Scores of Utah churches are offering special Christmas and New Year's services. They include:

- Blessed Sacrament Parish, 9800 S. 1700 East - Tuesday, Dec. 18 at 7 p.m., Advent/Christmas Penance Service; Wednesday, Dec. 19 at 7:30 p.m., Mass of Anointing the Sick; Monday, Dec. 24 at 4 p.m., children's Mass, family Mass at 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Midnight Mass, morning Masses at 9 and 11 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 31, 6 p.m. Mass; Tuesday, Jan. 1, 9 and 11 a.m. Masses.- Cathedral Church of St. Mark, 231 E. 100 South - Monday, Dec. 24, family/children's Eucharist at 5:30 p.m., Holy Eucharist with Carols at 8 p.m., Carols at 10:30 p.m. and Festival Eucharist at 11 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Holy Eucharist with Carols at 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday, Dec. 26, St. Stephen's Day Eucharist at 7 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 31, Holy Eucharist at 5:30 p.m.; annual New Year's Eve All Bach organ recital, 8 p.m., followed by Holy Eucharist with the Very Rev. Jack C. Potter.

- Cathedral of the Madeleine, 331 E. South Temple - Tuesday, Dec. 24, Vigil of Christmas Mass at 5:30 p.m., Midnight Mass (tickets are required); Tuesday, Dec. 25, Christmas Masses at 8 and 10 a.m., noon; Tuesday, Jan. 1, Masses at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

- Central Christian Church, 370 S. 300 East - Sunday, Dec. 16, potluck dinner and children's Christmas program following the 10:50 a.m. worship service; Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve candlelight service at 6:30 p.m. For information, call 363-5559.

- Christ Lutheran Church and School, 240 E. 5600 South - Sunday, Dec. 16, Sunday School Christmas Service, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Dec. 19, Advent Service at 7 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve Candlelight services at 7 and 11:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Christmas Day Service of Song at 10 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 31 at 7 p.m., New Years Eve service with Holy Communion, 7 p.m.

- Christ United Methodist Church, 2375 E. 3300 South - tonight at 7:30 p.m., Wesley Bell Ringers in concert, admission $4; Sunday, Dec. 16, family Advent classes at 11 a.m. in fellowship hall, children's Christmas play at 6:30 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, Candlelight service with music by children's Cherub and Chorister choirs, 6:30 p.m., candlelight service with Communion, music by the Chancel choir at 8 p.m, candlelight service with Communion, music by Wesley Bell Ringers at 11 p.m.

- Cross of Christ Lutheran Church, 1840 S. 75 East, Bountiful - Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve service at 7:30 p.m.

- Evangelical Free Church of Salt Lake City, 4630 S. Fortuna Way - Sunday, Dec. 23, caroling in Olympus Cove at 6 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, Candlelight service at 7 p.m.

- Evangelical Lutheran Church, 2930 W. 9000 South, West Jordan - Wednesday, Dec. 19, Advent program, 7:30 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 23, children's Christmas worship, 10:30 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve program, 7:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Christmas service, 10 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 31, New Year's Eve program, 7:30 p.m.

- First Baptist Church, 1915 S. Orchard Dr., Bountiful - Sunday, Dec. 16, annual church school program, 6:30 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, candlelight service, 7 p.m.

- First Church of the Nazarene, 2018 E. 2100 South - Sunday, Dec. 16, Christmas Cantata at 6:30 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 23, Sunday School at 9:30 a.m., worship service at 10:45 a.m. and evening services at 6:30 p.m.

- First Presbyterian Church, 12 C Street - Sunday, Dec. 16, Christmas concert by the Chancel Choir at 5 p.m., reception following the service; Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Vespers service at 7:30 p.m., child care available; candlelight service at 11 p.m.

- First Southern Baptist Church of Bountiful, 240 W. 1500 South - Sunday, Dec. 23, musical "Mary Had a Little Lamb," at 6 p.m.

- First Unitarian Church, 569 S. 1300 East - Monday, Dec. 24, two Christmas Eve services, 5 p.m. service geared mostly for young people, although others are welcome, and a 7 p.m. service mostly for adults. Konrad Nelson, Utah Symphony harpist, will present musical numbers.

