Anatoly Karpov, the former world chess champion, and cosmonaut Svetlana Savitskaya were among the 63 people elected to a revamped Soviet parliament, according to a news release by Reuters.

Soviet TV showed Karpov and Savitskaya among five candidates who had secured seats representing peace organizations. Also winning a seat was writer Fyodor Burlatsky, a strong supporter of Soviet leader Mikhail Gorbachev's reforms.Karpov, chairman of the Soviet Peace Foundation, was world chess champion from 1975 to 1985 when he lost the title to Gary Kasparov, the current title-holder.

Savitskaya, the second Soviet woman in space after Valentina Terashkova, took part in two flights in 1982 and 1984. During her second mission, she became the first woman to walk in space.

In the new parliament, 750 of a total of 2,250 seats have been allocated to "public organizations," including the ruling Communist party that elected 100 members this past week.

-NEMESIS - Times are tough when you cannot escape your nemesis even in a time of triumph.

The British grandmaster Nigel Short won the elite 64th running of the Hastings International Tournament in England. "And sure enough," Robert Byrne, chess editor of the New York Times, points out, "the only game he lost was to his bete noire, Jonathan Speelman.

"This was the same Speelman who eliminated Short from the world qualification cycle by winning their quarter-final match in London last summer."

And he might have inflicted greater damage in Hastings had he not competed with an accidental handicap; Speelman's draw in the second half of the all-grandmaster, double-round event with another British colleague, Murray Chandler, used energy. Short was given the point without playing when Chandler dropped out with a virus infection.

The final standings were:

1. Short, 9 points

2. Korchnoi, 81/2

3,4,5. Gulko, Smyslov, Speelman, 71/2 each

6,7. Kosten, Larsen, 6 each

8. Chandler, 4.

-AMATEURS - The United States Amateur West Championship will be May 27-29 at the Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort, Sandy, UT 84092. (801-453-3000)

It will be played in two sections.

The "open" section is open to any player with a United States Chess Federation (USCF) rating under 2000.

Engraved trophies will be presented to the five highest scoring players, the highest scoring players 55 years old and older, the highest scoring players under 16 and under 13, and the top two players in the A, B, C classifications and, of course, the highest scoring woman.

The "reserve" section is open to players with USCF ratings under 1800.

Engraved trophies will be presented to the five highest scoring players, the highest 55-year-old player, the highest scoring players under 16, 13, 11, and 9, the two highest scoring C, D, E and "unrated" players and the highest scoring woman player.

The entrance fee for both sections is $30 for those over 18 and $15 for those 18 and under, if postmarked by May 13. The fees will be $5 higher if paid at the playing site.

The fees should be sent to the tournament director, Robert Tanner, P.O. Box 613, Salt Lake City, UT 84110, or to the United States Chess Federation, 186 Route 9W, New Windsor, NY 12550. The fee should be marked: "Attention: NS NC W."

The United States Amateur East Championship Tournament will be May 27-29 in Somerset, N.J.

The National Open Tournament will be in Las Vegas June 9-11.

Utah will have the National Junior High School Championship Tournament next year on May 4-6.

(BU) CONGRATULATIONS to the solvers! - Hal Knight, Raeburn G. Kennard, Joan Nay, Kay Lundstrom, Jean Schoen, Mark Stranger, Covert Copier, Edwin O. Smith, Dr. Harold Rosenberg, Allan Nicholas, Robert Tanner, Mark H. Timothy, Paul R. Lindeman, Erick DeMillard, Hal Harmon, Alan E. Brown, Ted Pathakis, Jack B. Friend, Prof. Ardean Watts, Raymond Linner, Keith Flower, Mel Puller, John H. Nielson, Brian Griffith, Dean Thompson and Wendell R. Hurst.