Outstanding high school seniors in the 13th annual Sterling Scholars of Southwest Utah were honored April 4 during impressive ceremonies on the Southern Utah University campus here.

Scholastic excellence, citizenship and leadership accumulated during years of high school studies paid off for 36 students - 12 winners and 24 runners-up in the 12 categories of study selected during judging earlier in the day.Before the ceremony, the students and guests were honored during a banquet in the Jay Dee Harris Pavilion on the SUU campus. Jackie Nokes, director of the Utah State Fair, was speaker for the event.

During a ceremonies in the Randall Jones Memorial Theatre on the SUU campus, musical numbers were presented by the Sterling Scholar nominees from Beaver High School; Shawna Blais of Panguitch High School; the Cedar High madrigals; Nanette Roundy of Valley High School; music students from Fredonia High School; and Judd Stewart, Sterling Scholar winner in music from Pine View High School.

Latanna Randall, a student at SUU, also performed during the program.

Presenting awards to the winners and runners-up were superintendents and board members of the participating school districts.

The southwest Utah program is one of four regional ceremonies patterned after the Deseret News-KSL Sterling Scholar Awards, now in its 30th year. The regional programs, conducted by educational and civic groups, follow the same guidelines as those along the Wasatch Front.

The winners, listed first, and runners-up, listed alphabetically, were the following:

English - Jocelin Anderson, Cedar; Ann Esplin, Valley; and Melanie Hinton, Pine View.

Speech/Drama - Tiffany Beck, Pine View; Melissa Bettridge, Milford; and Jackilyn Christiansen, Beaver.

Mathematics - Natalie Rhodes, Dixie; Brita Brown, Cedar; and Jody Morrison, Kanab.

Social Science - Jennifer Robb, Parowan; Brandon Lee, Beaver; and Suzanne McConkie, Pine View.

Science - Justin Fischer, Panguitch; Jared Cieslowicz, Pine View; and Cam Robinson, Kanab.

Foreign Language - Joshua Bonzo, Cedar; Joshua Formaster, Pine View; and Mundi Hawkins, Kanab.

Visual Arts - Kirsten Holt, Pine View; Hannon Ford, Kanab; and Crista Lee Munford, Cedar.

Industrial Education - Heather Heaton, Valley; Kellee Jones, Cedar; and Richard Yardley, Beaver.

Home Economics - Anne Johnson, Valley; Monica Bradshaw, Beaver; and Christy Bulkley, Panguitch.

Business Education - Laura Reid, Pine View; Carrie Gardner, Dixie; and Stacie Yardley, Panguitch.

Music - Douglas Stewart, Pine View; Bronwyn Blake, Dixie; and Alan Dunaway, Cedar.

General Scholarship - Adam Seegmiller, Cedar; Troy Beatty, Hurricane; and Daniel Madsen, Pine View.