Chris Randle's free throw with three seconds left in overtime gave Sky View a thrilling 52-51 victory over Highland in the first round of the 4A boys state tournament Friday.

Randle finished the game with 11 points and Adam Winger added 12 for the Bobcats (18-3), who evaded the upset thoughts of the Rams (10-11).Sky View lost a five-point lead entering the fourth before pulling out the win in the extra session.

The win moves the Bobcats into a quarterfinal game against top-ranked Provo on Tuesday.

In other tournament games:

PROVO 51, EAST 41: Chris Allphin hit for 14 points and the Bulldogs' defense allowed just seven points in the first half in a win over the Panthers.

OLYMPUS 79, FREMONT 45: John Hille connected for 20 points and the Titans had an easy time in caging the Silver Wolves.

WEBER 90, SPRINGVILLE 75: The Warriors trailed after the first quarter but then poured it on as Jeff Blackett racked up 29 points.

TIMPVIEW 60, BOX ELDER 59: The Thunderbirds held off a late rally by the Bees for the victory. James Jackson led four T-Birds in double figures with 15 points.

BOUNTIFUL 71, SPANISH FORK 55: Paul Christenson racked up 21 points and 11 rebounds and Drew Eastman added 17 more as the Braves pulled away from the Dons in the fourth quarter.

MOUNTAIN CREST 75, MURRAY 63: Tony Brown burned the nets for 39 points and the Mustangs used a big first quarter to take care of the Spartans. Brad Price had 30 points for Murray.

AMERICAN FORK 79, JUDGE 63: The Cavemen advanced to the quarterfinals by beating the Bulldogs.

REGION 11 TOURNAMENT

BEAVER 80, KANAB 68: Mark Robinson and Jed Albrecht each tossed in 18 points as the Beavers dropped the Cowboys.

ENTERPRISE 46, NORTH SEVIER 37: Reuben Evans led a balanced attack for Enterprise with 12 points.

SOUTH SEVIER 57, PAROWAN 51 : South Sevier let an early lead slip away but outlasted Parowan despite Cody Odekirk's 14-point effort.

REGION 12 TOURNAMENT

GRANTSVILLE 77, SOUTH SUMMIT 54: Joel Linares and Isaac Butler each scored 13 points as the Cowboys lassoed the Wildcats.

MANTI 70, ST. JOSEPH 44: The Templars used a big second half to topple the Jayhawks as Karl Cox had 13 points.

JUAB 63, GUNNISON 54: Josh Park hit for 22 points and Trevor Casper added 19 more as the Wasps overcame a fourth-quarter deficit to sting the Bulldogs.

NORTH SUMMIT 69, ROWLAND HALL 52: Paul Jaussi and Steve Winters combined for 35 points to lead the Braves past the Winged Lions.

REGION 14 TOURNAMENT

DUGWAY 56, S.L. LUTHERAN 48: Aaron Hoody had 17 points and the Mustangs pulled away in the fourth quarter for the win.

WATERFORD 76, WENDOVER 70: The Wolves rode a 26-15 second quarter effort to victory as Jeremy Pendleton finished with 25 points.

INT. CHRISTIAN 69, MT. VERNON 52: Jonathon Gray had 23 points and the Lions outscored the Patriots 49-19 in the middle quarters to earn the win.

TINTIC 73, WEST DESERT 63: The Miners broke open the game with a 17-4 third quarter and went on to win behind Josh Gout's 24-point effort.

REGION 16 TOURNAMENT

TABIONA 83, MANILA 47: The Tigers broke open a tie game with a huge second quarter en route to a rout of the Mustangs. Brett Giles topped Tabiona with 16 points.

GREEN RIVER 63, RICH 61: Kalen Parsons had 22 points and Dane Johnson added 16 more as the Pirates rallied past the Rebels.

MERIDIAN 56, EAST CARBON 37: The Mongoose used a huge fourth quarter to sink the Vikings as Jake Jensen had 18 points.

MONUMENT VALLEY 66, WHITEHORSE 46: Derrick Chee netted 24 points and the Cougars poured it on in the second half for the win.

GIRLS' GAMES

REGION 11 TOURNAMENT

BEAVER 61, NORTH SEVIER 51: Shannon Bradshaw had 13 points as the Beaver rallied by the Wolves.

ENTERPRISE 55, PAROWAN 35: The Wolves cruised thanks to Emily Dunton's 17 points.

SOUTH SEVIER 56, KANAB 49: Reagan Roberts' 18 points paved the way for the Rams.

REGION 12 TOURNAMENT

JUAB 54, ROWLAND HALL 29: The top-ranked Wasps cruised as Stephanie Hall tallied 15 points.

NORTH SUMMIT 58, GUNNISON 40: Misty Brookes and Millied Judd had 10 points each for the Braves.

MANTI 57, ST. JOSEPH 48: Stacy Wheeler's 14 points paced the Templars to victory.

GRANTSVILLE 46, SOUTH SUMMIT 36: Jennifer Baird netted 20 points for the Cowboys.

REGION 13 TOURNAMENT

MONTICELLO 48, ALTAMONT 42: The Buckaroos dumped the Long Horns thanks to 21 points from Tyanne Scherick.