AFTER EXPERIENCING last year's 25th All-State High School Art Show at the Springville Museum of Art, I was fairly positive about the future of art in Utah. But this year's exhibit is so much better it's made me want to take out a large display ad, urging all Utahns to run and see the 26th All-State High School Art Show before it closes March 15.

Sharon Gray, curator of the Show, said interest in the exhibition has been tremendous. "The Springville Museum of Art will average 300 plus students each school day during the exhibit," she said. "Students come to see the `best of the best' and offer their opinions about the jurors' selections."The art submissions were limited to the top two percent of the juniors and seniors enrolled in Utah high schools and were first chosen within the schools before being sent to the SMA. Of the 980 works submitted, 330 were selected by Alison Perreault and Lila Abersold, Utah Arts Council; Craig Law, chair of the Art Department at Utah State University; John Neely, USU; and Catherine Downing, Utah Valley State College.

A remarkable confidence of medium and an increase in craftsmanship mark this year's Show. Masters Award winner Bryan S. Drury from East created a particularly nice piece, "Junk Yard Study," as did Scott Savage, Skyview, recipient of the Director's Award for his "Popcorn Fantasy." Other noteworthy works were created by Nate Tingey, Patrick Jass, Sarah Connors, Kati Winona, Ashton Young, Erica Houston, Shane Jared Severson, Matt Moyle, Dallin Ahrnsbak, Cambria Evans and Laura Ruedas. Of the 330 artworks selected, 37 received awards.

The exhibit is sponsored by the Museum and the Lawrence T. Dee/Janet T. Dee Foundation with contributions from the Utah Arts Council, Utah Arts Education Association, The StateWide Art Partnership, the Utah State Office of Education and the three Utah Congressional Districts.

The SMA is open Tuesday through Saturday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Wednesday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; and Sunday, 3-6 p.m. The museum is closed Monday and holidays.

*****

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

All-State High School Show Awards 1998

Director's Award

School Artist Title

Skyview Scott Savage "Popcorn Fantasy"

Master's Award

East Bryan S. Drury "Junkyard Study"

Davis Sarah Conners "Joy (Chemo Can't Conquer a Smile)"

Timpview Cambria Evans "Self Portrait"

Timpanogos Ashton Young "Dunnet Light"

Awards of Excellence

Skyline Patrick Jass "Capturing the Captor"

Mountain CrestTom Knight "The Yellow House"

Highland Shane Severson "Monkey Skull #1"

Davis Garrett McFarland "Opiate"

Bingham Matt Chapman "Uncle Van"

Cyprus Jonathan West "Checkerboard Vessel"

Skyview Jordan Child "Safe in the Fold"

Springville Seth Ollerton "Adventures of Jimmy Twist"

West Jordan Katie Lucker "Kiss the Sky"

Woods Cross Emily Wrathall "Heartbreak"

Awards of Merit

North Ridge Billy Sitzmann "Eating Fish"

West Jordan Heather Pons "Jacob"

Mountain CrestKelly Christensen"Indistinguishable"

Timpview Tom Hiatt "Empty Swing"

Jordan Todd Jacobs "Retirement"

Jordan Shane Flox "Bourgeoisie"

Olympus Josh Giauque "Color Comet"

East Lauren McCoy "Tea Jar and Oranges"

Davis Joni Milne "Desert Shrine"

Copper HillsGreg Schow "Tennis Shoe Teapont"

Valley Matthew Rogers "Folk Singers"

Uintah Dallin Ahrnsbrak "Suborning the Witness"

Ben Lomond Nick Garner "Skiing the Rockies"

Ben Lomond Stacie Smith "Geckos"

Springville Stephen Workman "Party Guest"

Provo Camilla Taylor "Dragonfly"

Bear River Tim Stowell "Relative"

Provo Connor Doxey "Sculpture Garden"

Cottonwood Michelle Bonnet "What Lies Ahead"

North SanpeteKati Winona "Brittany"

Taylorsville Mat Moyle "Melissa Gave Me a Mummy Book"

Murray Amelia Paulson "Books"