Theater

"Crazy for You," Pioneer Theatre Company, Lees Main Stage of the Roy and Elizabeth Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 300 S. 1340 East, U. of U. campus; 8 p.m. May 15 and 2 & 8 p.m., May 16 (581-6961).

"Crazy for You," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville; Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through June 6, 7:30 p.m.; matinee June 6, 3 p.m. (298-1302).

"Crime and Punishment," Morgan Theatre, Chase Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, 8 p.m. May 15 & 16 (1-435-797-0305).

"Egyptian Shorts," Egyptian Theatre Company, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main, Park City, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, May 15-23 (649-9371).

"Erasmus Montanus," Margetts Arena Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, Tuesdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., May 15-23; matinee 2 p.m. May 16 (378-4322); free lecture 11 a.m. May 14, Nelke Theatre.

"Fiddler on the Roof," Bluffdale Arts Council, Oquirrh Hills Middle School, 12750 S. 2700 West, Riverton; 7:30 p.m. May 15, 16 & 18 (253-2779).

"A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum," Heritage Theatre, 2505 S. Highway 89, Perry, Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, 8 p.m., May 22-June 6; matinee May 30, 2 p.m. (1-435-723-8392).

"Heart Guard," Christian musical, Midvalley Bible Church, 40 S. Main (about 7800 South), Midvale, 6 p.m. May 16 & 17 (free; donations accepted).

"Hercules - It's All `Greek' to Me," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray; Mondays & Thursdays, 7 p.m.; Fridays & Saturdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. through June 13 ; Saturday matinees 3 p.m. (266-7600).

"Hopscotch" and "Line," two one-act plays, Lab Theatre, U. of U. Performing Arts Building (west of the campus bookstore), 7:30 p.m. May 15 & 16 and 7 p.m. May 17 (581-6961).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through May 25; several late-night and matinees performances have been added, depending on demand (226-8600).

"A Little Night Music," Babcock Theatre, lower level of the Roy and Elizabeth Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U. campus (300 S. 1340 East); 7:30 p.m. May 15 & 16; 7 p.m. May 17; matinee 2 p.m. May 16, followed by an open forum (581-6961).

"Lost in Yonkers," Graff Fine Arts Theatre, Dixie College, St. George, 8 p.m. May 13-16 & 18 (1-435-652-7800).

"My Fair Lady," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through June 1 (393-0070).

"Nude With Violin," StageRight TheaterCompany, Realms of Inquiry private school, 1140 S. 900 East; Mondays & Fridays-Saturdays, May 16-June 13, 7:30 p.m. (485-8038).

One-Act Play Festival, Swensen Gymnasium, Weber State University, Ogden (Room 64, Dance Studio) , 7:30 p.m. May 21-23 (626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457)

"Pop-Eyed: The Sailor Guy," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main; Thursdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m. through June 6 (355-4628).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and 10 p.m., Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run; (355-4628); also 9 p.m. Wednesdays, Murray Theatre, 4961 S. State (262-6219).

"The Ransom of Red Chief," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, Saturdays at noon through June 6 (393-0070).

"Rockrollers and Pancakes," Villa Playhouse, 254 S. Main, Springville; 7:30 p.m. May 15 & 16 (489-3088).

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," Draper Historic Theater, 12366 S. 900 East; 7:30 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays & Mondays, through May 30 (572-4144).

"Sing On!" Springville Playhouse, Civic Center, 50 S. Main (library basement); 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, May 15-June 1 (489-1067).

"The Sound of Music," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, May 15-July 6; Saturday matinees 3:30 p.m. May 16 & 30 and June 6, 13, 20 & 27, plus noon matinees on June 20 & 27 (484-9257).

"The Three Musketeers," Salt Lake Repertory Theatre (City Rep), 638 S. State. 7:30 p.m. May 16, 18, 22 & 29 and June 6, 12 & 13; matinees 2 p.m., May 23 & June 6 (532-6000).

"The Wizard of Oz," SCERA Shell Outdoor Theatre, 699 S. State, Orem; 8 p.m. May 15, 16, 18 & 21-23 (225-2787).

Exhibits

"Towards the Eternal Center: Israel, Jerusalem and the Temple," an exhibit on loan from the Library of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America in New York City, through June 29, LDS Museum of Church History and Art (240-4615).

The Utes of Utah & Legacies of the Fremont, Museum of Peoples and Cultures, Provo, through May 29, free (378-6698).

"Buffalo: Exploring the Legacy," Utah Museum of Natural History (581-4303).

Images and Words, literary work of high school students, May 13-June 30, Utah Museum of Fine Arts.

Miscellaneous

Lunch gardening seminar, "Tree Selection & Care, Gallivan Center, May 20, 12-1 p.m.

Gardening author Mel Bartholomew, Draper Library, May 20, 7 p.m.; Holladay Library, May 21, 7 p.m.

