The 2016-17 high school sports season will see 94 teams crowned state champion. Here is our running list all of the UHSAA state championship winners and a schedule of the upcoming games.

2A girls tennis

Champion: Waterford

Runner-up: Rowland Hall

Waterford claims 2A state title

5A boys golf

Champion: Lone Peak

Runner-up: Sky View


Lone Peak smashes own record en route to another 5A golf title

4A boys golf

Champion: Salem Hills

Runner-up: Bonneville and Box Elder

Salem Hills celebrates first state 4A golf title; Skyline's Tomlinson wins individual honors

5A girls tennis

Champion: Davis
Runner-up: Lone Peak

High school tennis: Turleys dominate, Darts rule in 5A championship

2A boys golf

Champion: Grand
Runner-up: Waterford

Red Devils tally Grand achievement, along with Waterford's Nilson

3A boys golf

Champion: Park City
Runner-up: Logan

Walters takes state in dramatic fashion, Park City dominates

4A girls tennis

Champion: Olympus
Runner-up: Orem, Timpview

High school tennis: Olympus tramples competition, claims third straight 4A state title

3A girls tennis

Champion: Park City
Runner-up: Ridgeline

High school tennis: Park City wins 2nd straight title

1A baseball

Champion: Piute
Runner-up: Valley

Piute Thunderbirds soar to 1A baseball championship

1A girls cross-country

Champion: Parowan
Runner-up: Panguitch

High school cross-country: Panguitch boys, Parowan girls repeat as 1A state champions

1A boys cross-country

Champion: Panguitch
Runner-up: Parowan

High school cross-country: Panguitch boys, Parowan girls repeat as 1A state champions

2A girls cross-country

Champion: North Summit
Runner-up: North Sevier

2A high school cross-country: Cox inspires Millard boys team to a three-peat title; N. Summit girls win again



2A boys cross-country

Champion: Millard
Runner-up: Emery

2A high school cross-country: Cox inspires Millard boys team to a three-peat title; N. Summit girls win again



3A girl cross-country

Champion: Pine View
Runner-up: Desert Hills

Southern programs once again dominate the 3A cross-country championships



3A boys cross-country

Champion: Desert Hills
Runner-up: Pine View

Southern programs once again dominate the 3A cross-country championships



4A girls cross-country

Champion: Timpanogos
Runner-up: Mountain View

Timpanogos grabs second straight 4A girls title; Olympus wins boys cross-country championship



4A boys cross-country

Champion: Olympus
Runner-up: Timpanogos

Timpanogos grabs second straight 4A girls title; Olympus wins boys cross-country championship



5A girls cross-country

Champion: American Fork
Runner-up: Davis

5A boys cross-country

Champion: American Fork
Runner-up: Lone Peak

American Fork dominates the 5A cross-country championships



4A girls soccer

Champion: Timpview
Runner-up: East

High school soccer: Timpview blanks East, claims first state title



5A girls soccer

Champion: Davis
Runner-up: Fremont

2A girls soccer

Champion: Waterford
Runner-up: Rowland Hall

High school soccer: Waterford gets revenge, defeats Rowland Hall for 2A title



3A girls soccer

Champion: Juan Diego
Runner-up: Logan

High school soccer: Juan Diego proves too much for Logan, wins 3A championship



3A volleyball

Champion: Morgan
Runner-up: Desert Hills

High school volleyball: Poised Morgan captures second straight 3A title



1A volleyball

Champion: Rich
Runner-up: Panguitch

Rich beats Panguitch for Class 1A volleyball championship



2A volleyball

Champion: North Summit
Runner-up: South Summit

Fall sports championships schedule

Nov. 3, 5: 4A Volleyball State Tournament at Utah Valley University
Nov. 4-5: 5A Volleyball State Tournament at Utah Valley University
Nov. 12: 1A, 2A, 3A Football State Tournament Finals at Southern Utah University
Nov. 18: 3AA, 4A, 5A Football State Tournament Finals at University of Utah

Winter sports championship schedule

Feb 4: 1A, Drill Team State Championship at Utah Valley University
Feb 8-9: 4A, 5A, Wrestling State Tournament at Utah Valley
Feb 9: 2A, Swimming State Meet at BYU
Feb 9-10: 5A, Swimming State Meet at BYU
Feb 10-11: 3A, 4A, Swimming State Meet at BYU
Feb 10-11: 1A, 2A, 3A Wrestling State Meet at Utah Valley
Feb 15-18: 1A Girls Basketball State Tournament at Sevier Valley Center
Feb 20-25: 4A, 5A, Girls Basketball State Tournament at SLCC
Feb 23-25: 2A, Boys and Girls Basketball State Tournament at Sevier Valley Center
Feb 23-25: 3A, Boys and Girls Basketball State Tournament at Utah State University
March 1-4: 4A, 5A, Boys State Basketball Tournament at Weber State University
March 1-4: 1A, Boys State Basketball Tournament at Sevier Valley Center

Spring sports championship schedule

May 6: All Class Unified Soccer State Tournament
May 11-13: 2A, Baseball State Tournament at Kearns High School
May 11-13: 2A, Softball State Tournament at Spanish Fork High School
May 12-13: 3A, Boys Tennis State Tournament
May 13: 2A, 3A, Boys Soccer State Tournament at Rio Tinto Stadium
May 13: 2A, Boys Tennis State Tournament at Liberty Park
May 15-16: 4A, 5A, Girls Golf State Tournament 5A at Davis Park, 4A at Meadowbrook
May 16-17: 1A, Boys Golf State Tournament at TBA
May 17: 1A, Girls Golf State Tournament at TBA
May 17: All Class Unified Track and Field State Meet at Copper Hills
May 17-18: 3A, Girls Golf State Tournament at Sleepy Ridge – Orem
May 18: 2A, Girls Golf State Tournament at Mountain View – West Jordan
May 18-20: 3A, Baseball State Tournament at Utah Valley University
May 18-20: 3A, Softball State Tournament at Spanish Fork High School
May 18, 20: 5A, Boys Tennis State Tournament at Liberty Park
May 19-20: 4A, Boys Tennis State Tournament at Liberty Park
May 19-20: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, Track and Field State Meet at BYU
May 22-24: 4A, Baseball State Tournament at Utah Valley University
May 22-24: 5A, Baseball State Tournament at Kearns High School
May 23-25: 4A, 5A, Softball State Tournament at Valley Complex
May 25: 4A, 5A, Boys Soccer State Tournament Finals at Rio Tinto
May 25-26: 4A, 5A, Baseball State Tournament at Utah Valley University