Jake Watts hit seven 3-pointers and Cottonwood withstood a furious rally in the second half to upend Viewmont 64-56 in their Region 1 finale Friday.

Watts finished with 21 points and hit on all six of his 3-point attempts in the first half as the Colts (15-5, 7-5) led 34-20 at halftime and increased the lead to 21 points in the third quarter.That's when the Vikings (5-7 region) made their comeback to eventually take a two-point lead in the fourth quarter.

But Josh Neeley hit on 7-of-8 free throw attempts in the final period to finish with 16 points and seal the victory.

With the win, Cottonwood finishes third in the region, while Viewmont ties for fifth with Northridge.

In Friday's other games:

REGION 1

SKYLINE 76, CLEARFIELD 57: David Richards tossed in 17 points and the Eagles used a 25-9 third quarter to blow open the game and put away the Falcons.

LAYTON 60, DAVIS 56: The Darts had upset in mind but missed 9-of-12 free throw attempts in the fourth quarter to fall to the Lancers. Matt Mark had 18 points for Layton.

REGION 2

HUNTER 64, WEST JORDAN 61: Brad Austin had 18 points on six 3-point shots to help the Wolverines outlast the Jaguars, who missed a game-tying shot with four seconds left in the game.

GRANGER 78, TAYLORSVILLE 68: Scott Shaw tossed in 27 points and teammate Dax Lawrence added 22 more for the Lancers, who pulled off the big road win over the Warriors.

REGION 3

ALTA 76, OREM 71: The Hawks used a fourth-quarter rally to stun the Tigers as Scott Richins and Derek Jackson combined for 37 points to lead the offensive attack.

JORDAN 56, BRIGHTON 52: Jackson Brown (not the singer) burned the nets for 25 points and the Beetdiggers held off the Bengals in the fourth quarter for the win.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 65, TIMPANOGOS 47: Scott Henry and Jeff Gardner each posted 17 points and Henry added 13 rebounds for the Bruins, who tied for the region title with the victory.

REGION 4

BOX ELDER 59, BONNEVILLE 54: The Bees took a nine-point lead at the end of the first quarter and held off the Lakers for the victory as Jarom Bishop netted 21 points.

MOUNTAIN CREST 78, ROY 57: The Mustangs jumped out early and cruised to an easy win over the Royals as Chris Howell had 23 points and Tony Brown 16.

LOGAN 59, FREMONT 56: Cody Johnson had 16 points and Chris Black hit 5-of-6 free throws in the final minutes to help the Grizzlies stun the Silver Wolves.

SKY VIEW 90, WEBER 84 : The Bobcats earned a needed home victory by holding off the Warriors.

REGION 5

EAST 51, WOODS CROSS 42: Noah Eyre collected 20 points and the Leopards' 18-3 scoring edge from the free throw line proved to be the difference in a win over the Wildcats.

JUDGE 74, WEST 66: The Bulldogs earned a need home victory over the Panthers as Chris McGill netted 22 points and Tony Giovacchini dished our 10 assists.

BOUNTIFUL 58, CYPRUS 37: The Braves received 19 points and 11 assists from Zack Jacobs to help them sink the Pirates and earn the region's second-place seed in the state tournament.

OLYMPUS 84, HIGHLAND 69: The Titans completed a perfect region season, just like their girls' team did, as John Hille scored 26 points and Nate Ridge added 20 more in a win over the Rams.

REGION 6

PAYSON 56, LONE PEAK 51: Jared Byland led four Lions in double figures with 15 points in defeating the Knights, who hit just 10-of-26 free throw attempts.

PROVO 64, TIMPVIEW 50: The Bulldogs shot a blistering 69 percent from the floor in taking care of the Thunderbirds. Eric Jackson topped Provo with 22 points.

AMERICAN FORK 61, PLEASANT GROVE 56: Blaine Durrant totaled 19 points and the Cavemen hit their free throw down the stretch to knock off the Vikings.

SPRINGVILLE 70, SPANISH FORK 65: A back-and-forth affair finally saw the Red Devils come out on top as Brady Nance led four players in double figures with 18 points.

REGION 11

NORTH SEVIER 54, PAROWAN 31: Brett Wanlass poured in 24 points and the Wolves used a 24-5 third quarter to blow open the game and bury the Rams.

KANAB 58, BEAVER 54: Jeren Glazier's free throw and 3-point basket in the final 2.7 seconds of the game gave the Cowboys a big road win over the Beavers.

MILLARD 53, SOUTH SEVIER 45: The Eagles used a big fourth quarter effort to pull away from the Rams and grab the victory.

