CURRENT REGION ALIGNMENT

4ARegion 1: Bonneville, Box Elder, Clearfield, Layton, Roy, Weber.

Region 2: Alta, American Fork, Bingham, Brighton, Hillcrest, Mountain View, Orem, West Jordan

Region 3: Cottonwood, Cyprus, Granger, Kearns, Olympus, Skyline, Taylorsville

Region 4: Bountiful, Davis, East, Highland, Viewmont, Woods Cros

3A

Region 5: Bear River, Ben Lomond, Logan, Mountain Crest, Ogden, Sky View

Region 6: Granite, Jordan, Judge Memorial, Murray, Tooele, West

Region 7: Cedar City, Dixie, Hurricane (2A), Pine View

Region 8: Carbon, Payson, Pleasant Grove, Provo, Spanish Fork, Springville, Timpview, Uintah

2A

Region 9: Grantsville, Lehi, Morgan, Park City, Union, Wasatch

Region 10: Delta, Emery County, Gunnison (1A), Juab, Manti, Millard, North Sanpete, North Sevier (1A), Richfield, South Sevier

1A

Region 11: Division 1 - Dugway, Mount Vernon, North Summit, Rich, St. Joseph, South Summit, Wendover. Division 2 - Intermountain Christian, Manila, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, Salt Lake Lutheran, Tintic, Wasatch Academy, Waterford, West Desert

Region 12: Beaver, Bryce Valley, Enterprise, Escalante, Kanab, Milford,

Panguitch, Parowan, Piute, Valley, Wayne

Region 13: Altamont, Duchesne, East Carbon, Grand County (2A), Green

River, Monticello, Monument Valley, San Juan (2A), Tabiona, Whitehorse

PROPOSED REALIGNMENT

4A

Region 1: Bonneville, Clearfield, Davis, Layton, Roy, Weber

Region 2: Alta, American Fork, Bingham, Brighton, Hillcrest, Mountain View, Orem, West Jordan

Region 3: Cottonwood, Cyprus, Granger, Kearns, Taylorsville, Hunter (new in 1990)

Region 4: Bountiful, East, Highland, Olympus, Skyline, Viewmont, Woods Cross

3A

Region 5 Bear River, Ben Lomond, Box Elder, Logan, Mountain Crest, Ogden, Sky View

Region 6: Granite, Jordan, Judge Memorial, Murray, Tooele, West

Region 7: Cedar City, Dixie, Pine View *

Region 8: Carbon, Lehi, Payson, Pleasant Grove, Provo, Spanish Fork, Springville, Timpview, Uintah, Union

2A

Region 9: Grantsville, Morgan, Park City, South Summit, Wasatch **

Region 10: Beaver, Delta, Emery County, Gunnison, Hurricane, Juab, Kanab, Manti, Millard, North Sanpete, North Sevier, Richfield, South Sevier

1A

Region 11: Division 1 - Dugway, Mount Vernon, North Summit, Rich, St. Joseph, Wendover. Division 2 - Intermountain Christian, Manila, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, Salt Lake Lutheran, Tintic, Wasatch Academy, Waterford, West Desert.

Region 12: Bryce Valley, Enterprise, Escalante, Milford, Panguitch, Parowan, Piute, Valley, Wayne

Region 13: Altamont, Duchesne, East Carbon, Grand County (2A), Green River, Monticello, Monument Valley, San Juan (2A), Tabiona, Whitehorse

Notes

* - Region 7 will play with and qualify through Region 8 in football and boys' and girls' basketball; it will compete as its own region in all other sports.

** - Grand County and San Juan will continue to be members of Region 11 while qualifying for state tournaments through Region 9.