Theater

"Angels on the Loose," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, through March 7; then Mondays-Saturdays through March 23 (226-8600).

"Barefoot in the Park," Heritage Theatre, 2505 S. Hwy 89, through March 14, Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays at 8 p.m., matinee March 7 at 2 p.m. 435-723-8392.

"Charley's Aunt," Villa Playhouse, 254 S. Main, Springville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through April 4, (489-3088).

"Fahrenheit 451," Plan-B Theater Company, New Hope Center, 1102 N. 400 West (north of the Utah State Fairpark); 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, through March 7 (531-6471).

"Forever Plaid," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake; 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through March. 30; Saturday matinees 3:30 p.m. and noon & 3:30 p.m. on the remaining Saturdays (484-9257).

"Getting Out," Babcock Theatre, Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays through March 8; Sundays, 7 p.m. matinee March 8, 2 p.m. 581-6961.

"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 338 Main St., Park City, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays-Sundays through April 11 (1-435-649-9371).

"Into the Woods," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through April 6; matinee 3:30 p.m March 7 (393-0070).

"James and the Giant Peach," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State, March 6, 14, 16, 20, 28 & 30 and April 3, 10 & 11; matinees 2 p.m. March 7 & 21 and April 4 (532-6000).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," starring Donny Osmond; Kingsbury Hall, U. of U. campus, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through March 7; matinees 2 p.m. Thursdays & Saturdays (355-2787 or 1-888-451-2787).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," American Fork Arts Council dinner-theater, Alpine Country Club, 4890 Country Club Drive, Highland; Fridays & Saturdays through March 13; dinner at 7 p.m. & show at 8 p.m. (763-3000 or 756-9263, evenings & Saturdays).

"Joyful Noise," Margetts Theatre, BYU campus, March 4-21, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays matinee 2 p.m. March 7, 801-378-4322.

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 10 p.m., Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628).

"Space for Rent: Resident Alien," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through March 7 (355-4628).

"Bus People," Tuesday, March 10, Wildcat Theatre, Weber State University campus, 10:30 a.m. Free.

"Oleanna," March 11-14, at 7:30 p.m, Lair of the Shepherd Union Building, WSU campus. Tickets $8.50 and $5.50 (1-800-WSU-TIKS).

"Paint By Numbers," Fridays-Saturdays, March 12-April 18, 7:30 p.m., Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, Salt Lake City, $5-$8. 355-4628.

"South Pacific," Mondays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays from March 12-April 11, Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane in Centerville. (801) 298-1302.

"Speakeasy," TheatreWorks West, The Sun, a private club, 200 S. 200 West, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays through March 21, and Sundays, March 15 and 22. 531-0833.

"Three Days of Rain," Chapel Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays through March 15 (355-2787).

"Buried Child," Jay W. Lees Courage Theater in the Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, Westminster College, 1250 E. 1700 South, 7:30 p.m. A suggested donation of $5 for admission. March 12-14 and 19-21

"Our Town," StageRight TheaterCompany, Realms of Inquiry private school, 1140 S. 900 East, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays through March 28, 485-8038.

Exhibits

"Tell Me a Story: Truths from the Old Testament," through April 26, captions written for children, LDS Museum of Church History and Art, 240-4615.

Minerva Teichert's Book of Mormon paintings, BYU Museum of Art, free, through May 6, 378-2787.

Exploring Multiculturism, Utah Museum of Fine Arts, 1530 E. 400 South, through March 22. 581-7328.

"Close Relations: Works of Art, Their Preparatory Studies & Alternative Versions, Utah Museum of Fine Arts, through April 5, 581-7332.

Miscellaneous

Workshop for recorder players, March 8, 1-5 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, 1710 S. Foothill Blvd., open to all players except novices, 272-9015.

Tai chi classes, Heritage Center, 10 E. 6150 South, 264-2635.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098).

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Getting Out

Statewide singles' dance March 7, 8:30 p.m. Union Pacific Station, 400 W. South Temple.

Musican Rita Bankhead & open-mic poetry, March 7, 8 p.m. Union Bldg. U. of U. free.

