The second-ranked Olympus Titans found themselves trailing at halftime but pulled away in the second half to defeat Judge 79-61 in a Region 5 game Friday.

The Titans (17-1) led 30-22 after the first quarter but hit a dryspell in the second, managing just five points to trail 36-35 at intermission.The Olympus defense came to life in limiting Judge (10-8) to just five points in the third quarter to take a comfortable lead into the final eight minutes of play.

Olympus hit eight 3-pointers in the game, including two by John Hille, who finished with 12 points.

Judge was led by Tony Giovacchini's 22-point effort.

In Friday's other games:

REGION 1

DAVIS 79, SKYLINE 68: Bobby Webb hit five 3-pointers and finished with 32 points to lead the Darts past the Eagles.

VIEWMONT 60, CLEARFIELD 51: The Vikings overcame a halftime deficit to top the Falcons as Brad Crockett and Chris Case combined for 43 points.

COTTONWOOD 58, NORTHRIDGE 44: The Colts earned a much-needed road victory.

REGION 2

BINGHAM 77, GRANGER 44: Jake Schroeder poured in 17 points and Jason Baker followed with 16 as the Miners buried the Lancers.

WEST JORDAN 62, TAYLORSVILLE 59: Cheyenne Rushton netted 21 points and the Jaguars used a big third quarter to outlast the Warriors.

HUNTER 74, KEARNS 49: Jason Chase led a balanced offensive attack for the Wolverines with 15 points.

REGION 3

BRIGHTON 75, HILLCREST 71 : Jesse Pinegar had 21 points for the Bengals, who blew a 12-point lead in the fourth quarter but salvaged the victory.

TIMPANOGOS 67, JORDAN 60: Jackson Brown racked up 24 points for the Beetdiggers but it wasn't enough as the T-Wolves got the win behind Steve Ott's 23 points.

REGION 4

SKY VIEW 77, BOX ELDER 64: Trevor Stokes and Chris Randall combined for 42 points and the Bobcats enjoyed a 29-7 scoring edge at the foul line.

WEBER 88, FREMONT 61: Jeff Blackett hd 30 points, Joey Chase added 25 and Kyle Hess 22 more for the victorious Warriors.

ROY 56, LOGAN 45: The Royals made an early lead stand as Jamin Smith had 19 points.

MOUNTAIN CREST 72, BONNEVILLE 47: The Mustangs poured it on in the second half to run away from the Lakers as Tony Brown had 18 points.

REGION 5

EAST 44, BOUNTIFUL 42: The Leopards eked out a tough home win over the Braves as Lance Allred tossed in 12 points.

HIGHLAND 67, MURRAY 65: The Rams used some clutch free throw shooting in the final minute to down the Spartans.

WEST 61, CYPRUS 58: Tyler Nelson netted 22 and Niko Christy added 14 more as the Panthers stunned the Pirates.

REGION 6

PROVO 79, SPRINGVILLE 55: The top-ranked Bulldogs remained unbeaten in region play by taking a bite out of the Red Devils.

PLEASANT GROVE 77, LONE PEAK 67: The Vikings used a big second quarter to pull away from the Knights as Sid Krommenhoek had 26 points.

TIMPVIEW 66, AMERICAN FORK 65: The Thunderbirds escaped with a home win as Marc Roberts tallied 14 points.

REGION 7

GRANITE 85, MORGAN 71: Josh Bates and Kenyon Rogers teamed for 49 points and the Farmers hit 14-of-18 free throws in the fourth quarter to preserve the win.

OGDEN 60, TOOELE 37: Blake Moore racked up 29 points and 10 boards as the Tigers roared past the Buffaloes.

BEAR RIVER 71, BEN LOMOND 60: The Bears improved to 8-1 in region play ast Kevin Asay had 17 points.

REGION 8

NORTH SANPETE 57, CARBON 39: The Hawks used a strong inside game in the second half to pull away from the Dinos.

EMERY 54, DELTA 48: Clint Pitchforth recorded 19 points and 12 rebounds to help the Spartans take care of the Rabbits.

REGION 9

PINE VIEW 58, CEDAR CITY 46: The Panthers locked up the region title as Wyatt Garrett hit four 3-pointers and finished with 19 points.

SNOW CANYON 66, DIXIE 47: The Warriors jumped out early and cruised past the Flyers thanks to Rashad Swensen's 15 points.

