THEATER

"Angels on the Loose," Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 7:30 p.m. March 20, 21 & March 23 (226-8600).

"Buried Child," Jay W. Lees Courage Theater in the Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, Westminster College, 1250 E. 1700 South, 7:30 p.m., March 20 & 21 ($5 donation at the door).

"Charley's Aunt," Villa Playhouse, 254 S. Main, Springville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through April 4, (489-3088).

"Forever Plaid," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake; 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through March. 30; Saturday matinees 3:30 p.m. and noon (484-9257).

"The Front Page," Lees Main Stage of Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 1340 E. 300 South (U. of U. Campus); Mondays-Thursdays, 7:30 p.m.; Fridays, 8 p.m. and Saturdays, 2 & 8 p.m. through April 4 (581-6961).

"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 338 Main St., Park City, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays-Sundays through April 11 (1-435-649-9371).

"Into the Woods," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through April 6 (393-0070).

"James and the Giant Peach," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State, 7:30 p.m. March 20, 28 & 30 and April 3, 10 & 11; matinees 2 p.m. March 21 and April 4 (532-6000).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, March 27-May 25 (226-8600).

"Joyful Noise," Margetts Theatre, BYU, March 20 & 21, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

"A Little Slave Girl," 11th annual Black History Theatre production (Tender Loving Care Teaching/Learning Center Latchkey program benefit); Capitol Theatre, 50 W. 200 South, 7:30 p.m. Sunday, March 29 only (595-0055).

"Our Town," StageRight TheaterCompany, Realms of Inquiry private school, 1140 S. 900 East, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays through March 28 (485-8038).

"Paint By Numbers," Fridays-Saturdays, March 12-April 18, 7:30 p.m., Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main (355-4628).

"Phantom of the Opera," a children's musical production by New York-based Theatreworks USA, Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan, 7 p.m. March 25 (1-435-752-0026).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 10 p.m., Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628).

"The Ransom of Red Chief," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, Saturdays at noon, March 21-June 6 (393-0070).

"South Pacific," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane in Centerville; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays through April 11 (298-1302).

"Speakeasy," TheatreWorks West production at The Sun, 200 S. 200 West (private club), 7:30 p.m. March 20, 21 & 22 (531-0833).

LECTURES

Howard E. Gardner, professor of education, Harvard Graduate School of Education, "Who Owns Intelligence?" BYU Marriott Center, 11 a.m. March 24 (free); also broadcast on KBYU-TV & FM (rerun at 6 & 11 a.m. April 5, Ch. 11, and 8 p.m., April 5, on radio).

Morris Dees, cofounder and chief trial counsel for the Southern Poverty Law Center, 12:30 p.m. March 26, Taggart Student Center Stevensen Ballroom, USU, Logan (free).

EXHIBITS

Homemade Kingdom: Mormon Regional Furniture, through Jan. 18, 1999, LDS Museum of Church History and Art, 45 N. West Temple.

Towards the Eternal Center: Israel, Jerusalem and the Temple, an exhibit on loan from the Library of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America in New York City, March 27-June 29, LDS Museum of Church History and Art.

Kids in Print, BYU Museum of Art, opens a three- to four-month run March 21.

Tell Me a Story: Truths from the Old Testament, through April 26, captions written for children, LDS Museum of Church History and Art, 240-4615.

Minerva Teichert's Book of Mormon paintings, BYU Museum of Art, free, through May 6, 378-2787.

Exploring Multiculturism, Utah Museum of Fine Arts, 1530 E. 400 South, through March 22. 581-7328.

Close Relationships: Works of Art, Their Preparatory Studies & Alternate Versions, Utah Museum of Fine Arts, through April 5, 581-7332.

MISCELLANEOUS

Ukrainian egg decorating class, March 20, 1:30 p.m. Heritage Senior Center, $1, bring 2 blown-out eggs, reservations, 264-2635.

Tai chi classes, Heritage Center, 10 E. 6150 South, 264-2635.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098).

GETTING OUT

"Walt Disney's World on Ice: Toy Story," Delta Center, continues Friday at 4 & 7:30 p.m., Saturday at 11 a.m., 3:30 & 7:30 p.m. and Sunday at 1:30 & 5:30 p.m. (467-8499 or 1-800-888-8499).

Canyon Country Western Arts Festival, through March 21, Sharwan Smith Center, S. Utah University, Cedar City, music, cowboy poetry, western music variety show, 1-800-354-4849.

