State fair winners have been announced in a variety of categories:

Floriculture - 4th show

Ted Shilling, Salt Lake City: Rosette for Berliner Kleene; Don and Fae Edwards, Salt Lake City: Awards of merit for Double Delight and Black Jade, best of show for Pristine; Mark M. Jensen, Salt Lake City: trophies for Fortress-Mixed, 1st Lady and Basket-mixed Glad, rosettes for Inca Yellow, Magestic Mount Olympus and Alure, award of merit for Brookside Snowball; Greg and Robin Steed, Salt Lake City: Rosette for The Ole Swimming Hole.

Lil Cayson, Salt Lake City: Trophy for Snow Cap; T. Quentin Cannon, Salt Lake City: Rosette for Geranium; Marilyn Olsen, Salt Lake City: Trophy and rosette, Violet Mist; Brent W. Granger, Salt Lake City: Rosette for Get the Fair Feeling; Etsuke Freeman, West Valley City: Trophy and rosette, Canyonlands, rosette for Roller Coaster; Bart Gallagher, Salt Lake City: Rosettes for Eichaveria and Euphorbia.

Dawn Golding, Lehi: Trophies for Snow Rose and Canyonland, rosette for Cacti-mixed; Laury Hickman, West Jordan: rosettes for Aster, Cosmos and Small Lemon Marigold; Bonnie Taylor, Salt Lake City: Award and merit and trophy for Gardenia, rosette for Canyon Land; Edward F. Ritter, Kaysville: Trophies for Prime Minister and Brookside Cherie, awards of merit for Brookside Snowball and Mr. Larry, rosette for Aulins Carnival.

Floriculture - 3rd show

Robin Steed, Salt Lake City: Rosette for Under the Tumbleweed; Bonnie Taylor, Salt Lake City: Awards of merit for Small Zinia Mixed and Mexican Sunflower; Edward F. Ritter, Kaysville: Rosettes for Cosmos, Calendula, Brookside Cherie and Pom Pom, awards of merit for Emory Paul, Cameo Peach, Hulina Carnival, Mini White and Sterling Silver; Nan McPolin, Park City: Trophy for Sweet Peas.

Mark M. Jensen, Salt Lake City: Trophy and rosette for Camano's Choice, trophy for Contessa, rosettes for Moorehouse, Basket Mixed and Inca Yellow, awards of merit for Fortress-Yellow, Flowering Kale-White, Seedling, Vicki Cream, Bitsa and Alsie; Jonathan Grover, Garland: Trophy and rosette for Parade of Color; Jo Gedge, Holladay: Rosettes for Flight of Fancy and Fertile Farm; Bart Gallagher, Salt Lake City: Trophy for Notocactus, rosette for Mammillaria.

Vera Bergmann, Orem: Trophy for Red Velvet, Best of Show trophy for Silver Vase, rosettes for Green & White, Chief Bicolor, Pink Castle, Strawberry Fields and Russellianns Lion; Darla Anderson, W. Jordan: Trophy for Ole Swimming Hole, rosette for Twinkling Stars; T. Quentin Cannin, Salt Lake City: Trophy for Jack Shahan; Don and Fae Edwards, Salt Lake City: Rosettes for Winsome and Brandy, trophy for Jim Dandy.

Fine Arts winners

Grand Prize: George Z. Aposhian, Salt Lake City, pile rug.

Bests of Show: Edward Deputy, Salt Lake City, stained glass; Nancy Sherwood, Salt Lake City, vases, pitchers, containers; Suzanne Dent, Richmond, bedspread; Glen Blakely, St. George, wheelthrown objects; Stuart Ashton, Provo, wheelthrown objects; Steven Rapp, Salt Lake City, Calif. Bowie knife; Jeff Gates, Sandy, free-form wood containers.

Professional Fine Art

Best of Show: Dan Prazen, sculpture.

First place: George Handrahan, Layton, oil painting and acrylic; Peggy Anderson, West Jordan, water color, casein, tempera; Kent W. Price, Salt Lake City, graphic arts; David Clark, Myton, sculpture.

Amateur Fine Arts

First place: Lionel Carbajal, Salt Lake City, oil painting and acrylic; David Stevenson, Ogden, water color, casein, tempera; Mark Mamalis, West Valley City, graphic arts; Mitch Wolf, Bennion, sculpture.

Young Amateur Fine Arts

First place: Nelson Leach, Tooele, oil painting and acrylic; Lauriann Henriksen, Salt Lake City, water color; Nate Stevenson, graphic arts.

Winners of Nestle Choco-Bake Challenge

First ($100): Mark M. Jensen, Salt Lake City, Decadence Torte; second ($50): Rebekah Woods, Ogden, German Chocolate Cheesecake; third ($25): Sandy Sachs, Salt Lake City, No Fake Pecan Fudge

Crisco American Pie winners

First: Irene Brock; second: Carol Bartholomew; third: Paula Steater

Mystery Bag Cook-off winners

First: Gary Pankow, Diversified Restaurant Corp., and Jeff DeJong, Oakridge Country Club; second: Jan Hernandez, self-employed, and Claire Nelsen, Deer Valley.