F.E.M.A.L.E. support group for women making transition from the workforce to at-home motherhood, second & fourth Tuesdays, at Whitmore Library, 572-3526.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098).

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Getting out

Jumpin' Joe's Cafe Ice Show featuring two Olympic medalists & Utah Figure Skating Club, Bountiful Recreation Center, 150 W. 600 North, May 15, 16 at 7 p.m. 296-2533.

Garden Walk featuring Gilgal Garden, May 16, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. six gardens, proceeds to help save Gilgal, starts Trolley Square's west entrance.

Norwegian Constitution Day, May 16, 10 a.m. Jordan Peace Gardens, food, parade, music, games.

U. of U. Mayfest Family Day, May 16, 1-6 p.m. Union & Marriott Plazas, free; clowns, music program, hot dogs & hamburgers.

Wasatch Rabbit Breeders Assn. Show, May 16, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Pioneer Bldg. at Utah State Fairpark, 155 N. 1000 West, free.

Utah Youth Village/ZCMI Fashion Show and luncheon, May 16, 11:45 a.m. Little American ballroom, 272-9980.

Free swing dance class, Margene Anderson & Let's Dance, May 21, 8-9 p.m. pre-registration required, 298-8047.

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 1,2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. (263-8769).

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.; instruction 7:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 East), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

"Godfather of the Bride," Hunt Mystery & Company mystery dinner, Hilton Hotel, 7:30 p.m. May 22 (569-1482).

International folk dancing, Union Bldg., U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Abundant Personalities, men & women of size, dances, trips, 296-7161.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays-Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

American West Symphony & Chorus, Gershwin Commemoration Concert, May 15, 7:30 p.m. Alta High School, 11055 S. 1000 East.

The Escalante Trio, May 15, 7:30 p.m. in the Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free to those age 8 and up.

U. of U. Spring Jazz Concert, Fine Arts Auditorium, May 15, 7:30 p.m.

The Salt Lake Symphony in concert, May 15-16, 7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, 1710 S. Foothill Blvd.

The New American Symphony, May 15, Roy High School; May 16, WSU campus, Shepherd Student Union, both concerts 7:30 p.m. 435-626-8500.

The U. of U. Symphony Orchestra: the music of George Gershwin, May 16, 8 p.m., Abravanel Hall, 355-2787.

The International Children's Choir School, May 16, 7:30 p.m. in the Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free to those 8 and up.

SLCC's Dance Company's spring concert, May 16, 7:30 p.m. the Grand Theatre, South City campus, 957-4908.

The Utah Piano Quartet, May 16, 7:30 p.m. Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, 378-4322.

Dixie Symphonic Band & Jazz Ensemble, May 16, 7:30 p.m. O.C. Tanner Ampitheater, Springdale, 435-652-7994.

Chris LeDoux in concert, May 16, 8 p.m. Blackhawk Arena, Salina, 1-800-453-1281.

John Gorka in concert, May 16, 7:30 p.m. Fine Arts Auditorium, U. of U. campus, 339-7664.

Schubert Singers free concert, May 16, 7:30 p.m. Kingsbury Hall, 200 S. 1350 East.

Animalia Concert, selections from "Cats," benefit homeless animals, Murray Concert Band, May 16, 7 p.m. Murray High, 5440 S. State Street.

Wasatch Community Symphony Orchestra, May 17, 7:30 p.m. First Presbyterian Church, C Street & South Temple, free.

Cathedral Choir, Madeleine Festival Concert, May 17, 8 p.m. Cathedral of the Madeleine, 331 E. South Temple.

Salt Lake Men's Choir, May 17, 7 p.m. Jewett Center, Westminster campus, 1700 S. 1300 East, 428-7664.

WSU Honors String Quartet free concert, May 18, 7:30 p.m. Peery Lecture Hall, Marriott Allied Health Bldg., 435-626-6991.

WSU Jazz Ensemble, May 19, 7:30 p.m. ballroom, Shepherd Union Bldg. WSU campus, 435-626-8500.

CEU's Jazz on the Lawn concert & barbecue, May 19, 5:30 p.m. Music Center, Price, 4345-637-2120, ext. 5246.

Swiss Chorus Edelweiss in concert, May 20, 7:30 p.m. Hillside Intermediate School auditorium, 2375 E. Garfield Ave., SLC, 467-8684.

Dixie College Chamber Orchestra, Spring Concert, May 20, 7 p.m. St. George Tabernacle, free. 435-652-7996.

USU Spring Chorale Potpourri, May 20, 7:30 p.m. Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Center, Logan, 435-797-3035.

Nachtmusik, "Yes, Your Majesty" concert, May 20-21, 7:30 p.m., Provo Tabernacle. 221-4599.

USU Symphony Orchestra "Celestial Bodies," May 21, 7:30 p.m. Kent Concert Hall, Logan.

The All-City Children's Orchestra symphonic fiddling concert, May 21, 7 p.m. in the barn at Wheeler Historic Farm, free.