High school track: 5A region championships recap

Published: Sunday, May 12 2013 10:30 p.m. MDT

Region 4 (Wednesday and Thursday) Next List » 4 of 4 « Prev
RIVERTON — It was certainly home track advantage for Riverton’s boys at the Region 4 championships on Thursday. The ’Wolves dominated the competition, tallying 224.5 points, easily eclipsing Bingham’s second-place point total of 114.

Clay Lambourne led the way by winning the 200 and 400 meters, and his 48.35 time in the 400 meters is the second-fastest time in Utah this year. He was one of three Riverton athletes who recorded top five performances in Utah this season.

Miller Crawford hurled the shot put 55’10, the third-best distance in the state, while Stratton Brown recorded the fifth-best long jump distance in Utah this season at 22’01.

While Bingham’s boys settled for a second-place team finish, the Bingham girls won their region title in similar convincing fashion.

Emily Rich won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters to lead the Miners, while Chelsea Ward won the high jump and long jump.

Riverton’s Darian Jenkins was a multi-event winner as well as she won the 100 and 200 meters.

Boys team scores

1. Riverton, 224.5; 2. Bingham, 114; 3. American Fork, 101; 4. Lone Peak, 99.5; 5. Lehi, 71; 6. Pleasant Grove, 25.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Jonah Trinnaman, American Fork, 11.16

200 meters — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, 21.74w

400 meters — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, 48.35

800 meters — Brayden McLelland, American Fork, 1:57.44

1,600 meters — Connor McMillan, American Fork, 4:26.76

3,200 meters — Andrew Brewer, Bingham, 9:49.51

110 hurdles — Keaton Suitter, Bingham, 15.35

300 hurdles — Keaton Suitter, Bingham, 40.89

High jump — Trevor Bursach, Lehi, 6’03

Long jump — Stratton Brown, Riverton, 22’01

Shot put — Miller Crawford, Riverton, 55’10

Discus — Miller Crawford, Riverton, 148’09.50

Javelin — Wyatt Pickering, Riverton, 151’09

Pole vault — Mitch Kalinin, Bingham, 14’01

4x100 relay — Riverton, 43.78

4x400 relay — Riverton, 3:23.95

Sprint medley relay — Bingham, 3:35.99

Girls team scores

1. Bingham, 195; 2. Riverton, 143; 3. Lone Peak, 114; 4. Lehi, 67; 5. American Fork, 64; 6. Pleasant Grove, 12.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Darian Jenkins, Riverton, 12.83

200 meters — Darian Jenkins, Riverton, 26.18w

400 meters — Bre Bate, Riverton, 59.53

800 meters — Emily Rich, Bingham, 2:17.16

1,600 meters — Emily Rich, Bingham, 5:09.25

3,200 meters — Emily Rich, Bingham, 11:29.53

100 hurdles — Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 15.67

300 hurdles — Meagan Kauffman, Lehi, 47.04

High jump — Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 5’01

Long jump — Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 17’03

Shot put — Charlee Farr, Riverton, 36’00.25

Discus — Jahna Moon, Bingham, 109’09.50

Javelin — Sydnie Rich, Riverton, 115’09.50

4x100 relay — Bingham, 49.82

4x400 relay — Riverton, 4:07.10

Sprint medley relay — Bingham, 4:22.02
Comments
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Most recommended
to comment

DeseretNews.com encourages a civil dialogue among its readers. We welcome your thoughtful comments.
About comments