Chad Braithwaite

On Saturday, Miss Utah 2014 Karlie Major will hand off the crown to a new Miss Utah, who will be chosen from a field of 51 young women from across the state.

The winner of the Miss Utah 2015 title will compete at the Miss America scholarship pageant in September.

Preliminary competitions will begin on June 17 and run through June 19 at the Capitol Theatre in Salt Lake City. The final night of the pageant, where the field of 51 will be narrowed to a small group of finalists prior to the evening's competition, will take place on June 20.

More than 700 girls throughout Utah compete in local scholarship pageants that feed into the Miss Utah pageant, with the 51 titleholders earning money to help further their educations and using their year of service to highlight their chosen platform issues.

Here's a look at the 51 contestants vying for the Miss Utah 2015 title. They are presented in competition order, which dictates which events they will compete in during each night of preliminaries.

McKinley Peterson
Miss Utah Organization

Title: Miss Wasatch County

Talent: Dance, "Stand by Me"

Platform: Wounded Warriors

Hannah Harkness

Title: Miss Greater Salt Lake

Talent: Piano, "Ballade No. 4" by Chopin

Platform: Ready Behind the Wheel

Rose Storey

Title: Miss North Ogden

Talent: Contemporary dance, "The Edge of Glory"

Platform: The Power of Music - Inspiring Youth with Arts Education

Kassie Nielson

Title: Miss Panoramaland

Talent: Vocal, "Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again"

Platform: Digital Addiction: Time to Detox

Kennedy Springer

Title: Miss Millard County

Talent: Fitness dance routine, "100 Years War"

Platform: G.O.A.L.S.: Get Out and Live Strong

Maddi Millard

Title: Miss Orem

Talent: Classical piano, "Danze del Gaucho Matrero," by Alberto Ginastera

Platform: Create the Good: Using Volunteerism to Combat Social Issues

Marlie Meacham

Title: Miss Sanpete County

Talent: Piano, "Turbulent Waters"

Platform: The Strength to be Gentle: Child Abuse Awareness Leading to Prevention

Makaylee Fotheringham

Title: Miss Beaver County

Talent: Dance, "Try"

Platform: Believe in Yourself: Be You

Jessica Jensen

Title: Miss Rocky Mountain

Talent: Dance, "Jai Ho!"

Platform: Needs Beyond Medicine: Awareness, Education, Relief

Alexis Callister

Title: Miss Herriman

Talent: Vocal, "Let it Be"

Platform: Helping Hands, Supportive Minds

Kenzley Hess

Title: Miss Farmington

Talent: Vocal, "If My Friends Could See Me Now"

Platform: S.T.O.P. Bullying

Tessa Fitzgerald

Title: Miss Salem

Talent: Contemporary dance, "Compass"

Platform: Imp-ACT-ful Service

Taylor Talbot

Title: Miss Garfield County

Talent: Piano, "Puck," by Edvard Grieg

Platform: Have Love? Give Life.

Katina Burt

Title: Miss Timpanogos

Talent: Vocal, "They Just Keep Moving the Line"

Platform: It Takes a Village: Education Help for At-Risk Children

Morgan Flandro

Title: Miss Cache Valley

Talent: Vocal, "O Mio Babbino Caro"

Platform: Reversing Father Absence - Engaging Fathers, Enriching Lives

Natalie Jaco

Title: Miss Northern Utah County

Talent: Latin Ballroom, "Hip Hip Chin Chin"

Platform: HOPE Saves Lives: Suicide Prevention

Kristen Bull

Title: Miss Roy

Talent: Vocal, "Defying Gravity"

Platform: Prosperity 2020: It Starts With Education

Emily George

Title: Miss Syracuse

Talent: Contemporary power clogging, "Dirty Bit/Time of My Life"

Platform: Know Your B.R.A.I.N.: Benefits, Risks, Awareness, Intellect, Necessity

Celeste Smith

Title: Miss Carbon County

Talent: Jazz dance, "Pop, Drop and Roll"

Platform: Domestic Violence Awareness

Jezni Widdison

Title: Miss Springville/Mapleton

Talent: Vocal, "Your Song"

Platform: Check Yes for Life: The Importance of Organ Donation

Alyssa Diaz

Title: Miss Eagle Mountain

Talent: Contemporary dance, "Bloom"

Platform: Adoption: A Choice of Love

Aubree Christensen

Title: Miss Washington County

Talent: Vocal, "Don't Rain On My Parade"

Platform: 200 'Likes' on the Inside

McCall Spears

Title: Miss Castle Valley

Talent: Dance, "Man in the Mirror"

Platform: BUST: Buckle Up Stop Texting

Brynn Christensen

Title: Miss Lehi

Talent: Violin, "Russian Peasant Dance"

Platform: Bully Prevention: Education, Inspire, Involve

Madeline Larsen

Title: Miss Pioneer Valley

Talent: Vocal, "You're My World"

Platform: Do Your Part, Be Water Smart

Kacie Selman

Title: Miss Bear River Valley

Talent: Dance, "Drop in the Ocean"

Platform: Character Development - Believe In Who You Are!

