Voters in just about every Utah county had candidates to choose from during the primary election Tuesday.Beaver County

6 of 6 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-year term - Craig L. Davis (R), 381; Dan F. Joseph (R), 602.

Beaver School District, Precinct 1 (two qualify) - C. David White, 192; Dick DeArmitt, 84; David Hahn, 38; Alan Hutchings, 38.

Beaver School District, Precinct 3 (two qualify) - Karl I. Truman, 74; William James Fails, 24; Debra C. Hollingshead, 163.

Box Elder County

55 of 55 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-year term - Darald Fuller (D), 533; G. Cleon Summers (D), 426.

Assessor, 2-year term - Monte R. Munns, (R), 1,752; Karolyn Wilson-Frost (R), 609.

Box Elder School Board Precinct 1 (two qualify) - Gerald L. Bair, 171; Arthur L. Douglas, 193; James W. Davis, 113; Dwight P. Clark, 284.

Box Elder School Board Precinct 2 (two qualify) - Richard L. Partridge, 170; E.W. (Ted) Caldwell, 325; Steven Leon Archibald, 288.

Cache County

59 of 59 voting districts

Cache School Board Precinct 1 (two qualify) - David Johnson, 66; Jacqueline W. White, 240; Larry S. Olsen, 127.

Cache School Board Precinct 3 (two qualify) - Ray E. Jorgensen, 185; Layne M. Beck, 64; Cliff B. Craig, 92.

Carbon County

18 of 18 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-year term - Emma R. Kuykendall (D), 2,157; Guido Rachiele (D-Inc.), 1,404.

Commissioner, 2-year term - J.R. (Bob) Olson (D), 1,679; Lynda Critchlow Varner (D), 1,869.

Carbon School Board Precinct 2 (two qualify) - Thomas A. Grames, 151; William John Karcich, 217; Shirley S. Guymon, 304.

Carbon School Board Precinct 3 (two qualify) - Asa L. Draper, 394; Donald J. Hoffman, 267; Ray Davis, 99.

Daggett County

2 of 2 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-year term - Dick Bennett (D), 159; Duane (Buck) Lamb (D-Inc.), 135.

Commissioner, 2-year term - Elbert J. Steinaker, Jr., (D-Inc.), 180; Richard (`Z') Zohner (D), 112.

Assessor, 2-year term - Judy L. Archibald (D), 113; Barbara N. Brayton (D-Inc.), 184.

Davis County

See above.

Duchesne County

12 of 12 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-year term - Richard L. Jensen (D), 109; Guy L. Taylor (D), 126.

Commissioner, 4-year term - Jerry Harper (R), 664; Clinton S. Peatross (R), 765.

Commissioner, 2-year term - Mark J. Hicken (R), 640; Larry S. Ross (R-Inc.), 794.

Surveyor, 2-year term - Jerry D. Allred (R), 925; C. Denile McKenna (R), 483.

Duchesne School Board Precinct 4 (two qualify) - Clinton L. Moon, 198; Mary Lois Hayes, 223; Ralph L. Anderson, 58.

Duchesne School Board Precinct 5 (two qualify) - Owen E. Van Tassell and Vearl R. Tucker advance to general election ballot as E. Kent Rust withdrew.

Emery County

No county primary races.

Garfield County

10 of 10 voting districts

Garfield School Board Precinct 1 (two qualify) - Jack A. Voris, 13; Michael L. Tebbs, 28; Ray G. Englestead, 122; Wayne R. Ross, 18.

Grand County

11 of 11 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-year term - Dale Mosher (R), 231; Jimmie Walker (R), 385.

Commissioner, 4-year term - Peter Haney (D), 331; Merv Lawton (D), 627.

Iron County

30 of 30 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-year term - Robert L. Gardner (R), 2,815; Louie P. Tong (R), 1,969.

Commissioner, 2-year term - Frank W. Nichols (R), 1,849; James C. (Jim) Robinson (R-Inc.), 2,944.

Juab County

12 of 12 voting districts

Juab School Board Precinct 1 (two qualify) - Dale B. Fowkes, 108; Bryce M. Lynn, 23; Karren R. Newton, 50.

Kane County

10 of 10 voting districts

Commissioner, 2-year term - Bob Russell (R), 468; Vince Underwood (R-Inc.), 661.

Kane School Board Precinct 1 (two qualify) - Nyle W. Willis, 80; Darryl Mel Ence, 38; Donn M. Pillmore, 61; Robert Ramsay, 44.

Millard County

17 of 17 voting districts

Recorder, 2-year term - Linda S. Carter (R), 990; Cleve J. Christensen (R), 600.

