All 35 judges who stood for retention election Tuesday will be returning to the bench with the support of at least 70 percent of the electorate.

Judges by law run unopposed and without campaigning in Utah, leaving most voters with a "yes" or "no" vote option based on relatively little information. All 35 judges met the performance evaluation criteria of the Utah Judicial Council and were certified to stand for election.Six of the seven Utah Court of Appeals judges whose names were on ballots statewide were re-elected by comfortable margins, though each registered in excess of 70,000 "no" votes. Returning to the court are Russell W. Bench, Judith M. Billings, Regnal W. Garff Jr., Pamela T. Greenwood, Norman H. Jackson and Gregory K. Orme.

The six were appointed by Gov. Norm Bangerter in 1987, becoming the first judges to serve on the newly created court. Presiding Judge Richard C. Davidson resigned from the appeals court before the election and will be replaced by gubernatorial appointment.

Voters in specific judicial districts retained 16 district court judges, two juvenile court judges and 11 circuit court judges. The district court candidates generally garnered more "yes" votes than judges on the other benches.

First District Judge Gordon J. Low, whose jurisdiction covers Box Elder, Cache and Rich counties, received the highest retention vote: 86 percent.

*****

(CHART)

Judicial races

Court of Appeals

1,603 of 1,629 voting districts

Russell W. Bench

Yes 255,433 77% No 76,751 23%

Judith M. Billings

Yes 256,360 77% No 74,957 23%

Regnal W. Garff

Yes 250,617 76% No 77,375 24%

Pamela R.T. Greenwood

Yes 257,733 78% No 72,126 22%

Norman H. Jackson

Yes 252,161 77% No 75,319 23%

Gregory K. Orme

Yes 251,473 77% No 76,331 23%

1st District Court

Box Elder, Cache and Rich counties

100 of 100 voting districts

Gordon J. Low

Yes 20,196 86% No 3,303 14%

2nd District Court

Davis, Weber and Morgan counties

323 of 323 voting districts

Ronald O. Hyde

Yes 56,511 76% No 18,230 24%

3rd District Court

Salt Lake, Summit and Tooele counties

741 of 767 voting districts

Pat B. Brian

Yes 112,819 75% No 37,548 25%

Richard H. Moffat

Yes 111,941 74% No 38,343 26%

Michael R. Murphy

Yes 112,652 75% No 36,677 25%

Frank G. Noel

Yes 111,024 75% No 37,978 25%

Kenneth Rigtrup

Yes 109,325 73% No 40,313 27%

Leonard H. Russon

Yes 111,576 75% No 37,707 25%

James S. Sawaya

Yes 115,783 76% No 37,043 24%

Homer F. Wilkinson

Yes 111,407 74% No 39,662 26%

David S. Young

Yes 114,886 76% No 36,764 24%

4th District Court

Juab, Miller, Utah and Wasatch counties

192 of 192 voting districts

Cullen Y. Christensen

Yes 38,869 82% No 8,573 18%

Boyd L. Park

Yes 38,792 82% No 8,475 18%

5th District Court

Beaver, Iron and Washington counties

70 of 70 voting districts

J. Philip Eves

Yes 11,417 83% No 2,377 17%

7th District Court

Carbon, Emery, Grand and San Juan counties

61 of 61 voting districts

Boyd Bunnell

Yes 8,724 82% No 1,879 18%

8th District Court

Daggett, Duchesne and Uintah counties

35 of 35 voting districts

Dennis L. Draney

Yes 5,566 79% No 1,477 21%

2nd Circuit Court

Davis, Weber and Morgan counties

323 of 323 voting districts

Parley R. Baldwin

Yes 57,820 77% No 17,412 23%

3rd Circuit Court

Salt Lake, Summit and Tooele counties

741 of 767 voting districts

Michael K. Burton

Yes 114,633 76% No 35,798 24%

Dennis M. Fuchs

Yes 109,920 74% No 39,409 26%

Michael L. Hutchings

Yes 112,853 75% No 36,634 25%

Robin W. Reese

Yes 113,517 76% No 36,261 24%

William A. Thorne Jr

Yes 113,048 75% No 37,092 25%

4th Circuit Court

Juab, Miller, Utah and Wasatch counties

192 of 192 voting districts

John Backlund

Yes 38,403 81% No 8,804 19%

Lynn W. Davis

Yes 38,926 82% No 8,467 18%

5th Circuit Court

Beaver, Iron and Washington counties

70 of 70 voting districts

Robert T. Braithwaite

Yes 11,099 83% No 2,338 17%

6th Circuit Court

Garfield, Kane, Piute, Sanpete and Sevier and Wayne counties

81 of 81 voting districts

David L. Mower

Yes 8,406 84% No 1,633 16%

7th Circuit Court

Carbon, Emery, Grand and San Juan counties

61 of 61 voting districts

Bruce K. Halliday

Yes 7,569 78% No 2,117 22%

3rd Juvenile Court

Salt Lake, Summit and Tooele counties

741 of 767 voting districts

Olof A. Johansson

Yes 114,987 76% No 35,654 24%

6th Juvenile Court

Garfield, Kane, Piute, Sanpete and Sevier and Wayne counties

81 of 81 voting districts

Louis G. Tervort

Yes 7,960 79% No 2,157 21%