- First United Methodist Church, 203 S. 200 East - Sunday, Dec. 16, Christmas Cantata at 11 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve candlelight service at 7 p.m.

- Gilead Baptist Church, 460 S. Concord St. - Monday, Dec. 24, Joint Christmas Eve service with Solid Rock Baptist Church at 6 p.m.

- Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 8575 S. 700 East - Sunday, Dec. 23, musical "A Church Family Christmas," at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve candlelight services at 8 and 10 p.m., Christmas Watch Candlelight service with Communion at 11:30 p.m.

- Grace Baptist Church, 4880 W. 4100 South - Sunday Dec. 16, regular worship services with Christmas emphasis; Sunday, Dec. 23, Sunday School at 9:45 a.m., morning worship at 11 a.m. and evening service at 6 p.m.

- Hilltop United Methodist Church, 985 E. 10600 South - Monday, Dec. 24, Service of Candles, Carols and Communion at 7 and 11 p.m. Visitors welcome.

- Holladay Baptist Church, 2780 E. 3900 South - Sunday, Dec. 16 annual Christmas musical by church choir at 11 a.m., children's Christmas service at 6 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 23, Christmas music and sermon at 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve Candlelight Service, 7 p.m.

- Holladay United Church of Christ, 2631 E. Murray-Holladay Road - Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve family candlelighting service at 7 p.m, Holy Communion and candlelight service with carols at 11 p.m.

- Metro Fellowship, 335 S. 300 East - Sunday, Dec. 16, Christmas musical drama, "The Little Christmas Lamb," at 6 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 23, worship services at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

- Mount Tabor Lutheran Church, 175 S. 700 East - Monday, Dec. 24 at 7:30 and 10 p.m. candlelight service at 7:30 p.m., service with Communion at 10 p.m.

- Mountain View Assembly, 8000 S. 300 East - Sunday, Dec. 16, Christmas musical, "A Church Family Christmas," at 6 p.m.

- Our Lady of Guadalupe Church, 715 W. 300 North - Monday, Dec. 24, Children's Christmas Eve Mass in English at 6 p.m., Midnight Mass; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Spanish Mass at 10:30 a.m., English Mass at 12:15 p.m.

- Our Lady of Lourdes Church, 2840 S. 9000 West - Monday, Dec. 24 at 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 25, services at midnight and 10 p.m.

- Our Lady of Lourdes School, 1065 E. 700 South - Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve Mass at 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Christmas Day Mass at 9 and 11 a.m.

- Our Saviour's Lutheran Church, 2500 E. 3900 South - Sunday, Dec. 16, worship at 8:15 and children's Christmas program at 11 a.m., "The Best Christmas Pageant Ever," at 7 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 23 at 8:15 a.m., non-liturgical service, 11 a.m. Chancel choir presentation of cantata, "The King"; Monday, Dec. 24 service at 7 p.m., candlelight service at 9 p.m. with music by the Chancel choir; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Christmas service at 10 a.m.

- Prince of Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1441 W. Tamarack Road - Friday, Dec. 21, children's Christmas Pageant at 7 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, service of candlelight and carols at 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Christmas Festival service at 10 a.m.

- Redeemer Lutheran Church and School, 1955 E. Stratford Ave. - Sunday, Dec. 23, worship and Communion at 8 a.m., Sunday School and Bible classes at 9 a.m.; worship and Communion at 10:30 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, Sunday School children's program at 7 p.m., Candlelight service/Communion at 11 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Christmas worship /Communion at 10 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 31, New Year's Eve service/Communion at 7 p.m.

- Sacred Heart Church, 948 S. 200 East - Monday, Dec. 24, midnight Mass; Tuesday, Dec. 25, English Mass at 9 a.m., Spanish Mass at noon.

- St. Catherine's Newman Center, 170 S. University - Monday, Dec. 24, family Mass at 5 p.m., Candlelight Mass at midnight; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Christmas Day Masses at 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.

- St. James Episcopal Church, 6876 Highland Dr. - Monday, Dec. 24, festival Eucharist at 6:30 p.m., carols at 10:30 p.m., festival Eucharist at 11 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Eucharist at 2 p.m.

- St. John The Baptist Catholic Church, 12900 S. 1300 East - Tuesday, Dec. 25, Christmas Day Mass at 10:30 a.m.; Tuesday, Jan. 1, New Year's Day Mass at 10:30 a.m.

