CHURCHES IN THE NEWS Scores of Utah churches will celebrate the Resurrection of Jesus Christ with special Palm Sunday, Good Friday, Holy Week and Easter services. They include:

- Ecumenical events: The Central Salt Lake City Council of Churches will sponsor the fifth annual Procession of the Cross through downtown Salt Lake City on Good Friday, March 29. The procession will begin at 6 p.m. at Catherdral of the Madeleine, 331 S. Temple, and travel between First United Methodist Church, Central Christian Church, Metro Fellowship and conclude at First Presbyterian Church, 12 C St.Utah junior and senior high school youths may participate in the program "Under the Weight of Wood" at First Presbyterian Church from 4 to 6 p.m. preceding the Procession of the Cross. The event will feature a production of "Christ in the Concrete City," fellowship, singing and a light meatless meal. Youth groups are encouraged to bring banners to carry in the procession. For more information call Shared Ministry at 355-0168. Donation of $3 for dinner is suggested.

- Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church, 9800 S. 1700 East, Sandy - March 23, Mass at 6 p.m.; March 24, Palm Sunday, blessing and distribution of palms, Mass at 9 a.m. and noon; March 26, Lenten Penance service with four priests available for confessions, 7 p.m.; March 28, Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord's Supper, 7:30 p.m., followed by Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until midnight; March 29, Good Friday, outdoor Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m.; Good Friday Liturgy, 7:30 p.m.; March 30, Holy Saturday, Easter Vigil and Mass, 8 p.m., new converts will be received into the church, with a reception following Mass; March 31, Easter Sunday, Masses, 9 and 11 a.m., includes reception into the church of children who have participated in the Rite of Initiation of Children over the past year.

- Bountiful Community Church, 100 N. 400 East, Bountiful - March 30, Easter Eve Vigil service, 7:30 p.m.; March 31, Holy Eucharist and sermon, 9 a.m., preaching service, 11 a.m.

- Cathedral Church of St. Mark, 231 E. 100 South - March 28, Maundy Thursday, confessions will be heard noon to 1 p.m. and 4 to 5 p.m., footwashing, celebration of Eucharist, washing and stripping of altar, 6:30 p.m., and Watch at Altar of Repose begins, 8 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday, end of watch, 11 a.m., Good Friday Liturgy, 12:10 p.m., Stations of Cross, 5 p.m.; March 30, Great Vigil of Easter, lighting of new fire, Holy Baptism, Holy Eucharist, 8 p.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday, Holy Eucharist, 8 a.m. and Festival Eucharist, 10:30 a.m.

- Cathedral of the Madeleine, Holy Week and Easter services to be held at Lowell School Auditorium, 134 D St. - March 24, Passion (Palm) Sunday, Saturday Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m., Sunday Masses, 8:30 and 11 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; March 28, Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord's Supper, 7:30 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday, Celebration of the Lord's Passion, noon; meditations on the Passion 1 to 3 p.m.; March 30, Holy Saturday, Easter Vigil Mass, 8:30 p.m., celebrated by the Most Rev. William K. Wiegand, bishop of Salt Lake City, and cathedral priests; March 31, Easter Sunday, Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon.

- Christ Lutheran Church, 240 E. 5600 South, Murray - March 28, Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion, 7 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday service, 7 p.m.; March 31, Easter services, 6:30, 8:15 and 11 a.m., with 6:30 and 8:15 a.m. services followed by pancake breakfast cooked and served by Boy Scout Troop 201.

- Christ United Methodist Church, 2375 E. 3300 South - March 24, Palm Sunday, 9:30 and 11 a.m., choir contata, children's Palm Procession; March 28, Maundy Thursday, Seder dinner and drama "The Room Upstairs," 6:30 p.m., Communion service, 8 p.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday services, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

- Community of Grace Prebyterian, 2015 E. Newcastle Drive, Sandy - Wednesday, March 27, men's Lenten breakfast; Thursday, March 28, potluck dinner and Communion, 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday, March 29, TYF dyes eggs; March 30, TYF hides eggs and soup kitchen open 5-8 p.m.; Easter worship services at 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.

