Here is a complete list of nominees for the 46th annual Golden Globe awards announced Wednesday by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association:

MOTION PICTURES1. PICTURE - DRAMA: "The Accidental Tourist," "A Cry in the Dark," "Gorillas in the Mist: The Adventure of Dian Fossey," "Mississippi Burning," "Rain Man," "Running on Empty," "The Unbearable Lightness of Being."

2. ACTRESS - DRAMA: Jodie Foster, "The Accused"; Christine Lahti, "Running on Empty"; Shirley MacLaine, "Madame Sousatzka"; Meryl Streep, "A Cry in the Dark"; Sigourney Weaver, "Gorillas in the Mist: The Adventure of Dian Fossey."

3. ACTOR - DRAMA: Gene Hackman, "Mississippi Burning"; Dustin Hoffman, "Rain Man"; Tom Hulce, "Dominick and Eugene"; Edward James Olmos, "Stand and Deliver"; Forest Whitaker, "Bird."

4. PICTURE - MUSICAL OR COMEDY: "Big," "A Fish Called Wanda," "Midnight Run," "Who Framed Roger Rabbit," "Working Girl."

5. ACTRESS - MUSICAL OR COMEDY: Jamie Lee Curtis, "A Fish Called Wanda"; Melanie Griffith, "Working Girl"; Amy Irving, "Crossing Delancey"; Michelle Pfeiffer, "Married to the Mob"; Susan Sarandon, "Bull Durham."

6. ACTOR - MUSICAL OR COMEDY: Michael Caine, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"; John Cleese, "A Fish Called Wanda"; Robert De Niro, "Midnight Run"; Tom Hanks, "Big"; Bob Hoskins, "Who Framed Roger Rabbit."

7. FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: "Babette's Feast," "Hanussen," "Pelle the Conquerer," "Salaam Bombay!," "Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown."

8. SUPPORTING ACTRESS (all categories of motion pictures): Sonia Braga, "Moon Over Parador"; Barbara Hershey, "The Last Temptation of Christ"; Lena Olin, "The Unbearable Lightness of Being"; Diane Venora, "Bird"; Sigourney Weaver, "Working Girl."

9. SUPPORTING ACTOR (all pictures): Alec Guinness, "Little Dorrit, Parts 1 and 2"; Neil Patrick Harris, "Clara's Heart"; Raul Julia, "Moon Over Parador"; Martin Landau, "Tucker: The Man and His Dream"; Lou Diamond Phillips, "Stand and Deliver"; River Phoenix, "Running on Empty."

10. DIRECTOR (all pictures): Clint Eastwood, "Bird"; Barry Levinson, "Rain Man"; Sidney Lumet, "Running on Empty"; Mike Nichols, "Working Girl"; Alan Parker, "Mississippi Burning"; Fred Schepisi, "A Cry in the Dark."

11. SCREENPLAY (all pictures): "Rain Man," "A Cry in the Dark," "Running on Empty," "Mississippi Burning," "Working Girl."

12. ORIGINAL SCORE (all pictures): "The Accidental Tourist," "Gorillas in the Mist: The Adventure of Dian Fossey," "The Last Temptation of Christ," "Madame Sousatzka," "The Milagro Beanfield War."

13. ORIGINAL SONG (all pictures): "Kokomo," "Cocktail"; "Let the River Run," "Working Girl"; "Twin," "Twins"; "Two Hearts," "Buster"; "When a Woman Loves a Man," "Bull Durham"; "Why Should I Worry," "Oliver And Company."

TELEVISION

1. DRAMA SERIES: "Beauty and the Beast," CBS; "L.A. Law," NBC; "Murder, She Wrote," CBS; "thirtysomething," ABC; "Wiseguy," CBS.

2. ACTRESS - DRAMA SERIES: Susan Dey, "L.A. Law," NBC; Jill Eikenberry, "L.A. Law," NBC; Sharon Gless, "Cagney and Lacey," CBS; Linda Hamilton, "Beauty and the Beast," CBS; Angela Lansbury, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS.

3. ACTOR - DRAMA SERIES: Corbin Bernsen, "L.A. Law," NBC; Harry Hamlin, "L.A. Law," NBC; Carroll O'Connor, "In the Heat of the Night," NBC; "Ron Perlman, "Beauty and the Beast," CBS; Ken Wahl, "Wiseguy," CBS.

4. MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES: "Cheers," NBC; "The Golden Girls," NBC; "Murphy Brown," CBS; "Roseanne," ABC; "The Wonder Years," ABC.

5. ACTRESS - MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES: Bea Arthur, "Golden Girls," NBC; Candice Bergen, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Roseanne Barr, "Roseanne," ABC; Tracey Ullman, "The Tracey Ullman Show," FOX; Betty White, "The Golden Girls," NBC.

6. ACTOR - MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES: Ted Danson, "Cheers," NBC; Tony Danza, "Who's the Boss?" ABC; Michael J. Fox, "Family Ties," NBC; John Goodman, "Roseanne," ABC; Judd Hirsch, "Dear John," NBC; Richard Mulligan, "Empty Nest," ABC.

7. MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION: "Hemingway," SYND; "Jack the Ripper," CBS; "The Murder of Mary Phagan," NBC; "The Tenth Man," CBS; "War and Remembrance," ABC.

8. ACTRESS - MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION: Ann Jillian, "The Ann Jillian Story," ABC; Vanessa Redgrave, "A Man for All Seasons," TNT; Jane Seymour, "War and Remembrance," ABC; Jane Seymour, "The Woman He Loved," CBS; JoBeth Williams, "Baby M," ABC.

9. ACTOR - MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION: Michael Caine, "Jack the Ripper," CBS; Richard Chamberlain, "The Bourne Identity," CBS; Anthony Hopkins, "The Tenth Man," CBS; Stacy Keach, "Hemingway," SYND; Jack Lemmon, "The Murder of Mary Phagan," NBC.

10. SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION: Katherine Helmond, "Who's the Boss?" ABC; Jackee, "227," NBC; Swoosie Kurtz, "Baja Oklahoma," HBO; Rhea Perlman, "Cheers," NBC; Susan Ruttan, "L.A. Law," NBC.

11. SUPPORTING ACTOR - SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION: Armand Assante, "Jack the Ripper," CBS; Barry Bostwick, "War and Remembrance," ABC; Kirk Cameron, "Growing Pains," ABC; Larry Drake, "L.A. Law," NBC; Sir John Gielgud, "War and Remembrance," ABC; Derek Jacobi, "The Tenth Man," CBS; Edward James Olmos, "Miami Vice," NBC.