Fine Arts Ball, B.F. Larsen Gallery, Brigham Young University, 7:30 p.m. March 27 (free).

Heber Valley Historic Railroad, noon Saturdays, 654-5601.

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 East), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Bldg., U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country Western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Cougarette Showcase, precision dance team, March 20, 7:30 p.m. Dance Studio Theatre, 166 Richards Bldg., BYU, 801-378-4322.

BYU Chamber Orchestra, Prayers from Winter Quarters, March 20, 7:30 p.m. de Jong Concert Hall.

Utah Symphony with the Chieftans, March 20-21, 8 p.m. Abravanel Hall, 533-6683.

Salt Lake Symphony, All Saints Episcopal Church, 1710 S. Foothill Blvd., 7:30 p.m. March 20 & 21 ($5 donation at the door).

St. George barbershop harmony singers, Color Country Chorus, March 20-21, 435-673-3616.

Westminster Chamber Singers and Harvard Glee Club, March 20, 8 p.m. Fine Arts Auditorium, U. of U. tickets at door.

Jon Schmidt in concert, March 20, 7:30 p.m. Bingham High School auditorium, 2160 W. 10400 South, South Jordan, 254-3742.

The Salt Lake Symphony in concert, March 20-21, 7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, 1710 S. Foothill Blvd. tickets at door.

Advanced songwriter showcase, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, 7:30 p.m. March 20 (free).

Early Music Ensemble, Church of Saint Mary of the Assumption, Park City, March 20; Provo Tabernacle, March 21, and Cathedral of the Madelein, Salt Lake City, March 22; all performances at 7:30 p.m. (free).

Harvard Glee Club, U. of U. Fine Arts Auditorium, 8 p.m. March 20 ($5 admission); also 7:30 p.m. Narch 21, Temple Square Assembly Hall (free), and the Eccles Center in Park City, 8 p.m., March 22 (tickets at the door).

All Northern Utah Honor Music Festival, March 21, 1 p.m. Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Bldg. USU, Logan, 435-753-9389.

Wieniawski String Orchestra of Poland, St. Mary's Cathedral, Park City, 7:30 p.m. March 21 (free).

Lucius Weatherby, Dillard University, piano & organ recital, St. Mark's Cathedral, 213 E. 100 South, March 21, 7:30 p.m. 322-3400.

Vocal Point, male a capella ensemble, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, 2 & 7:30 p.m., March 21 (378-4322).

Utah Opera Guild concert, "A Night in Vienna," with Lawrence Vincent of BYU, 4:30 p.m. March 22, U. of U. Marriott Center for Dance (582-3484 or 534-0359)

American West Chorus, 7 p.m. March 23, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 8575 S. 700 East (tickets at the door).

Salt Lake Men's Choir and Viva Voce! Women's Choir, All Saints Episcopal Church, 3 & 7 p.m. March 22 (tickets at the door or call 482-7664).

Joseph Silverstein recital, 7:30 p.m. March 23, Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, Westminster College, 1250 E. 1700 South (488-4167).

Pierluigi Camicia, Italian pianist, 7:30 p.m. March 24, Temple Square Assembly Hall (free).

BYU String Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, 7:30 p.m. March 24 (free).

BYU Woodwind Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, 7:30 p.m. March 24 (free)

University Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, 7:30 p.m. March 25 (free).

Brass Saxophone Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, 7:30 p.m. March 25 (free)

A Tribute to Alvino Rey, BYU's Synthesis and Jazz Dixieland Band with Alvino Rey as guest artist, 11 a.m. March 26, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU (free).

Living Legends, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, 2 & 7:30 p.m. March 26 (378-4322).

Dancensemble in concert, BYU Dance Studio Theatre (Room 185, Richards Building), 7:30 p.m. March 26 & 27 (tickets at the door).

Utah Symphony with Ani Kavafian, guest violinist; 8 p.m. March 27-28, Abravanel Hall (533-6683).

BYU Singers, de Jong Concert Hall, 7:30 p.m. March 27 (378-4322).

Draper Symphony and Chorus spring concert, Draper City Hall gymnasium, 12441 S. 900 East, 7:30 p.m. March 27 & 30 (tickets at the door)

BYU Percussion Ensemble and Panoramic Steel, Madsen Recital Hall, 7:30 p.m. March 27 (378-4322).

Chris Proctor concert, Bridger Folk Music Society, USU Eccles Conference Center auditorium, Logan, 7:30 p.m. March 27 (1-435-753-1532).