- St. John's Lutheran Church, 1030 S. 500 East - Friday, Dec. 21, Children's Christmas program at 7 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve Eucharist, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Christmas Day Communion service, 10 a.m.

- St. Joseph The Worker Catholic Church, 7405 S. Redwood Road - Saturday, Dec. 22, Mass at 6 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 23, Masses at 8 and 10 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, children's Mass at 6:30 p.m., Midnight Mass; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Masses at 8 and 10 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 31, Mass at 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Jan. 1, Mass at 10 a.m.

- St. Martin de Porres, 4914 S. 2200 West - Monday, Dec. 24 Masses at 7 p.m. and midnight; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Mass at 10 a.m.; Tuesday, Jan. 1, Mass at 10 a.m.

- St. Matthew's Lutheran Church, 3522 S. 3000 West, West Valley City - Monday, Dec. 24, two candlelight Community worship services at 7 and 11 p.m.

- St. Patrick's Church, Tuesday, Dec. 18, penance service at 6:30 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, family Christmas Mass at 6 p.m., Vietnamese Mass at 9 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Midnight Mass, also at 8 a.m. and noon.

- St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 4th and Hillcrest, Copperton - Sunday, Dec. 23, worship at 10 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve candlelight service at 7 p.m.

- St. Thomas More Catholic Parish, 3015 E. Creek Road - Monday, Dec. 24, children's Mass at 6 p.m., Midnight Mass; Tuesday, Dec. 25, Mass at 10 a.m.

- Sandy Baptist Church, 1829 E. Dimple Dell Road - Sunday, Dec. 23, children's Christmas program at 6 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, candlelight services at 7 p.m.

- Salt Lake Junior Academy, 965 E. 3370 South - Friday, Dec. 21, Carols and Candles program at 7:30 p.m. at Wasatch Hills Seventh-day Adventist Church, 2139 Foothill Dr.

- Solid Rock Baptist Church, combined Christmas Eve service with Gilead Baptist Church, 460 S. Concord St. at 6 p.m.

- Sonrise Christian Fellowship, 2674 W. 9000 South - Sunday, Dec. 16, children's Christmas pageant at 6 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 23, Christmas worship at 11 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 24 , Christmas Eve candlelight service at 6 p.m.

- Southeast Baptist Church, 1700 E. 7000 South - Saturday, Dec. 16 at 11 a.m., will dedicate its new worship center and educational facilities. Celebration also includes a Bible study hour at 9:30 a.m., an open house from 2 to 5 p.m., presentation of "THE KING, The Long-Awaited Promise," at 6 p.m. For information, call 943-2241.

- South Valley Unitarian Universalist Society, 6876 S. 2000 East (St. James Episcopal Church) - Sunday, Dec. 23, intergenerational Christmas and Chanukah service at 4 p.m., please bring a gift of mittens, caps or other warm clothes; Monday, Dec. 24, candlelight service at Copperview Community Center, 8446 Harrison, at 7:30 p.m.

- Teaching of the Inner Christ, 171 E. 4800 South - Saturday, Dec. 22, Christ Light Service at 7 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 23, Christ Light Service at 10 a.m.

- Unity of Salt Lake, 7136 S. 1700 East - Sunday, Dec. 23, family Christmas service at 11 a.m., followed by a potluck dinner; Monday, Dec. 24, spiritual Communion service at 6 p.m., candlelighting service at 7 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 31, News Year's Eve Burning Bowl Service, 7 p.m. Child care will be provided at all services.

- Wasatch Presbyterian Church, 1626 S. 1700 East - Monday, Dec. 24, family worship at 7:30 p.m., infant care will be provided. Traditional Holy Night Vigil with the Chancel Choir, Wasatch Ringers and the "Hallelujah Chorus," at 11 p.m.

- Westvale Presbyterian Church, 3610 S. 4400 West - Sunday, Dec. 23, Christmas Cantata at 11 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve Candlelight service and Communion at 7:30 p.m.

- Zion Lutheran Church, 1070 Foothill Dr. - Monday, Dec. 24, family Service of Lessons and Carols at 7 p.m., organ recital at 10:30 p.m., candlelight Eucharist at 11 p.m.