2nd City Comedy, Celebrity Theater, The Inn at Prospector Square, Park City, March 8, 6 p.m. 435-783-5463.

Bit 'o Blarney, magic, music, storytelling March 8, 8 p.m. The Enchanted Cottage, 415 E. Karren Street, (4200 South) SLC; March 12, 7 & 8:30 p.m. Lehi Arts Center, 685 N. Center, 801-766-0912.

Grand Irish Party, Gallivan Plaza, March 14, 11:30 a.m.-4 p.m. free.

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Monday-Thursday, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturday, 1,2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. 263-8769.

Heber Valley Historic Railroad, noon Saturdays, 654-5601.

Hardware Ranch, near Hyrum, view the wintering elk, daily, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. (753-6206).

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center (237 S. 1000 East), Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Bldg., U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Bldg., Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country Western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays-Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Admission 50 cents, free parking in North Temple parking lot.

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

The U. of U. Chorale, with soloist Robert Breault, Assembly Hall at Temple Square, March 6, 7:30 p.m. free to those 8 and up.

Carol Steffans Jazz Trio, March 6, 6 p.m. Borders Books & Music, Crossroads Mall.

Musica Reservata's spring concert, March 6, 8 p.m. First Unitarian Church, 569 S. 1300 East.

La Belle Opera's "Vienna My Vienna," March 6-7, 8 p.m. Rowland Hall, 945 E. 800 South, tickets 801-774-0105.

Synthesis jazz ensemble in concert, March 6-7, 7:30 p.m. de Jong Concert Hall, 801-378-4322.

The 1998 Dancesport Championships, March 6-7, Marriott Center, BYU, tickets 1-800-322-2981 or 801-378-2981.

Greg Brown in concert, March 7, 7:30 p.m. Clayton Intermediate auditorium.

Sergio Pallottelli and Susanna Karrington in concert, March 7, 7:30 p.m. First Wasatch Presbyterian Church, 1626 S. 1700 East.

Crimson Blue, March 7, 12 noon, Borders Books & Music, Crossroads Mall.

Bountiful High School A Cappella Choir, Assembly Hall at Temple Square, March 7, 7:30 p.m. free to those 8 and up.

Wasatch Community Symphony Orchestra, March 8 at 7:30 p.m. at the First Presbyterian Church, C Street and South Temple, free.

Works of Marie Barker Nelson, March 8, 3 p.m. Thomas Gallery, U. of U. Fine Arts Museum, free.

Will Kesling and several choral organizations in concert, March 9 at 7:30 p.m. at the Kent Concert Hall of the Chase Fine Arts Center.

Jewish Music Month concerts, March 9-10, 8 p.m. JCC at the Fort.

Brooks de Wetter-Smith solo flute recital, March 10, 7:30 p.m. Eccles Conference Center Auditorium, USU campus.

Organist Lu Jennings and the Dixie College Piano Ensemble, March 10, 8 p.m. Dunford Auditorium, Browning Bldg. St. George. 435-673-3081.

BYU's 250-voice Men's Chorus, March 10, 7 & 9 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall.

Winter percussion recital, March 10, 7:30 p.m., Shepherd Union Bldg., Weber State campus.

Diane Pratt Keller, organ recital, March 11, 7:30 p.m. Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free to those 8 and up.

BYU Philharmonic Orchestra, March 11, 7:30 p.m. de Jong Concert Hall, 801-378-4322.

BYU Folk Ensemble & trio Kirkmount, March 11, 7:30 p.m. Madsen Recital Hall.

Guitarist Will Carter, March 11, 5 p.m. Borders Books & Music, Crossroads Mall.

U. of U. Percussion Ensemble in concert, March 11, 7:30 p.m. Ballroom, Olpin Student Union Bldg. U. of U. campus.

BYU Philharmonic Orchestra in concert, March 11, 7:30 p.m. de Jong Concert Hall. 801-378-4322.

Jazz guitarist Mark Elf in concert, March 12, 8 p.m. Eccles Conference Center Auditorium, USU campus, 435-797-3011.

Utah Symphony with pianist David Golub, March 12, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall.

American West Symphony, March 13-14, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free to those 8 and up.