Theater

"Angels on the Loose," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through March 23 (226-8600)."Barefoot in the Park," Heritage Theatre, 2505 S. Hwy 89, through March 14, Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays at 8 p.m. 435-723-8392.

"Buried Child," Jay W. Lees Courage Theater in the Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, Westminster College, 1250 E. 1700 South, 7:30 p.m. A suggested donation of $5 for admission. March 13-14 and 19-21

"Bus People," Wildcat Theatre, Weber State University campus, 7 p.m. March 16 (801-476-0715).

"Charley's Aunt," Villa Playhouse, 254 S. Main, Springville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through April 4, (489-3088).

"Forever Plaid," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake; 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through March 30; Saturday matinees 3:30 p.m. and noon & 3:30 p.m. on the remaining Saturdays (484-9257).

"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 338 Main St., Park City, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays-Sundays through April 11 (1-435-649-9371).

"Into the Woods," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through April 6 (393-0070).

"James and the Giant Peach," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State, March 14, 16, 20, 28 & 30 and April 3, 10 & 11; matinees 2 p.m. March 21 and April 4 (532-6000).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," American Fork Arts Council dinner-theater, Alpine Country Club, 4890 Country Club Drive, Highland; Fridays & Saturdays through March 13; dinner at 7 p.m. & show at 8 p.m. (763-3000 or 756-9263, evenings & Saturdays).

"Joyful Noise," Margetts Theatre, BYU campus, March 4-21, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays (801-378-4322).

"Les Miserables: A Whole Lot Less Miserable," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray, Mondays, Thursdays-Saturdays though April 25, 7:30 p.m. Matinees Saturdays at 3 p.m. Tickets $8-$10 (266-7600).

"Marvin's Room," March 13-14, 7:30 p.m. Geary Theatre, College of Eastern Utah campus (1-435-637-6386).

"Oleanna," March 13-14, at 7:30 p.m, Lair of the Shepherd Union Building, WSU campus. Tickets $8.50 and $5.50 (1-800-WSU-TIKS).

"Our Town," StageRight TheaterCompany, Realms of Inquiry private school, 1140 S. 900 East, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays through March 28, 485-8038.

"Paint By Numbers," Fridays-Saturdays, March 13-April 18, 7:30 p.m., Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, Salt Lake City, $5-$8. 355-4628.

"Pat McManus, Endlessly Grousing," March 18, 7:30 p.m. Peery's Egyptian Theatre, 2415 Washington Blvd., Ogden. Tickets $8-$14 (1-800-888-TIXX).

"Peter Pan," March 11-17, except Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Orem High School, 175 S. 400 East. Tickets $5 (801-227-8765).

"The Pirates of Penzance," Fridays, Saturdays & Mondays, March 20-April 13, 7:30 p.m., Draper Historic Theater, 12366 S. 900 East (572-4144).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 10 p.m., Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628).

"Quilters," Tuesdays-Saturdays, March 20-April 4, 7:30 p.m., Pardoe Drama Theatre, Brigham Young University campus. Half-price preview performances, March 18 & 19. Matinee, March 28, 2 p.m. Tickets $8-$10 (801-378-4322).

"South Pacific," Mondays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays from March 13-April 11, Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane in Centerville. (801) 298-1302.

"Speakeasy," TheatreWorks West, The Sun, a private club, 200 S. 200 West, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays through March 21, and Sundays, March 15 and 22. 531-0833.

"Three Days of Rain," Chapel Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays through March 15 (355-2787).

Exhibits

The Homemade Kingdom: Mormon Regional Furniture, Museum of Church History and Art, through Jan. 18, 1999.

Tell Me a Story: Truths from the Old Testament, through April 26, captions written for children, LDS Museum of Church History and Art, 240-4615.

Minerva Teichert's Book of Mormon paintings, BYU Museum of Art, free, through May 6, 378-2787.

Exploring Multiculturism, Utah Museum of Fine Arts, 1530 E. 400 South, through March 22. 581-7328.

Close Relationships: Works of Art, Their Preparatory Studies & Alternate Versions, Utah Museum of Fine Arts, through April 5, 581-7332.

Miscellaneous

Ceramic Guild of Utah's Ceramic and Doll Show, March 14-15, Utah State Fairpark, 155 N. 1000 West, 292-6766.

Utah Symphony Guild's Antique Clothing Fashion Show and luncheon, March 18, noon, reservations, 272-1113.

Free swing dance class, March 19, 8-9 p.m. pre-registration at 298-8047.

Ukrainian egg decorating class, March 20, 1:30 p.m. Heritage Senior Center, $1, bring 2 blown-out eggs, reservations, 264-2635.

Tai chi classes, Heritage Center, 10 E. 6150 South, 264-2635.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098).

