Brighton High jumped out to commanding leads over second-place Skyline in both the boys and girls divisions following Friday's finals of the UHSAA-First Security Bank 4A state swimming championships.

The Brighton girls, looking to push the state's longest current winning streak to 10 consecutive state titles, racked up 175 team points to Skyline's 114. Rounding out the top five in the girls' standings were East , Orem ,and Cottonwood .The Brighton boys were even more dominating following Friday's five final events, with the Bengals' 219 points almost 100 better than Skyline's 121. Orem , West Jordan and Mountain View were a distant third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Brighton had at least two among the top six finishers in each of the boys' finals Friday, with one exception - only one among the top six in the 200-yard freestyle. That was won by Skyline's Richard Barnes, who came the closest to state-record time as his 1 minute, 44.67 seconds was .59 seconds off the mark.

The Bengals' highlight was the 200 individual medley, with a 1-2-3 sweep by Brian Keegan (2:01.12), Mark Etherington (2:02.83) and Travis Smith (2:02.85). Brighton's Eric Larson (22.69) and James Talbot (22.84) finished 1-2 in the 50 free, while the Bengals' 200 medley relay squad of Larson, Etherington, Matt Zorbrist and Kelly Karren) posted a 1:40.78 time - more than 2 seconds better than that of runner-up Skyline.

Provo's Eric Eaves won the boys' diving crown with a 430.35 score, nearly 50 points ahead of Tyler Walton of Brighton, who finished second at 381.45.

Brighton's girls had a 1-2 sweep in the 200 free with Missy Hyland (1:58.19) and Kristen Hanssen (1:58.67), while Bengal swimmers finished second and third in the 200 IM behind Mountain View's Kirsten Sanders, who posted a winning time of 2:12.09.

Brighton also won the 200 medley relay with the foursome of Maria Peterson, Syd Spangler, Hanssen and Marni Wahlquist swimming to a 1:53.40 time - just .16 seconds better than Skyline. And the Bengal girls claimed another first in the diving, as Alicia Crus ran up a 437.81 mark, well ahead of Alisa Bentley of Highland, who was second at 372.75.

However, Brighton was completely shut out in the 50 free, which was won by Skyline's Erin Anderson (24.93).

Saturday's seven finals - in both the boys and girls divisions - begin at 4 p.m.

*****

(Additional information)

Swimming, wrestling titles

Teams having won the most boys swimming, girls swimming and wrestling state championships, with no distinction made between the 4A and 3A classifications in swimming and the 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A classifications in wrestling.

Boys Swimming

No. of First Most

School Titles Title Recent

Tooele 13 1955 1985

Cyprus 12 1965 1982

Granite 9 1932 1954

Brighton 8 1982 1990

East 5 1964 1974

Girls Swimming

Brighton 9 1982 1990

Murray 5 1983 1990

East 5 1975 1979

Wrestling

Delta 23 1955 1991

Uintah 19 1958 1990

Brighton 13 1974 1988

Monticello 7 1973 1986

Weber 7 1949 1956

Wayne 7 1983 1991

Olympus 6 1957 1977

Pl. Grove 5 1971 1989

Wasatch 5 1984 1957

Consecutive titles - all sports

School Titles Sport Years

Brighton 11 4A wrestling 1978-88

Brighton 9* 4A girls swimming 1982-90

Tooele 9 Boys swimming 1955-63

Ogden 8 3A girls tennis 1979-86

Cyprus 8 4A, 3A boys swimming 1975-82

Delta 8 2A wrestling 1974-81

Brighton 7 4A girls tennis 1981-87

Jordan 7** 3A gymnastics 1979-85

Richfield 7 2A, 1A-2A golf 1977-83

Mtn. View 7* 4A, 3A girls x-country 1984-90

Delta 7* 2A wrestling 1985-91

* Current winning streaks

** Includes 1985 tie with Orem Source: UHSAA Handbook