Corinne Facer

Title: Miss Santaquin

Talent: Vocal, "Astonishing"

Platform: Fighting Anxiety & Depression with Nutrition & Exercise

Lizzy Palmatier

Title: Miss Sandy

Talent: Violin, "Introduction and Rondo Capricioso," by Samt Seans

Platform: Foster Care: Do Something

Karli Bird

Title: Miss Draper

Talent: Vocal, "For All the World"

Platform: Hungry for Change: Eating Disorder Awareness and Prevention

Madison Tormey

Title: Miss Utah Valley University

Talent: Piano, "I Dreamed a Dream" by Claude-Michel Schonberg

Platform: The Dangers of Distracted Driving

Kelsey Hartle

Title: Miss Uintah County

Talent: Piano, "Der Jongleur Op. 31, No. 3" by Ernst Toch

Platform: Reading for a Better Life!

Lexi Yraguen

Title: Miss South Jordan

Talent: Jazz dance, "Get Up Offa' That Thing"

Platform: Speak Up - Reach Out (Suicide Prevention)

Megan Johnson

Title: Miss Spanish Fork

Talent: Vocal, 'I'll Stand By You"

Platform: Inspiring H.O.P.E. - Suicide Prevention and Awareness

Lauren Wilson

Title: Miss Utah County

Talent: Dance, "This Woman's Work"

Platform: With Help Comes Hope - Suicide Awareness and Prevention

Sydni Ekker

Title: Miss Emery County

Talent: Contemporary dance, "Pretty Hurts/Who You Are"

Platform: Positive Body Image

Sarah Thompson

Title: Miss Dixie State University

Talent: Vocal, "Fight Song"

Platform: Hope for Help - Drawing Attention to the Far-Reaching Effects of Eating Disorders

Kinsey Richards

Title: Miss American Fork

Talent: Lyrical dance, "Victory"

Platform: Organ Donation: Everyone a Donor

Sarah Wilson

Title: Miss Davis County

Talent: Vocal, "River Deep, Mountain High"

Platform: Cap it with Courage: Cancer Awareness and Prevention

Cassidy Gull

Title: Miss Payson

Talent: Dance, "Sea Cruise"

Platform: Believe in Yourself: Be You

Danielle Parke

Title: Miss USU Eastern

Talent: Vocal, "Feeling Good"

Platform: Safe Driving and Buckling Up

Abbigale Williams

Title: Miss Kaysville/Fruit Heights

Talent: Piano, "First Movement of Piano Concerto," by Edvard Grieg

Platform: An Apple a Day is Not Enough

Angelia Benson

Title: Miss Iron County

Talent: Vocal, "How Will I Know"

Platform: Rare Disease Advocacy & Awareness

Amber Barron

Title: Miss Riverton

Talent: Flute, "He's a Pirate"

Platform: STEM - Not Only For Men

Malissa Richardson

Title: Miss Provo

Talent: Vocal, "Carpe Diem"

Platform: The Porn Problem: Protecting Teens and Children from the Harms of Pornography Addiction

Shannon Oveson

Title: Miss Eastern Utah

Talent: Marimba Solo, "Etude in C Major" by Clair Omar Musser

Platform: Education: The Key to Opportunities

Meg Zullo

Title: Miss Murray

Talent: Lyrical dance, "Your Song"

Platform: Children Need Love

Caitlin Woods

Title: Miss Uintah Basin

Talent: Dance, "When the Ship Goes Down"

Platform: An Addiction-Free Life

Alexis Larsen

Title: Miss Weber County

Talent: Piano, "Great Balls of Fire" by Jarrod Radnich

Platform: Open Your Hearth & Home

Karli Campbell

Title: Miss Duchesne County

Talent: Dance, "Comes and Goes"

Platform: Transition Back Into Life

Stephanie Acerson

Title: Miss Pleasant Grove

Talent: Vocal, "Stronger Now"

Platform: Literacy: Bringing Books to Life

Krissia Beatty

Title: Miss Nebo

Talent: Contemporary piano, "All of Me"

Platform: Live Well - Change the Focus