CANYON VIEW 37, HURRICANE 31: The Falcons outscored the Tigers 20-4 in the second half to rally for the win.

REGION 10

WASATCH 83, UNION 81 (2OT): Travis Visenten had 18 points, including the game-winning bucket with 4.7 seconds left to play for the Wasps.

LEHI 71, UINTAH 54: Andy Hadfield and Braden Cooper combined for 34 points for the Pioneers.

REGION 11

SOUTH SEVIER 71, PAROWAN 54: The South Sevier Rams grabbed the early lead and made it stand.

MILLARD 66, ENTERPRISE 51: The Eagles soared past the Wolves as Greg Giles and Kyle Allen each had 14 points.

NORTH SEVIER 35, BEAVER 33: Ameen Shaheen's 10-foot jumper with two seconds left to play won the game for the Wolves.

REGION 12

GRANTSVILLE 71, JUAB 49: The Cowboys jumped out early and cruised past the Wasps as Joel Butler led a balanced attack with 13 points.

GUNNISON 63, SOUTH SUMMIT 55: Justin Holmes topped the victorious Bulldogs with 17 points.

MANTI 70, NORTH SUMMIT 55: Kenny and Karl Cox combined for 37 points to lead the Templars.

ST. JOSEPH 52, ROWLAND HALL 50: The Jayhawks earned their first region win of the season as Paul Velez had 15 ponits.

REGION 13

SAN JUAN 79, GRAND 62: The Broncos remained unbeaten in region play as Ronnie Nieves tossed in 18 points.

REGION 16

TABIONA 71, MERIDIAN 37: The Tigers pounced all over the Mongoose as Jeremy Stringham tallied 16 points.

RICH 101, MANILA 72: Brandon Kennedy led six Rebels in double figures with 17 points.

GIRLS' GAMES

REGION 1

SKYLINE 53, DAVIS 35: Sally Johnson burned the nets for 28 points and the Eagles used a 19-5 third quarter to put away the Darts and clinch the region title.

VIEWMONT 61, CLEARFIELD 52: Kristen Crockett netted 18 points and Amber Nielsen added 15 more for the Vikings, who tied with the Falcons for third place and won the tiebreaker to enter the state tournament as the region's third place team.

REGION 2

BINGHAM 80, COPPER HILLS 49: Megan Lofthouse and Molly McLean combined for 35 points as the Miners finished the regulars season with an unblemished 20-0 record.

HUNTER 51, WEST JORDAN 46: Kristy Slade's double-double of 16 points and 16 rebounds helped the Wolverines stun the Jaguars.

GRANGER 64, TAYLORSVILLE 60: Misty Montoya garnered 22 points and the Lancers rallied in the second half to shock the Warriors. Jill Roberts had 25 for Taylorsville.

REGION 5

OLYMPUS 62, JUDGE 53: Kristi Fehr and Lindsey Hille combined for 36 points and six 3-pointers to lead the top-ranked Titans by the Bulldogs.

MURRAY 42, HIGHLAND 38: Jessica Dietlein poured in 22 points and the Spartans clinched a tie for second in the region by halting the Rams.

BOUNTIFUL 62, EAST 43: The Braves used a big second half to pull away from the Leopards as Jenny Barnett had a game-high 14 points.

CYPRUS 56, WEST 37: Katrena Ellett banged home 27 points as the Pirates sailed away from the Panthers and locked up the region's second-place spot in the state tournament.

REGION 10

UNION 67, WASATCH 56: Sheila Hutchinson had 14 points for the Cougars as they clinched the region title by topping the Wasps.

REGION 14 TOURNAMENT

DUGWAY 57, S.L. LUTHERAN 49: Kim Kaighn had 21 points and Heidi Bruce added 14 more for the second-ranked Mustangs.

WATERFORD 39, INT. CHRISTIAN 31: Summer Wilson, Christina Cole and Liz Kennedy each scored 10 points to lead the Wolves into today's championship game against Dugway.

S.L. CHRISTIAN 60, MT. VERNON 30: Andrea Roberts poured in 24 points to help the Dragonslayers remain alive in the tournament.

WEST DESERT 63, WENDOVER 52: The Hawks broke open the game with a strong third quarter as Jessica Bates notched a game-high 27 points.

REGION 16 TOURNAMENT

RICH 38, MONUMENT VALLEY 36: The Rebels rallied in the fourth quarter for the win as Michelle Weston tallied 12 points.