Outstanding seniors from 13 high schools were honored in St. George April 7 during ceremonies for the 10th annual Sterling Scholars of Southwest Utah. Highlighting the event was the announcement of winners and runners-up in 12 major categories.

The awards program in the M.K. Cox Performing Arts Center on the Dixie College campus climaxed a day of judging for the scholars and a banquet. The students represented Beaver, Bryce Valley, Cedar City, Dixie, Enterprise, Escalante, Hurricane, Kanab, Milford, Panguitch, Parowan, Pine View and Valley high schools, said Willard D. Bass, the program's chairman.The ceremony marked the third of five Sterling Scholar programs held in the state this year, all patterned after the one instituted by the Deseret News and KSL in 1962. The Wasatch Front program will be held April 13 in Salt Lake City, and the remaining program for northeast Utah will be held April 26.

The students were judged from achievements and awards listed and compiled in their portfolios, along with interviews with judges. Three judges in each category, representing local communities, Dixie College and Southern Utah State College, made the decisions.

Each winner received $200 and runners-up were awarded $100. In addition, colleges and universities in the state offer financial awards to the top scholars.

Master of ceremonies for the program was KSL-TV news anchor Bruce Lindsay, and the banquet speaker was Margaret Smoot, KSL-TV's creative services director.

Karl Hutchings, director of high school relations for Dixie College, conducted the program, and a welcome message was presented by Dixie College President Douglas D. Alder.

Musical numbers were presented by Gene Grier, Beaver; John Catmull, Enterprise; Jennifer Johnson, Cedar City; the X Press, a choral group from Kanab High School; Mona White, Hurricane, and Monique Millington, Dixie College.

These are the honorees, with the category winners listed first, followed by the runners-up, named alphabetically:

English Von Christiansen, Beaver; Bryan Beck, Parowan, and Liline Wilson, Dixie.

Performing arts Milea Anne Leding, Cedar City; Ragun Larkin, Hurricane, and Janee Maxey, Milford.

Mathematics David Hall, Enterprise; Deanne Bradshaw, Beaver, and Deanna Taylor, Kanab.

Social science Melanie Stauffer, Pine View; Rebecca Joan Sawyer, Dixie, and Lance Smith, Cedar City.

Science Rebecca O'Neal, Cedar City; Steve Albrecht, Beaver, and Robert W. Jones, Dixie.

Foreign language Jennifer Shumway, Kanab; Andrea Andrus, Dixie, and Eric Olsen, Pine View.

Visual Arts Leah Smith, Bryce Valley; Lisa Henry, Panguitch, and Jesse Shearer, Hurricane.

Industrial education Dean Weldert, Beaver; Alma DeMille, Hurricane, and Kevin Heaton, Valley.

Homemaking Danielle Hollingshead, Parowan; Ruth Fife, Dixie, and Gretchen Murdock, Beaver.

Business education Mark Stauffer, Parowan; Gary Brown, Beaver, and Ryan Reeves, Cedar City.

Music Jennifer Johnson, Cedar City; Gina Andrus, Dixie, and Greg Grimshaw, Pine View.

General scholarship Tim Morris, Pine View; Harmony Seegmiller, Cedar City, and Suzette Simkins, Panguitch.