The Manti Messenger, the American Fork Citizen, the Tooele Transcript-Bulletin and the Deseret News have won general excellence awards in the Utah Press Association's Better Newspaper Contest.

There were 20 categories of competition in the contest, which was judged by the Wyoming Press Association. Many other Utah newspapers and publications also received awards in the competition.General excellence awards were presented in four categories, according to circulation.

In Group I, the Manti Messenger received four first-place awards in the categories of lifestyle page, news photo, in-house promotion and news story. The newspaper also won five second-place awards.

In Group II, the American Fork Citizen received six first-place awards in the categories of special section, news photography, in-house promotion, news story, news series and circulation promotion. The newspaper also won five second-place awards and three third-place awards.

The Tooele Transcript-Bulletin won in Group III, receiving eight first-place awards, two second place awards and three third-place recognitions. The first-place awards were in the categories of special section, lifestyle page, sports photo, news photo, in-house promotion, community service, news stories and circulation promotion.

In Group IV, the Deseret News received eight first-place awards and three second-place awards, with first-place honors given for special section, sports page, feature story, in-house promotion, typography, news story, news feature and feature column.

Other awards and categories:

Community Service - the Sun Advocate, second place; Magna Times, third place.

Best Circulation Promotion - Park Record, second place, and Richfield Reaper, third, both Group IV; Spanish Fork Press, Group II, second place; Emery County Progress, Group I, first place; Southern Utah Press, Group I, second place; Millard County Chronicle and Intermountain Commercial Record, tied for third place in Group I.

Best In-House Promotion - Green Sheet, Group IV, second place; Park Record, Group III, second place, and Kaysville Today, also Group III, third; Spanish Fork Press, Group II, second place; Millard County Chronicle, Group I, second place.

Best News Series - Utah Statesman, second place, Group IV; Park Record, first place, Group III; Tooele Transcript-Bulletin, second place, and Sun Advocate, third place, both Group III; Lehi Free Press, second place, and Leader-Garland Times, third, both Group II; Southern Utah News, first place, Group I; Millard County Progress, second, and Weber State University Signpost, third, also Group I.

Best News Photograph - Spanish Fork Press, second place, Group II; Manti Messenger, first place, Group I; Emery County Progress, second place, also Group I; and Millard County Chronicle Progress, third place, Group I; Green Sheet, first place, Group IV; Sun Advocate, second place; and Park Record, third place, both in Group III.

Best Feature Photograph - Spanish Fork, first place, Group II; The Leader-Garland Times, second place, Group II; American Fork Citizen, third place, Group II; Emery County Progress, first place, Group I; Manti Messenger, second place, Group II.

Best Feature Column - Salt Lake Tribune, second place, Group IV; Green Sheet, third place, Group IV; Park Record, first place, Group III; Cache Citizen, second place, Group III; Kaysville Today, third place, Group III; Pleasant Grove Review, first place, Group II; American Fork Citizen, second place, Group II; Spanish Fork Press, third place, Group II; Salt Lake Times, first place, Group I; Millard County Progress, second place, Group I; Signpost, third place, Group I.

Best Feature Story - Salt Lake Tribune, second place, and Utah Statesman, third place, both Group IV; Park Record, first place; Cache Citizen, second place; and Tooele-Transcript Bulletin, third place, all Group III; Lehi Free Press, first place; The Leader-Garland Times, second place; and Spanish Fork Press, third place, all Group II; and Southern Utah News, first place; Weber State University Signpost, second place; and Millard County Chronicle Progress, third, all Group I.

Best Feature Photograph - Utah Statesman, first place, Group IV; Intermountain Catholic, first place, Group III; Park Record, second place; Richfield Reaper, second place.

Best Typography - Davis County Clipper, special merit citation.

Best Sports Photograph - Utah Statesman, first place; Green Sheet, second place, both Group IV; Tooele Transcript-Bulletin, first place; Park Record, second place, Richfield Reaper, third place, all in Group III; Leader-Garland Times, first place; Spanish Fork Press, second place; American Fork Citizen, third place, all group II; Emery County Progress, first place, and Manti Messenger, second place, both Group I.

Best Sports Page/Section - Utah Statesman, second place, and Green Sheet, third place, both Group IV; Park Record, first place; Tooele Transcript-Bulletin, second, and Sun Advocate, third, both in Group III; Spanish Fork Press, first place; American Fork Citizen, second place; and Leader-Garland Times, third, all in Group II; Emery County Progress, first place; Manti Messenger, second place; and Millard County Chronicle Progress, third place, all Group I.

Best Sports Column - Utah Statesman, first place; Deseret News, second place; and Green Sheet, third place, all Group IV; Park Record, first place; Richfield Reaper, second place, both Group III; Spanish Fork Press, first place, Group II.

Best Lifestyle Page/Section - Salt Lake Tribune, first place; Deseret News, second place; and Green Sheet, third, all Group IV; Sun Advocate, second place; and Richfield Reaper, third, all Group III; Spanish Fork Press, first place; American Fork Citizen, second place; and Pleasant Grove Review, third, all Group II; Emery County Progress, second place, Group I.

Best Editor's Column - Salt Lake Tribune, first place, Group IV; Park Record, first place; Intermountain Catholic, second place; Kaysville Today, third place, all Group III; Lehi Free Press, first place; American Fork Citizen, second place; Pleasant Grove Review, third place, all Group II; Emery County Progress, first place; Manti Messenger, second place; and Weber State University Signpost, third place, all Group I.

Best Editorial - Salt Lake Tribune, first place; Deseret News, second place; and Utah Statesman, third place, all Group IV; Richfield Reaper, first place; Park Record, second place; and Tooele Transcript-Bulletin, third place, all Group III; Pleasant Grove Review, first place; Lehi Free Press, second place; American Fork Citizen, third place, all Group II; Salt Lake Times, first place; Southern Utah News, second place; and Magna Times, third place, all Group I.

Best News Story - Green Sheet, second place, and Utah Statesman, third place, both Group IV; Richfield Reaper, second place; and Sun Advocate, third place,, Group III; American Fork Citizen, first place; Pleasant Grove Review, second place; and Spanish Fork Press, third place, all Group II; and the Weber State University Signpost, second place, and Southern Utah News, third place, both Group I.

Best R.O.P. Ad - Green Sheet, first place, Group IV; Tooele Transcript-Bulletin, first place; Park Record, second place; Richfield Reaper, third place, all Group III; Pleasant Grove Review, first place; American Fork Citizen and Lehi Free Press, tied for second place; Leader-Garland Times, third place, all in Group II; Millard County Chronicle Progress, first place; Manti Messenger, second place; and Emery County Progress, third place, Group I.

Best Special Section - Utah Statesman, second place, Group IV; Intermountain Catholic, second place; Park Record, third place, both Group III; American Fork Citizen, first place; Spanish Fork Press, second place; and Leader-Garland Times, third place, group II; Southern Utah News, first place; Weber State University Signpost, second place; Intermountain Catholic, third place, Group I.

Best Front Page - Green Sheet, first place; Park Record, first place; Richfield Reaper, second place; Tooele Transcript-Bulletin, third place, Group III; Spanish Fork Press, first place; American Fork Citizen, second place; Pleasant Grove Review, third, all Group II; Millard County Chronicle Progress, first place; Emery County Progress, second place; and Intermountain Commercial Record, third place, all Group I.