. support group for women making transition from the workforce to at-home motherhood, second & fourth Tuesdays, at Whitmore Library, 572-3526.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098).

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Getting Out

Following the June 6th Salt Lake Buzz/Edmonton baseball game at Franklin Quest Field, free showing of "The Natural" starring Robert Redford, 485-3800.

Utah Scottish Association Tattoo, Festival & Games, June 12, 7 p.m. & June 13, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Murray Park, 969-7030.

Historic Hayride, Park City Mine Adventure, Fridays-Sundays, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 1-800-467-3828.

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 1,2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. (263-8769).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 East), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Bldg., U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

"Mystery in the Mine," interactive murder mystery comedy dinner, Park City Silver Mine Adventure, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, June 13 (1-435-655-7460 or 1-800 -467-3828).

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Abundant Personalities, men & women of size, dances, trips, 296-7161.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays-Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

The County of Cornwall United Kingdom Male Choir, June 5, 7:30 p.m. Murray Park Ampitheater, 264-2638.

USU Music Dept.'s Collage of Sound, June 5, 8 p.m. Kent Concert Hall, Logan, free.

Argentine pianist Gustavo Tolosa, June 5, 7:30 p.m. the Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free to those age 8 and up.

The Suzuki Strings, June 5, 8 p.m. Brigham Young Historic Park, State Street & North Temple, free.

The Salt Lake Community College Chorale's spring concert, June 5, 7:30 p.m. First Methodist Church, 200 South and 200 East, free.

The Southwest Symphony Orchestra Summer Pops Concert, June 6, 8 p.m. O.C. Tanner Ampitheater, Zion National Park, 435-652-7994.

Concert with John Canaan & singles dance, June 6, 8 p.m. Utah State Fairpark, 155 N. 1000 West, 296-4636.

South Davis Civic Chorale & Orchestra presents music by French composers, June 6, 7:30 p.m. Woods Cross High School, benefits Primary Children's Hospital.

Utah Philharmonia, A Capella Choir & Concert Chorale in concert, June 6, 8 p.m. Abravanel Hall.

The Canterbury Singers with pianist Jensina Byington, June 7, 7 p.m. Our Savior's Lutheran Church, 3900 S. 2500 East.

U. of U. Women's Choir Spring Concert, June 7, 7:30 p.m. West LDS Institute, 294 S. University Street, 581-7368.

Alison Krauss & Union Station, June 8, 8 p.m. Capitol Theatre, 355-2787.

Temple Square Concerts for Bachauer Piano Month, international guest artists, June 9-13, 7:30 p.m. Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free.

Skyline H.S. Jazz Combo, June 9, 8 p.m. Brigham Young Historic Park, free.

The Mount Olympus String Quartet, June 9, 7:30 p.m. West LDS Institute, 1340 E. 300 South, free.

U. of U. top pianists in concert, June 10, 7:30 p.m. West LDS Institute, 1340 East 300 South, proceeds for upcoming European tour.

Talent in the Park: Kids Are Music & Choral Edition, Ogden's MTC River Pkwy., free, June 11, 6:30 p.m. (801) 394-3913.

Salt Lake Scots, bagpipe band, June 12, 8 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, free.

Madeleine LeBaron & Robin Hancock, clarinet & piano, June 12, 7:30 p.m. Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, free.

The Mormon Youth Chorus & Symphony in an all-Russian music concert, June 12, 8 p.m. in the Tabernacle on Temple Square, free to those 8 years of age and older.

Brown-bagging

The free concerts are all at 12:15 p.m. at Eagle Gate Plaza.

June 8: Wave O' Blues - rhythm & blues.

June 9: Great Basin Street Band - Dixieland jazz.

June 10: Kate MacLeod - folk singer/songwriter.

June 11: Mambo Jumbo - salsa, Latin & jazz.

June 12: Cottonwood Ensemble - classical.