Morgan County

8 of 8 voting districts

Morgan School Board Precinct 1 (two qualify) - Terry D. Clawson, 41; Daniel R. Polad, 31; Kathy W. Collins, 36; Janeal B. Wilkinson, 22.

Morgan School Board Precinct 3 (two qualify) - Stan J. Rees, 63; Steve Pentz, 22; DeOrr J. Peterson, 61; Dennis D. Woolsey, 30.

Piute County

5 of 5 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-Year term - Joan K. Anderson (R), 247; Wayne G. James (R), 189.

Rich County

5 of 5 voting districts

Sheriff, 2-year term - Dan Cockayne (R-Inc.), 221; Darrell Floyd (R), 203.

Sheriff, 2-year term - Kent (Shorty) Cornia (D), 62; Butch Nelson (D), 54.

Salt Lake County

No countywide primary races. For school board races, see page A8.

San Juan County

20 of 20 voting districts

Commissioner (District 1), 4-year term - Kenneth R. Bailey (R-Inc.), 448; Ty Lewis (R), 504.

Sanpete County

26 of 26 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-year term - Amoir Deuel (D), 831; Newton Donaldson, (D), 466.

Commissioner, 2-year term - Leonard M. Blackham (R), 1,784; Wendell H. McGarry (R), 686.

Sheriff, 2-year term - James Cheney (D), 882; Kay Larsen (D), 404.

Sheriff, 2-year term - Wallace Buchanan (R), 1,360; Jerry R. Jorgensen (R), 1,138.

North Sanpete School Board Precinct 3 (two qualify) - Elna J. McKay, 129; David L. Peterson, 79; Glenda Seely, 132.

South Sanpete School Board Precinct 2 (two qualify) - Zara Faatz, 91; Diana Spencer, 188; Paul Fjeldsted, 96.

South Sanpete School Board Precinct 3 (two qualify) - Boyd Brady, 200; Ronald Dally, 85; Dwight Inouye, 156.

Sevier County

23 of 23 voting districts

Commissioner, 2-year - Clair Rickenbach (D) advances to general election ballot, as Marvin D. Hansen (D), withdrew from race.

Commissioner, 2-year - Jay F. Gardner (R), 1,228; Paul Turner (R), 1,162.

Sevier School Board Precinct 4 (two qualify) - Judy Oldroyd, 231; Jerry W. Hansen, 98; Dale Albrecht Jr., 161; Jerold N. Johnson, 175.

Summit County

25 of 25 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-year term - G. LaMar Pace (R), 585; Mark S. Robertson (R), 409.

South Summit School Board Precinct 1 (two qualify) - Lana Simpson, 45; Jaren Leon Housel, 45; Eric A. Averett, 21; Chris S. Crnich, 36.

Tooele County

39 of 39 voting districts

Tooele School Board Precinct 1 (two qualify) - Ivan Johnson, 101; Dennis R. Bodrero, 120; Myron Bateman, 389.

Uintah County

21 of 21 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-year term - H. Glen McKee (R), 1,377; Thomas G. Wardell (R-Inc.), 956.

Commissioner, 2-year term - Jim N. Reidhead (R-Inc.), 1,226; Elouise N. Turner (R), 1,133.

Uintah School Board Precinct 4 (two qualify) - D. Blayne Morrill, 278; Clinton C. Harrison, 116; Jeff B. Winn, 114.

Non-binding poll on retaining ownership and expansion of Uintah Care Center - Yes, 1,958; No, 760.

Utah County

No county primary elections races.

Wasatch County

15 of 15 voting districts

Commissioner, 4-year term - Laren Provost (R), 848; Lana B. Riddle (R), 563.

Wasatch School Board Precinct 2 (two qualify) - Patti M. Bauer, 111; Joann DeMoss, 84; Duane J. Sweat, 163.

Wasatch School Board Precinct 3 (two qualify) - Glade Luke, 113; Martin G. Quinn, 47; Claudia Bradshaw, 99.

Wasatch School Board Precinct 4, (two qualify) - Tonya Ann Peacock, 160; John H. Price, 246; Merilyn F. Urry, 61.

Washington County

43 of 43 voting districts

Commissioner, 2-year term - Gayle M. Aldred (R), 4,411; Kimball N. Wallace (R), 3,057.

Wayne County

7 of 7 voting districts

Commissioner, 2-year term - Stanley E. Alvey (D), 229; Seth Chappell (D), 183.

Weber County

149 of 149 voting districts

Issuing $10 million in bonds for Ogden City School District - For, 3,718; Against, 2,297.