Comments about ‘Was Duchesne farmer the Sundance Kid?’

Return to article »

Published: Tuesday, Feb. 17 2009 12:00 a.m. MST

Comments
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Most recommended
Ghosttown Bob

Correction: "His age on his birth record probably did come from him." should read: "His age on his marriage record probably did come from him."

Jerry Nickle

Bob
How could your man be born in 1865 and be on the 1860 census record? Oh please give me a break.

Anonymous

Little Buck,
Julia Ann Long was born April 1853 in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Minnie Long was born June 1860 in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania, that means William Long was born between 1854 and 1859, somewhere in Pennsylvania, but not necessarily in Fayette County, Pennsylvania. In the 1860 census, Amelia, Washington, Franklin, Julia and William are living with their grandmother Catharine Long in Springfield, Fayette County, Pennsylvania.

AC

Some of us are truly amazed at what can be learned about someone else's character, without even digging a hole.

AC

Ghosttown Bob

Jerry: I was just stating what was on the records - what he, or his family claimed was his age. I'm not claiming he was born in 1865.

Anonymous - I have not called you names, are you so little that you have to result to name calling? In the 1860 census Amelia, Washington, Franklin, Julia and William are living with their parents, Alexander and Mary J. Long in Springfield, Fayette County, PA. Catherine Long their grandmother is living with the family as is an Ercillia Long age 15. This was on Aug. 15 1860. Minnie Long had not been born yet. Are you sure you are not confusing Minnie Long, sister to William Long with Minnie daughter of Edwin and Emeline (Maria) Long Clergyman of Montgomery County, PA in 1860. This is much closer to Schuylkill County than Fayette County. This Edwin Long is found on the 1850 census of Owensburg, Schuylkill, County, Pennsylvania.

Anonymous

Ghosttown Bob,
Now how do you know Minnie hasnt been born yet? Alexander and Mary arent living in the household, in the 1860 census. Ercillia Long age 15, is Drucilla Long, granddaughter, of Nathan and Catherine Long, you will find her in the 1850 census, for Springfield, Fayette County, Pennsylvania. Now if you can place Minnie Long, daughter of Edwin Long, in Johnson County, Iowa in 1881, marring a man from neighboring Iowa County, I might have the wrong Minnie Long. As the 1880 census indicates, there is only one Minnie Long in all of Iowa, born in Pennsylvania, and she is the daughter of Alex and Mary Long, and Minnies daughter was born 29 Sep 1883, in Iowa City, Johnson County, Iowa, Im fairly confident I have the right Minnie. As for name calling, what do you call this? "Great Anon Y Mouse." I thought perhaps you wanted to be just like Dan, you not only make the same arguments he does, your beginning to sign off just like he does, All the best. (All the best, Dan Buck.)

Anonymous

Ghosttown Bob | 12:36 p.m. Jan. 29, 2009
In your own words.
William Long was born 1857, possibly Feb. 2. in Springfield twp., Fayette County PA. His parents were Alexander and Mary Jane Long.
Around 1880 William moved with his sister Minnie to Ft. D.A. Russell, near Laramie, Wyo.
Henry Parker in 1880 was working as a Freighter and wagon master, hauling freight out from Laramie.
18th Infantry was transferred from Northern Montana to Ft. Leavenworth Kansas. Their route took them through Laramie, Wyo. and Ft. D.A. Russell to the railroad.

Anonymous

Continued
Lets see, you knew all along that William Longs mothers name was Mary Ann Stafford Long???
William and Minnie Long were in census district 26, which included Camp Carlin, before June 2, 1880, when the census was taken. Of course, when one looks at the census, it only shows Fort. D. A. Russell, District 26.
1880 United States Federal Census > Wyoming > Laramie > Fort D A Russell > District 26
Henry Parker was wagon master at Camp Carlin, in 1880, the railroad at Cheyenne would have been a little closer than the one at Laramie. Now why would the 18th Infantry pass through Laramie, Wyoming, when they came down from Northern Montana? Ill bet, they passed through Fort Laramie first, then Fort D. A. Russell, then caught a train at Cheyenne, Wyoming.
Bob, the evidence is overwhelming, you didnt do the research.

A C

Having just received Mrs. Ernst's newest book, I was pleased to read Mr. Buck's opinions, in the "forward" section. Some things just won't change.

Your time won't be wasted by my opinions of detail accuracy, others will do a much better job of that.
But I will not close without pointing out a small detail, that I believe was brought to Mrs. Ernst's attention a few years ago. Since it involves a lady well known to the Ernst & Buck teams, it needs to be shared.

Page 222 lists BOOKS & ARTICLES. Item 8 is shown as follows:

Betenson, Lula Parker. BUTCH CASSIDY, MY BROTHER. Salt Lake City, Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 1984. I find it amazing that Mrs. Betenson is still causing issues for some of our historians.