REGION 12

MANTI 63, ROWLAND HALL 50: Karl and Kenny Cox each scored 13 points in a balanced attack by the Templars as they toppled the Winged Lions. Mike Stewart had 26 points for Rowland Hall.

GRANTSVILLE 68, GUNNISON 50: Spencer Allred tossed in 25 points and tallied six blocks for the Cowboys, who outscored the Bulldogs by 17 points in the fourth quarter.

SOUTH SUMMIT 51, NORTH SUMMIT 40: Chris Larsen and Jason Duncan each scored 12 points to lead the Wildcats past the Braves.

JUAB 74, ST. JOSEPH 50: Brett Lovell and Josh Park combined for 39 points to lead the Wasps past the Jayhawks.

REGION 13

GRAND 71, MONTICELLO 44: The Red Devils broke the game open with a 21-5 third quarter to top the Buckaroos. Kalen Higton and Klint York each had 16 points for Grand.

DUCHESNE 80, SAN JUAN 78: The Eagles overcame a seven point deficit after the first quarter to squeeze past the Broncos. Dustin Grant and Robert Young combined for 37 points for Duchesne.

3A PLAYOFF

WASATCH 53, MORGAN 48: The Wasps overcame a five-point deficit with three minutes left to play to knock off the Trojans and advance into today's 3A tournament. Jeff Carpenter had 18 points to lead Wasatch.

*****

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

State tournaments

CLASS 5A BOYS

FIRST ROUND

Friday, Feb. 27

At Copper Hills

Copper Hills (15-5) vs. Timpanogos (9-11), 8 p.m.

Cottonwood (15-5) vs. Brighton (10-10), 6 p.m.

At Mountain View

Davis (13-6) vs. Taylorsville (9-11), 6 p.m.

Mtn. View (14-6) vs. Hunter (11-9), 8 p.m.

At Layton

Layton (17-3) vs. Hillcrest (10-10), 8 p.m.

Bingham (14-6) vs. Skyline (13-7), 6 p.m.

At Orem

West Jordan (12-8) vs. Jordan (8-12), 6 p.m.

Orem (13-7) vs. Viewmont/Northridge, 8 p.m.

(NOTE: Orem won the coin flip over Mountain View Saturday and is the Region 3 No. 1 seed; Viewmont/Northridge will play Wednesday at Clearfield for Reg. 1 No. 5 seed.)

CLASS 4A BOYS

FIRST ROUND

Friday, Feb. 27

At Mountain Crest

Mtn. Crest (16-4) vs. Murray (11-9), 8 p.m.

Judge (12-8) vs. American Fork (11-8), 6 p.m.

At Bountiful

Timpview (15-5) vs. Box Elder (6-14), 6 p.m.

Bountiful (12-8) vs. Reg. 6 No. 5, 8 p.m.

At Olympus

Olympus (19-1) vs. Fremont (8-12), 8 p.m.

Weber (14-6) vs. Springville (10-10), 6 p.m.

At Provo

Sky View (17-3) vs. Highland (10-10), 6 p.m.

Provo (18-2) vs. East (9-11), 8 p.m.

(NOTE: Pleasant Grove, Spanish Fork and Payson tied for Reg. 6 No. 5 seed. They'll play tiebreakers early next week after a coin toss)

CLASS 3A BOYS

At Weber State

Dixie (17-4) vs. Bear River (15-6)

Pine View (16-5) vs. Uintah (14-7)

Lehi (18-3) vs. Richfield (17-4)

Emery (14-6) vs. Granite (13-8)

CLASS 5A GIRLS

At SLCC

Monday's quarterfinal games

Upper Bracket

Viewmont (14-7) vs. Bingham (21-0), 2:30 p.m.

Layton (16-4) vs. Orem (16-5), 4:15 p.m.

Lower Bracket

T-Ville (15-6) vs. Skyline (17-4), 6 p.m.

West Jordan (13-6) vs. Mtn. View (20-1), 7:45 p.m.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

At SLCC

Tuesday's quarterfinal games

Upper Bracket

Murray (12-9) vs. Bountiful (12-9), 2:30 p.m.

Lone Peak (17-4) vs. Cyprus (12-8), 4:15 p.m.

Lower Bracket

Weber (13-8) vs. Olympus (19-1), 6 p.m.

Logan (14-7) vs. Timpview (19-2), 7:45 p.m.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

At WSU Dee Events Center

Thursday's quarterfinal games

Upper Bracket

Lehi (14-8) vs. Pine View (11-10), 4:30 p.m.

Union (20-1) vs. Emery (15-6), 6 p.m.

Lower Bracket

N. Sanpete (13-8) vs. Morgan (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

Wasatch (17-4) vs. S. Canyon (19-2), 9 p.m.