- Cross of Christ Lutheran Church, 1840 S. 75 East, Bountiful - March 28, Maundy Thursday services, 7:30 p.m.; March 29, church open for private meditation, 7-8:30 p.m.; March 31, Easter worship services 10:30 a.m. and adult Bible study and Sunday school classes, 9:39 a.m.

- Evangelical Free Church, 4630 S. Fortuna Way - March 24, special Palm Sunday worship service at 9 a.m., Sunday school at 10:45 a.m. and ICS spring musical at 3 p.m.; March 29, special family Good Friday service, 7 p.m.; March 31, Easter worship services, 9 and 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

- Faith Baptist Church, 45 W. 300 South, Bountiful - March 31, special speaker, W.T. Maher of Ocala, Fla., director of "God's Handi-work," a ministry for the handicapped, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; "Children's Teasure Hunt" follows the 11 a.m. service.

- First Baptist Church, 777 S. 1300 East - March 28, Maundy Thursday worship in the Sanctuary, 7:30 p.m., includes scripture, anthems by the choir, a meditation and Communion; March 31, Easter Sunday worship, 11 a.m., sermon by the Rev. Stanley Smith.

- First Church of the Nazarene, 2018 E. 2100 South - March 24, Palm Sunday services at 10:45 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. and Sunday school at 9:30 a.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday services, 10:45 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. and Sunday school at 9:30 a.m. 10:45 a.m. service includes special music by sanctuary choir and message by Pastor Jerold Wolf, also featured: Rudy Cervantes, musician with Heavenly Trumpet Ministries, with both trumpet and vocal selections.

- First Congregational Church, 2150 Foothill Drive - March 24, Palm Sunday cantata "The Redeemer," chancel choir, service at 10:30 a.m.; March 28, Maundy Thursday service at 7:30 p.m., live depiction of Leonardo da Vinci's Last Supper, sermon: "Surely Not I?"; March 29, Good Friday service, noon, sermon: "Seven Words from the Cross"; March 31, Easter services, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., sermon: "Could It Be?" by the Rev. Robert B. Coates.

- First Presbyterian Church, 12 C St. - March 24, Palm Sunday Breakfast, 8:30 a.m.; children's "parade of palms" during worship service at 11 a.m.; March 28, Maundy Thursday, dramatic musical presentation of the Last Supper, Communion, 7 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday ecumenical worship service, noon; also at noon, lunch and worship conducted by the children; March 31, Easter sunrise service, 7:15 a.m., on parade grounds of Fort Douglas; Easter worship services at church, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

- First United Methodist Church, 203 S. 200 East - March 28, Maundy Thursday Communion service, 7:30 p.m.; March 31, Easter services at 8:30 and 11 a.m., Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

- Full Gospel Assembly Church, 1840 South 800 East - March 31, Gospel Assembly Youth group, under direction of Lynn Falker, presents production "He's Alive," Pastor Don J. Chambers presents "It Is Finished," 11 a.m.

- Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 8575 S. 700 East, Sandy - March 28, Maundy Thursday service with Communion, 7 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday service, 7 p.m.; March 31, Easter services, 6:30, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

- Grace Baptist Church, 4880 W. 4100 South, West Valley City - March 31, Easter services 11 a.m. and 6 p.m., Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

- Grace Community Bible Church, meets at Silvercrest Reception Center, 9150 S. 1350 East, Sandy - March 31, Easter services, 10:30 a.m., special music and an observance of the Lord's Table, Pastor Dan Hornok gives message.

- Granger Christian Church, 2600 W. 3800 South, West Valley City - March 24, Palm Sunday service, 10:50 a.m., Rev. Horace McMullen, retired minister for the United Church of Christ, speaks to congregation, Sunday school, 9:30 a.m., Palm Sunday potluck dinner held after worship service; March 31, Easter Sunday service, 10:50 a.m., Rev. Brad Skinner, retired minister for the United Church of Christ, speaks to congregation.

- Granger First Baptist Church, 3831 S. 2700 West, West Valley City - March 31, Easter services, 6 and 11 a.m., Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

- Holladay Baptist Church, 2780 E. 3900 South - March 31, special Easter Bible study, 9:45 a.m.; Easter musical by the adult choir, "Through the Cross," 11 a.m.; drama, "Thunder Over the House," by the youth, 6 p.m.