Lula Parker Betenson passed away May 5, 1980. Her book noted above, I believe was published in 1975. Not 1984.

A C

Anonymous

Having checked on the point AC made about the error in the publishing date of Mrs. Betenson's book, by Donna Ernst, I have to agree. My copy of Mrs. Betenson's book was published by Brigham Young University Press, Provo, Utah, in 1975. Not in 1984, as stated by Mrs. Ernst. Even if Mrs. Ernst is using a later printing, isn't it always professionally proper to use the date of first publication, when referencing another book, as a source of information?

One has to wonder, as a book like this is read, is what I am reading accurate information, or words used to fill a page.

Would someone please explain what a "historian" is actually required to do, when putting their book on the market.

Thank you.

Ghosttown Bob

Anonymous:
Concerning the 1860 census - No, Minnie was not born as of Aug. 15, 1860 and yes Alexander Long age 40 Master Cooper born Penn. and Mary J. ---- age 39 born Penn. were living with the family in in Springfield Twp., Fayette Co., PA see page 757. Apparently you "didn't notice" that the house number and family number were not at the top of the page signifying that there were more entries on this family on the preceding page, or didn't notice that the Ancestry site had missed a page in their imaging. You could have easily crossed checked with either the microfilm edition of the census or Heritage Quest. (I think I am supposed to insert here: "You don't know what you are talking about." or "You lost give it a break" or "the evidence is overwhelming, you didnt do the research")

By the way does "I'll bet . . ." = "the evidence is overwhelming?"

Ghosttown Bob

"1880 United States Federal Census > Wyoming > Laramie > Fort D A Russell > District 26" must mean you know how to use the Ancestry site.

What would Alexander and Mary Jane Long be doing in Schuylkill County, on the other side of Pennsylvania giving birth to Minnie when their house was in Fayette County?

This seems to be getting rather far afield from the main topic of William Henry Long unless you are trying to prove how good a researcher you are. Anonymous do you feel so threatened by my findings that you have to prove your point by overwhelming the topic with useless information to show how much research you have done?

Ghosttown Bob

I feel bad that Horse Creek Cowboy was chased off this comment board like Dan Buck. I found HCC's comments some of the more insightful that I have seen. He is obviously informed. I, for one would like to hear more of what he has to say.

Anonymous

"I feel bad that Horse Creek Cowboy was chased off this comment board like Dan Buck."

You should feel good Mr. GTB, you are only half wrong.

The Shadow

It is impossible to have a meaningful discussion with Dan Buck if you disagree with him. No one is going to take his abuse. Show us where Dan Buck has engaged with someone he disagrees with respect and dignity. It cant be done.

A C

Mr. GTB says, "I feel bad that Horse Creek Cowboy was chased off this comment board like Dan Buck."

Mr. GTB. On a previous "comment board" , a lady, who was a member of the Parker family was "chased off" by your Daniel Buck, when he informed her, he knew more about her family than she did. (of course we now know what he knew, was based on what had "reportedly" been said.)

How "bad" do you feel for her, GTB? Would like more examples, Sir?

Mr. Buck was chased off, because most are tied of his tactics. Period.

A C

Jerry Nickle

GTB writes
This seems to be getting rather far afield from the main topic of William Henry Long

You are absolutly right. What does your army deserter have to do with this subject.

Will Dan Buck show us the three 1901 Argintina documets?
Will he show us the reciept for Butchs Feb 4, 1901 purchase of the beautiful gold watch for Etta?

He can use an alies like another person I know or he can post through you.


Queen Ann

First GTB you are to be admired for taking on the job of apparent spokesman and defender of Mr. Buck. As I do have feelings of sympathy for you, I offer my help.

Being fair to you, the subject of how he has made a habit of belittling those who don't agee with him, has been somewhat covered in previous postings and needs no further comment.

To give you a chance, let us try a different approach. Is it not a fair assumption that one who is to be honored and treated with respect, would have done something in their lives to earn these this? I think most would agree that is fair, wouldn't you? This gives you a chance to do something that has not been shown on a number of previous comment boards. Mr. Buck has many times been asked this question, (with no response) now here is your chance to share this information.

What do you consider Mr. Buck's greatest accomplishment to be? And I know you will be fair to all.

Queen Ann

Anonymous

Ghosttown Bob |
Do you recall your post on the blog 12:36 p.m. Jan. 29, 2009?
Now that the hoopla has died down about William Henry Long, it is about time to reveal real story.

Bob, youre the one who told us about the Long family, Alexander, Mary Jane, Julia Ann, William, Minnie and Henry Parker. Now that you actually know something about William Long, it is about time to reveal the true story.

Ghosttown Bob

Gee . . . I think I have just gone through an "intervention" . . . Is this the part where we do the group hug??

to comment

DeseretNews.com encourages a civil dialogue among its readers. We welcome your thoughtful comments.
About comments