Quantcast

High school track: 1A region championships recap

Published: Sunday, May 12 2013 11:13 p.m. MDT

Region 17 Next » 1 of 5 « Prev
Shutterstock
SALT LAKE CITY — Layton Christian swept the boys and girls team titles at the Region 17 championships at West High School on Tuesday.

Alissa Atisma won four events to lead Layton Christian’s girls to the narrow victory over St. Joseph.

On the boys side, Nick Edwards won three events in a dominant performance by the Eagles, who won 10 of 16 events.

Boys team scores

1. Layton Christian, 301.5; 2. St. Joseph, 126; 3. Oakley, 41.5; 4. Concordia, 14.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 11.46

200 meters — Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 22.94

400 meters — Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 52.49

800 meters — Chris O’Brien, St. Joseph, 2:21.62

1,600 meters — Jackson Buttschardt, St. Joseph, 5:42.31

3,200 meters — Chris O’Brien, St. Joseph, 12:26.81

110 hurdles — Dylan Cress, Oakley, 18.96

300 hurdles — William Carrington, St. Joseph, 48.99

High jump — Wilner Lacey, Layton Christian, 5’10

Long jump — Kyle Yockey, Layton Christian, 18’08.00

Shot put — Colin Greenhill, Layton Christian, 43’01.00

Discus — Colin Greenhill, Layton Christian, 102’11.00

Javelin — Jack Chandler, Layton Christian, 103’10.50

4x100 relay — Layton Christian, 46.09

4x400 relay — Layton Christian, 4:28.21

Sprint medley relay — St. Joseph, 4:03.78

Girls team scores

1. Layton Christian, 146.5; 2. St. Joseph, 142.5

Individual girls region champions :

100 meters — Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 12.56

200 meters — Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 27.58

400 meters — Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 1:01.34

800 meters — Lyna Garcia, St. Joseph, 2:37.60

1,600 meters — Lyna Garcia, St. Joseph, 5:55.81

3,200 meters — Lyna Garcia, St. Joseph, 14:56.06

300 hurdles — Mandy Carter, Layton Christian, 57.85

High jump — Tess Thurston, St. Joseph, 4’03

Long jump — Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 16’04.00

Shot put — Ruby Marden, St. Joseph, 18’03.00

Discus — Ruby Marden, St. Joseph, 47’09.00

Javelin — Audra Thurston, St. Joseph, 71’04.50

4x100 relay — Layton Christian, 46.34

4x400 relay — St. Joseph, 5:01.53

Sprint medley relay — St. Joseph, 6:22.34
Next » 1 of 5 « Prev
Comments
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Most recommended
to comment

DeseretNews.com encourages a civil dialogue among its readers. We welcome your thoughtful comments.
About comments