- Holladay United Church of Christ, 2631 E. Murray-Holladay Road - March 24, Palm Sunday worship and children's processional, Confirmation Day, 10:30 a.m.; March 28, Maundy Thursday, Holy Communion/Tenebrae, 7 p.m; March 31, Easter services, Sacrament of Holy Communion, 7:30 a.m., breakfast prepared by high school youth, 8:30 a.m., Easter films, 9 a.m., Sunday school, 9:30 a.m., worship celebration, 10:30 a.m.

- Hope Lutheran Church, 2930 W. 9000 South, West Jordan - March 28, Maundy Thursday, special "Passover Seder" meal/

worship, 6:30 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday, soup supper, 6:15 p.m.; worship service, 7 p.m.; March 30, Easter egg hunt, 1 p.m.; March 31, worship services, 6, 8 and 10:30 a.m., Easter breakfast, 7 p.m., special Easter movie for Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

- Metro Fellowship, 355 S. 300 East - March 31, Easter services, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., a live drama will be presented.

- Miracle Rock Church, 131 N. 900 West - March 31, services at 10 a.m. and noon.

- Mount Olympus Presbyterian Church, 3280 E. 3900 South - March 24, Palm Sunday, services at 8:30 and 11 a.m., Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; March 28, Maundy Thursday worship, 7:30 p.m., includes song, scripture and the Lord's Supper; March 31, Easter worship services, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m., Easter breakfast from 8:30 until 11 a.m.

- Mount Tabor Lutheran Church, 175 S. 700 East - March 31, Easter Sunday, worship with Communion, 8:30 and 11 a.m., Easter breakfast, 9:30 a.m.

- Non-denominational, Easter Sunrise Service, top of Hidden Peak, Snowbird - Service conducted by the Rev. Dr. Horace McMullen, 6 a.m. Tram begins loading at 5 a.m. In case of bad weather, service held in Cottonwood Room, Level 2 of the Snowbird Center.

- Our Lady of Guadalupe Church, 715 W. 300 North - March 27, Mass 6 p.m., Seder supper, 7 p.m.; March 28, Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord's Supper and Benediction, 6:30 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday Stations of the Cross and meditation, noon (English) and 3 p.m. (Spanish); March 30, Holy Saturday Solemn Easter Vigil, Blessing of the new Paschal Candle, Mass of the Resurrection, 8:30 p.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday Masses, 8:45 and 12:15 p.m. (English) and 10:30 a.m. (Spanish).

- Our Lady of Lourdes Church, 1085 E. 700 South - March 24, Palm Sunday Masses, 9 and 11 a.m.; March 28, Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord's Supper, 7 p.m.; adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 10 p.m.; March 29, Stations of the Cross, noon; Good Friday Liturgy, 7 p.m.; March 30, Holy Saturday Easter Vigil, 7:30 p.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday Masses, 9 and 11 a.m.

- Our Saviour's Lutheran Church, 2500 E. 3900 South - March 24, Palm Sunday, cantata "I Am,' arranged by David T. Clydesdale, performed by chancel choir, 11 a.m.; March 28, Maundy Thursday, Passover Seder/Communion with the Apostles, 7 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday, drama "Meditation on the Cross," 7 p.m.; March 30, children's Easter party, 10:30 a.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday sunrise service, weather permitting, Holy Eucharist, 9 and 11 a.m., Easter breakfast, 8-10:30 a.m.

- Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, 1441 W. Tamarack Rd. (4625 South) - March 29, Good Friday, "The Cause of Death: Love!", 7 p.m.; March 31, Easter Festival worship, 9 a.m., brunch follows at 10:30 a.m.

- Redeemer Lutheran Church, 1955 E. Stratford Ave. - March 24, Palm Sunday worship/Holy Communion, 8 and 10:30 a.m., Sunday school/Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; March 28 Maundy Thursday worship/Holy Communion, 7 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday worship/Holy Communion, 7 p.m.; March 30, Holy Saturday worship/Holy Communion, 8 p.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday services/Holy Communion, 7 a.m. and 10:30 a.m., Easter breakfast, 8 a.m.; Sunday school/Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.

