Finalists in the Deseret News-KSL Sterling Scholar Awards program selected Wednesday in regional competition along the Wasatch Front now begin preparations for the final round of judging April 6.

The competition is the flagship of a set of awards programs around Utah. The Deseret News and KSL, in cooperation with the State Office of Education, sponsor this program and sanction four others serving school districts in northeastern, central, southwestern and southeastern Utah.The 180 Wasatch Front finalists, 15 in each of 12 categories five from each region were chosen in preliminary judging at Ogden High School for north region schools, Skyline High School in the central region, and Timpview High School for the south region.

Judges included high school teachers from other regions and faculty members from area colleges and universities.

Many of the judges worked into the evening to select finalists after a long day of reviewing portfolios and conducting individual interviews.

All finalists meet at Skyline High School on April 6 for final judging, at which time three judges in each category will select a winner and two runners-up. All finalists will be honored April 13 during a televised awards ceremony.

During the program, winners and runners-up will be disclosed for the first time in each category. The top students will be eligible for scholarships offered by area colleges and universities.

The following are finalists in this year's Deseret News-KSL Sterling Scholar Awards program:

NORTH REGION

English Diane Browning, Roy; Trinette Huber, Viewmont; Nancy A. Jennens, Ogden; Rebecca Taylor, Woods Cross; and Jana Michelle Thurman, Layton.

Speech/Drama Nikki Brant, Box Elder; Boyd Rogers, Bear River; Holle A. Tibbitts, Woods Cross; Timothy M. Wheelwright, Weber; and Lise Wilburn, Viewmont.

Mathematics Bill Christensen, Woods Cross; R. Burns Israelsen, Sky View; Cora Lee Rhodes, Layton; Jonathan Siddoway, Bountiful; and James Stoddard, Bonneville.

Social Science Brigette A. Allen, Woods Cross; Jodi Lynn Biddulph, Layton; Daniel Gullo, Weber; Jan Obray, Mountain Crest; and Jeffery Place, Bountiful.

Science Su-Ming Chang, Clearfield; Richard D. Cloward, Bonneville; Dawnika Fillmore, Bountiful; Wade S. Geary, Davis; and Mark W. Lemon, Box Elder.

Foreign Language Darrin R. Gunnell, Woods Cross; Melanie Markos, Clearfield; Geoff E. Morse, Mountain Crest; Terrian Poul-son, Weber; and Natalie Welch, Bonneville.

Visual Arts Christy L. Graff, Ben Lomond; Tyler Lybbert, Viewmont; Ryan Peterson, Mountain Crest; Joel D. Sahleen, Weber; and Samuel Smith, Logan.

Industrial Education Chad Gonzales, Roy; Conrad Johansen, Weber; Kevin Packham, Clearfield; Paul Potter, Davis; and James Stout, Bountiful.

Homemaking Pamela Bethers, Logan; Jennifer Call, Ogden; Kathryn Reimann, Bountiful; Shannon Ridge, Box Elder, and Tina Scott; Bear River.

Business Education Paul Burgon, Bountiful; Kandyce Cutrubus, Bonneville; Kristine Funk, Sky View; Tim Ma, Ogden; and Tim Peter-sen, Weber.

Music Monte Caldwell, Viewmont; Michelle May, Bonneville; LauraLyn Oldham, Davis; Harold Rust, Bountiful; and Shannon Wheatley, Ogden.

General Scholarship Elizabeth Harmer, Woods Cross; Kristen Lee, Weber; Matthew Reed, Bountiful; Luke Romero, Roy; and Eric VanDyke, Davis.

CENTRAL REGION

English Christine Edwards, East; Melinda Evans, Taylorsville; Lena Gandhi, Skyline; Heidi Hill, Highland; and Kim Elaine Miller, Brighton.

Speech/Drama Christopher Borg, Skyline; Stewart Brazil, Brighton; Erin Farley, Murray; Stacy Muramoto, Cyprus; and Russell Wasden, Taylorsville.

Mathematics Jillian Beth Gross, Highland; Wendy Lynn Grow, East; Lynda Iverson, Olympus; Ben Snarr, Cottonwood; and Richard W. Wilson, Granger.

