Chad Braithwaite

A week of preliminary competitions came to an end Saturday as Miss Panoramaland Ciera Pekarcik was crowned the new Miss Utah 2013, claiming a chance to compete at Miss America in September and promote her service platform throughout the state for the coming year.

During the first night of competition Wednesday, Ciera Pekarcik, Miss Panoramaland, won a preliminary talent award for her performance of Via Dolorosa by Sandi Patty. Miss Provo, Kaitlin Purse, won a preliminary lifestyle and fitness award.

On Thursday, Pekarcik claimed a second preliminary award, this time in lifestyle and fitness, and Miss Nebo, Vanessa Watson, won a talent award for her piano performance of Etude, Opus 25, Number 11 (Winter Wind) by Chopin.

During the final night of preliminary competition Friday, Miss Weber County, Savannah Lancaster, won the talent award for her contemporary dance performance and Miss Orem, Amy Tuttle, won a preliminary lifestyle and fitness award.

Each preliminary award winner received a $100 scholarship.

During Saturday's competition, the field of titleholders will be whittled down based on the three nights of preliminary scores, and the finalists will compete for the Miss Utah title and more than $170,000 in scholarship money and awards.

>> Miss Utah 2012 Kara Arnold is crowned at Capitol Theatre on Saturday June 16, 2012.

Miss Herriman

Name: Taibree Woods

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Bullying prevention

Miss Sandy

Name: Janie Despain

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Special needs stereotyping

Miss Duchesne County

Name: Cassandra Haslem

Talent: Piano

Platform: Making math count

* Miss America Scholarship award winner

Miss Roy

Name: Shelby Hill

Talent: Dance

Platform: Building character

Miss Emery County

Name: MarKette Tanner

Talent: Piano

Platform: Operation Smile

Miss Panoramaland

Name: Ciera Pekarcik


Platform: Child sexual abuse

* Crowned Miss Utah 2013

Miss South Jordan

Name: Janelle Peterson

Talent: Dance

Platform: Value in women

Miss Pioneer Valley

Name: Kassie Nielson

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Obsession with media

Miss Springville/Mapleton

Name: Abbey Eriksson

Talent: Dance

Platform: Voting

Miss Cache Valley

Name: Mallory Henderson

Talent: Flute

Platform: Service

Miss Payson

Name: Stefani Dimond

Talent: Piano

Platform: Disabled

Miss Murray

Name: Shannon Oveson

Talent: Marimba

Platform: Education

Miss Utah County

Name: Kylee Anderson

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Special needs

Miss Sevier County

Name: Alexandria Wall

Talent: Dance

Platform: Health education through the arts

Miss Uintah County

Name: Rylee Harris

Talent: Dance

Platform: Teen dating abuse

Miss Farmington

Name: Victoria Pozzuoli

Talent: Dance

Platform: Healthy lifestyles

* Miracle Maker Award, for raising the most money for the Children's Miracle Network

Miss Nebo

Name: Vanessa Watson

Talent: Piano

Platform: Heart disease

* Top 10 finalist, Glenn Harmon Instrumentalist Award winner

Miss Magna

Name: Kylie Lanktree

Talent: Vocal/guitar

Platform: Cyberbullying

Miss Carbon County

Name: Alexis Matthews

Talent: Dance

Platform: Attitude

Miss Syracuse

Name: Haley Busby

Talent: Piano

Platform: Strong is the new beautiful

Miss Riverton

Name: Tiffany Taylor

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Literacy

Miss Orem

Name: Amy Tuttle

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Literacy

Miss Lehi

Name: Jessica Conolly

Talent: Dance

Platform: Women and child abuse

Miss Northern Utah County

Name: Jessica Carlson

Talent: Dance

Platform: Childhood obesity

Miss Garfield County

Name: Jamie Cooper

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Anti-bullying

Miss Utah Valley University

Name: Chelsi Richards

Talent: Dance

Platform: Substance abuse awareness

* Top 10 finalist

Miss Sanpete County

Name: Audrie Naylor

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Gratitude

Miss Santaquin

Name: Shelby Mortenson

Talent: Dance

Platform: Gun safety

Miss Rocky Mountain

Name: Chelsi Lukens

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Relationship abuse

* Top 10 finalist

Miss Bear River Valley

Name: Anna Evans

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Believe in yourself

* Spirit of Miss Utah award winner

Miss Pleasant Grove

Name: Alyson Johnson

Talent: Dance

Platform: Positively beautiful

* Top 10 finalist, second runner-up

Miss Wasatch County

Name: Madison Gregrich

Talent: Dance

Platform: Confidence in you

Miss Spanish Fork

Name: Makyla Theurer

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Elder awareness

Miss Beaver County

Name: Amber Mitchell

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Bullying awareness

Miss Dixie State University

Name: Krissia Beatty

Talent: Piano

Platform: Foster care

* Top 10 finalist, Glenn Harmon Instrumentalist Award winner, 4th runner-up

Miss Salem

Name: Kalli Bennett

Talent: Dance

Platform: Speak up

Miss Draper

Name: Celeste Gutzman

Talent: Piano

Platform: Helmet safety

* Top 10 finalist

Miss Provo

Name: Kaitlin Purse

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Literacy and education

* Top 10 finalist, third runner-up

Miss Legacy

Name: Alisha Lee

Talent: Dance

Platform: Domestic violence

* Top 10 finalist

Miss Washington County

Name: Kelby Tyler

Talent: Piano

Platform: Diabetes awareness

* Community service award winner

Miss Davis County

Name: Ellie Tucker

Talent: Monologue

Platform: HopeKids

* Sadie Huish Service Award winner

Miss Weber County

Name: Savannah Lancaster

Talent: Dance

Platform: Hearts for Hunger

* Top 10 finalist, 1st runner-up

Miss Uintah Basin

Name: Lexi Adams

Talent: Piano

Platform: It starts with one

Miss Eagle Mountain

Name: McKilee Brunger

Talent: Vocal/guitar

Platform: Autism