Don H. Ewing

Alias: Donald Clearwater

Age: 64

Hair: grey

Eyes: brown

Weight: 225 pounds

Height: 6 feet, 3 inches

Build: Stocky

Tattoos: "Sweetheart" and "woman"

on left arm with "True Love"

inside two hearts, dot on left wrist

Scars: left wrist, both legs

Date of birth: April 3, 1927

Wanted for escape, theft, robbery and unlawful flight to avoid confinement.

In 1976, Don H. Ewing picked up a male hitchhiker on I-80. He held a gun to the man's head and beat him up. He then stole the victim's wallet and clothes and dumped him off of the side at the road near Strawberry Reservoir.

Ewing was convicted of theft and aggravated robbery and was ordered to serve a 5-years-to-life sentence and a concurrent zero-to-5-years sentence at the Utah State Prison.

He had served six months of his sentence when sirens sounded at the Point of the Mountain at 11:15 a.m. on Feb. 14, 1979. He somehow managed to escape from inside a medium security unit at the prison and has not been seen since.

Ewing's criminal record dates back to 1947. He has been convicted of armed and aggravated robberies, strong-arm robberies and forgeries. He has been incarcerated five different times for convictions and parole violations.

The prison escapee worked as a truck driver and a metal worker. He also expressed desires to become a minister.

Utah Crime Solvers will pay up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest and binding over of the suspect in this case. Anyone with information is encouraged to call Utah Crime Solvers at 964-CALL or 1-800-972-CALL. Or call the FBI at 355-7521. It is not necessary to give your name when providing information.