- St. John's Catholic Church, 12900 S. 1300 East, Draper - March 24, Palm Sunday, blessing and distribution of palms and Mass, 10:30 a.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday, Mass, 10:30 a.m.

- Resurrection Metropolitan Community Church, 823 S. 600 East - March 24, Palm Sunday, 11 a.m,; Holy Wednesday, March 27, 7 p.m.; March 28, Maunday Thursday Service - Litany of the Upper Room, 7 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday, Litany of the the Nail, 7 p.m.; March 30, Holy Saturday, Messianic Seder, 7 p.m., RSVP; March 31, Easter Morning Services, at 8 a.m. and Easter Liturgy at 11 p.m.; To RSVP call 595-0052.

- St. Ambrose Church, 1976 S. 2300 East - March 28, Holy Thursday, Morning Prayer at 7 a.m. and Mass of Last Supper at 7:30 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday, Morning Prayer at 7 a.m., Stations of the Cross, noon, and Liturgical services with Veneration of the Cross and Holy Communion, 7:30 p.m.; March 30, Morning Prayer, 7 a.m. and Easter Vigil Liturgy, 7:30 p.m.; March 31, Masses at 8 a.m., 10 a.m. and noon.

- St. Ann's Church, 2003 S. 500 East - March 24, Palm Sunday, Communal Penance Service, 3 p.m.; March 28, Holy Thursday, Mass and Procession, 7 p.m.; March 30, Easter Vigil Service, 8 p.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday, Masses at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.

- St. Catherine's Newman Center, 170 S. University - March 31, Easter Sunday Masses at 7 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

- St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, 4501 W. 5215 South, Kearns - March 28, Holy Thursday, Mass at 7:30 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m. and Liturgy at 7:30 p.m.; March 30, Holy Saturday, Easter Vigil at 8 p.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday, Masses at 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m. and 11:15 a.m.

- St. James Episcopal Church, 6876 Highland Drive - March 24, Palm Sunday, Holy Eucharist at 8 a.m. and Liturgy of the Palms and Holy Eucharist at 10 a.m.; March 28, Maundy Thursday, Holy Eucharist, foot washing, stripping of the altar and prayer vigil at 7 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday, service and Passion Gospel at noon; March 30, The Gret Vigil of Easter Holy Eucharist at 8 p.m; March 31, Easter Sunday, Festival Eucharist at 8 a.m and 10 a.m.

- St. Matthew's Lutheran Church, 3522 S. 3000 West, West Valley City. - March 28, Maundy Thursday, communion at 7:30 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday, Communion at 7:30 p.m.; March 31, Easter, services at 7 a.m. and 11 a.m.

- St. Therese Catholic Church, 75 E. Lennox St., Midvale - March 29, Good Friday, Outdoor Stations of the Cross throught the streets of Midvale.

- St. Thomas More Catholic Church, 3015 East Creek Road, Sandy - March 26, Penance Service, 7:30 p.m.; March 28, Mass at 7 p.m.; March 29, Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m.m and Liturgy of Lord's Passion at 7 p.m.; March 30, Holy Saturday Vigil at 8 p.m.; March 31, Easter Masses at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.

- St. Olaf's Catholic Church, 313 E. 1700 South, Bountiful - Tuesday, March 26, 7 p.m., Communal Penance service; Thursday, March 28, 7 p.m., Mass of the Lord's Supper and Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until midnight; Friday, March 29, confessions, 1:30-2:30 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 2:30 p.m.; Good Friday Liturgy, 7 p.m.; Saturday, March 30, 8 p.m., Easter vigil; Sunday, March 31, 8:30 and 11:15 a.m., Easter Mass.

- St. Patrick's Church, 1072 W. 400 South - Thursday, March 28, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, March 29, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, March 30, 7 p.m.; Sunday, March 31, noon and 8:30 a.m. Masses.

- St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 261 S. 900 East - Monday, March 25, 7 a.m., Holy Eucharist; Tuesday, March 26, 7 a.m. Holy Eucharist; Wednesday, march 27, 12:10 p.m., Holy Eucharist and healing service; 7 p.m., Service of Tenebrae; Thursday, March 28, 7 p.m., Holy Eucharist and stripping of the altar; Friday, March 29, 7 a.m., Communion from Reserved Sacrament; noon, liturgy; 6 p.m., Solemn Evensong and The Stations of the Cross; Saturday, March 30, 7 p.m., The Great Vigil of Easter and Baptisms; Sunday, March 31, 8 a.m., Festival Eucharist; 10:30 a.m., Festival Eucharist and nursery.

- Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church, 3560 W. 3650 South, West Valley - Thursday, March 28, 7:30 p.m., Mass; Friday, March 29, noon, Stations of the Cross; Liturgy, 7:30; Saturday, March 30, Easter Vigil, 8:30 p.m.; Sunday, March 31, Masses at 9 and 11 a.m.

- Sacred Heart Catholic Church, 174 E. 900 South - Sunday, March 24, 5:30 p.m., Sacrament of Confirmation Mass; 9 a.m., Blessing of the Palms; noon, Blessing of Palms; Thursday, March 28, 5:30 p.m., Mass in English; 8 p.m., Mass in Spanish; Friday, March 29, noon, Stations of Cross; 12:45 p.m., Good Friday Service and Holy Communion; 3 p.m., Stations in Spanish; 3:45 p.m., Service and Holy Communion (Spanish); Saturday, March 30, 8 p.m., bi-lingual mass; Sunday, March 31, 9 a.m., Easter service (English); noon, Easter service (Spanish).

- Salt Lake Christian Fellowship, 615 E. 9800 South, Sandy - Sunday, March 31, Easter Sunday worship service, 10:30 a.m., special communion service, 6:30 p.m.

- Southeast Christian Church, 1881 E. Vine St. - Sunday, March 31, Sunrise Service, 6:30 a.m.; continental breakfast, 7:30 a.m.; regular church services, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

- Trinity African Methodist Episcopal Church, 239 E. 600 South - Sunday, March 24, Thanksgiving Day Service by Heroines of Jericho, 11 a.m.; Monday-Friday, March 25-29, open daily from 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. for private prayer; Sunday, March 31, sunrise service, 6:30 a.m.; breakfast, 8 a.m.; Sunday school program, 9:30 a.m.; morning worship, 11 a.m.

- Trinity United Methodist Church, 4290 W. 5415 South, Kearns - Sunday, March 31, 7 a.m. service by Trinity Youth; breakfast at 8 a.m. until 10:30 a.m.; regular worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; special music by Tongan and Chancel Choirs, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

- United Church of Christ Congregational, 3550 Harrison, Ogden - Friday, March 29, Tenebrae, 7:30 p.m.; Sunday, March 31, Easter breakfast, 8 to 10 a.m., tickets, $4.50 for adults, $2.50 for children 5-12 (under age 5 free), reserve by phoning Lalla Mahlum, 392-9484, or Lynette Cragun, 731-3904.

- Wasatch Presbyterian Church, 1626 S. 1700 East - Sunday, March 24, 8:30 and 11 a.m., worship service; 9:30 a.m., intergenerational Palm Sunday preparation event; Thursday, March 28, 7-9 p.m., Seder meal and communion, by reservation; 6:30 p.m., orientation; Friday, March 29, noon to 1 p.m., prayer and meditation; 4:30 p.m., "Christ in the Concrete City" by the Wasatch Players at First Presbyterian Church; 6 p.m.; Sunday, March 31, 7 a.m., patio sunrise service; 9 and 11 a.m., duplicate services of worship.

- Westvale Presbyterian Church, 3610 S. 4400 West - Sunday, March 24, Procession of the Palms at 11 a.m. worship service; Thursday, March 28, informal potluck supper, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday, March 31, Easter Sunday service.

- Zion Lutheran Church, 1070 Foothill Dr. - Sunday, March 24, 8:15 a.m., worship with Holy Communion; 11 a.m. worship with Zion's choir; Thursday, March 28, noon and 7:30 p.m., worship with Holy Communion; Friday, March 29, noon, inter-Lutheran worship service; Saturday, March 30, 7:30 p.m., Easter vigil; Sunday, March 31, 8:15 a.m., festive worship with Holy Communion, choir, brass; 9:30 a.m., Easter brunch until 10:40 a.m. free-will offering; 11 a.m., festive worship with Holy Communion, choir, brass.