Social Science Jennifer Ann Dickinson, East; Joseph R. Goodman Jr., Brighton; Gregory Takenaka, West; Leah Voorhies, Kearns; and Barrie Yanowitz, Skyline.

Science Hugh Black, Granite; Glenn Buchanan, Highland; Devon Johnson, Brighton; David Kier, East; and Ken Smith, Olympus

Foreign Language Karin E. James, Brighton; Kenton L. Leonard, Murray; Roni Michael Loeb, Skyline; Stacy Selvage, Granger; and Charles M. VanDam, Olympus.

Visual Arts Dan Johnson, Olympus; So-leng La, Granger; Eric Larsen, Highland; Timothy McNeill, Cottonwood; and Anneliese War-nick, Brighton.

Industrial Education Mark T. Ensz, Granger; Jamie Herrmann, Cyprus; Lisa Killpack, Tooele; Yvonne Stephens, Kearns; and Jason Wunderlich, South.

Homemaking Janelle Baggaley, Brighton, Cheri Forman, Taylorsville; Connie Livingston, West; Wendy Thomson, Kearns; and Emily Wil-cox, Highland.

Business Education Heidi Brooks, Granger; Ember Eskelson, Cyprus; Cori Ann Groth, Brighton; Richard Lee, Highland; and Brad Peercy, Kearns.

Music Joseph Evans, Brighton; Ian Mur-dock, East; Gareth Orsmond, Skyline; Mary Ann Rackley, Cottonwood; and Ruben Russell, Murray.

General Scholarship Blake E. Graham, Murray; Matthew Lorin Larsen, East; Samantha Lee, Granite; Catherine Leining, Highland; and Elahe Anna Mostaghel, Skyline.

SOUTH REGION

English Douglas Cunningham, Hillcrest; Stacey Lee Durrance, Bingham; J. Clark Farmer, Timpview; David Kryzmowski, Orem; and Jennifer Payne, Alta.

Speech/Drama Dean Cranney, Mountain View; Steve Densley, Provo; Lupine E. Jones, Hillcrest; D. Janae Koralewski, Orem, and Dar-ren Poulsen, Spanish Fork.

Mathematics Kevin Feltz, Provo; Chris Koller, Mountain View; Robert Lee, Hillcrest; Kristi Mendenhall, Springville; and Aaron T. Schellenberg, American Fork.

Social Science Christopher Lee, Mountain View; Michael Mansfield, Orem; Daniel Olsen, American Fork; Mike Thomsen, Spanish Fork; and Jennifer Wood, Alta.

Science Joseph R. Breen, Alta; Charles Graham, Mountain View; Steven Halls, Orem; Sean McKell, Timpview; and Slade Spencer, Provo.

Foreign Language Melissa Black, Spring-ville; Christine Anne Bohn, Orem; Mette Marie Ivie, Timpview; Janet Oertli, American Fork; and Lisa Petersen, Hillcrest.

Visual Arts Matthew Bradley, West Jordan; Kelly Finch, Hillcrest; Sun-Young Kim, Provo; Nathan Thompson, Bingham; and David Young, Timpview.

Industrial Education Lance E. Hacking, Orem; Kimberlee Hales, Bingham; Aaron Hall, Mountain View; Nichole Phillips, Springville; and Edward V. Smith, Alta.

Homemaking Jennette Beckstead, Orem; Tamara Cluff, Springville; Jana Lynn Critser, Mountain View; Sheree Hansen, Spanish Fork; and Jennifer Litster, Hillcrest.

Business Education Brenda Campbell, Bingham; Raquel Cook, American Fork; Deidre Jensen, Timpview; Greg Miner, Springville; and Suzanne Seegmiller, Provo.

Music Jennifer Dutton, Timpview; Will Kim-ball, Pleasant Grove; Elizabeth Nebeker, Alta; Kevin Olson, West Jordan; and Rebecca Woolley, Orem.

General Scholarship Michelle Cobbley, Bingham; Traci Hall, Provo; Jeffrey McGhie, American Fork; Rick Rasmussen, Orem; and Kristen Rich, Alta.