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Timothy, magic, Utah Fun Dome, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m. Saturdays 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m.

Getting out

St. Patty's Day Swankfest: The New Morty Show, March 13, 8 p.m.; The Skatalites, March 16, U. of U. Union Ballroom, tickets at U. of U. Union Bldg.

St. Patrick's Day parade, March 14, 10 a.m. starting at 600 South and 200 East.

Grand Irish Party, Gallivan Plaza, March 14, 11:30 a.m.-4 p.m. free.

Silent Film Night, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Buster Keaton's The General, March 14, 7:30 p.m. 801-378-4322.

Bit 'o Blarney, magic, music, storytelling March 17, 7:30 p.m. Off-Broadway Theater, 272 S. Main, SLC, 355-4628

Notre Dame Club of Utah's St. Patrick's Day party, March 17, 6 p.m. Lumpy's Social Club, 3000 S. Highland Drive, cover charge includes buffet. 536-6363.

Disney on Ice "Toy Story" parade with 40-foot helium character balloons, Delta Center, March 18, 3 p.m.

Disney on Ice "Toy Story," March 18-23, Delta Center.

Canyon Country Western Arts Festival, March 19-21, Sharwan Smith Center, S. Utah University, Cedar City, music, cowboy poetry, western music variety show, 1-800-354-4849.

Heber Valley Historic Railroad, noon Saturdays, 654-5601.

Hardware Ranch, near Hyrum, view the wintering elk, daily, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. (753-6206).

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 East), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Bldg., U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country Western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays-Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Admission 50 cents, free parking in North Temple parking lot.

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

BYU Symphony Orchestra, March 13, 7:30 p.m. de Jong Concert Hall, free.

American West Symphony, March 13-14, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free to those 8 and up.

Utah Symphony with David Golub, March 13-14, 8 p.m., Abravanel Hall, 533-6683.

American Guild of English Handbell Ringers spring concert, March 14, 7 p.m. Davis High School, 325 S. Main, Kaysville, free.

Eighth Annual Intermountain Choral Fest with Utah Chamber Orchestra, March 14, 7 p.m. Tabernacle on Temple Square, free to those 8 and up.

Classical guitarist Michael Lucarelli and friends, March 15, 7 p.m. First Presbyterian Church, 12 C Street, 487-8594.

Utah Symphony, an Evening with Michael Feinstein, March 16, 8 p.m. 533-6683.

The Wieniawski String Orchestra, March 17, 7:30 p.m. Assembly Hall on Temple Square, free to those 8 and up.

BYU Jazz Ensemble, free concert, March 17, 7:30 p.m. Madsen Recital Hall, BYU campus.

The Salt Lake Symphonic Winds in concert with Woods Cross H.S. Symphonic Band, March 17, 7 p.m. Woods Cross H.S. auditorium, free.

BYU Women's Chorus St. Patrick's Day concert, March 17, 7:30 p.m. de Jong Concert Hall, 801-378-4322,

Matt Flinner and friends, March 18, 7:30 p.m. Social Work auditorium, U. of U., 339-7664.

Utah Valley Symphony spring concert, March 18-19, 7:30 p.m. Provo Tabernacle, tickets: 801-377-6995.

Cougarette Showcase, precision dance team, March 18-20, 7:30 p.m. Dance Studio Theatre, 166 Richards Bldg. BYU, 801-378-4322.

Young Artists Chamber Players, March 19, 7 p.m. Home Study Center, BYU Museum of Art, 801-378-4322.

Cathedral Choir School, Founders Day Concert, March 19, 8 p.m. free. Guaranteed seating passes at 323-9850.

BYU Concert Choir, March 19, 7:30 p.m. de Jong Concert Hall, 801-378-4322.

BYU Chamber Orchestra, Prayers from Winter Quarters, March 20, 7:30 p.m. de Jong Concert Hall.

Utah Symphony with the Chieftans, March 20-21, 8 p.m. Abravanel Hall, 533-6683.

St. George barbershop harmony singers, Color Country Chorus, March 20-21, 435-673-3616.

Westminster Chamber Singers and Harvard Glee Club, March 20, 8 p.m. Fine Arts Auditorium, U. of U. tickets at door.

Jon Schmidt in concert, March 20, 7:30 p.m. Bingham High School auditorium, 2160 W. 10400 South, South Jordan, 254-3742.

The Salt Lake Symphony in concert, March 20-21, 7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, 1710 S. Foothill Blvd. tickets at door.

All Northern Utah Honor Music Festival, March 21, 1 p.m. Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Bldg. USU, Logan, 435-753-9389.

Lucius Weatherby, Dillard University, piano & organ recital, St. Mark's Cathedral, 213 E. 100 South, March 21, 7:30 p.m. 322-3400.