Quantcast

High school track: 5A region championships recap

Published: Sunday, May 12 2013 10:30 p.m. MDT

Region 3 Next » 3 of 4 « Prev
SANDY — Alta’s boys rolled to the Region 3 championship on their home track on Thursday, while Copper Hills girls narrowly edged Alta’s girls for the title.

Alta’s boys won eight events, including Kramer Morton sweeping the distance events. Brandon Smart won the 100 meters for the Hawks with a strong time of 11.10 in the 100 meters, while Sam Roberts posted a solid 39.28 time in the 300 hurdles.

Jordan swept the throwing events with Lavontae Calhoun winning the shot put, Christian Shaver the discus and Austin Kafentzis the javelin.

On the girls side, Copper Hills narrowly beat Alta 122-119.

The Grizzlies were led by Bethani Talbot, who won the high jump and long jump, while Tanisha Shedden won the shot put and then Madison Nixon won the discus.

Alta swept the relays but still came up a few points short of winning the region title.

Boys team scores

1. Alta, 177; 2. Jordan, 103; 3. Copper Hills, 98; 4. West Jordan, 79; 5. Cottonwood, 34; 6. Brighton, 32.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Brandon Smart, Alta, 11.10

200 meters — Alex Walton, Cottonwood, 21.92

400 meters — Trevor Howard, Alta, 50.78

800 meters — Nate Marchant, Jordan, 1:55.86

1,600 meters — Kramer Morton, Alta, 4:28.60

3,200 meters — Kramer Morton, Alta, 9:55.09

110 hurdles — Trevor Lampe, Jordan, 15.49

300 hurdles — Sam Roberts, Alta, 39.28

High jump — Austin Baker, Alta, 6’04

Long jump — Anthony Hall, Copper Hills, 21’05.00

Shot put — Lavontae Calhoun, Jordan, 54’09.50

Discus — Christian Shaver, Jordan, 155’08

Javelin — Austin Kafentzis, Jordan, 174’08

Pole vault — Ben Schulthies, West Jordan, 12’00.00

4x100 relay — Alta, 42.68

4x400 relay — Alta, 3:26.46

Sprint medley relay — Cottonwood, 3:41.72

Girls team scores

1. Copper Hills, 122; 2. Alta, 119; 3. Brighton, 111; 4. Jordan, 72; 5. West Jordan, 59; 6. Cottonwood, 6.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — McKell Kellogg, Brighton, 13.15

200 meters — McKell Kellogg, Brighton, 26.63

400 meters — Sierra Knapp, Alta, 59.44

800 meters — Whitney Paskins, Alta, 2:25.84

1,600 meters — Tavia Dutson, Jordan, 5:14.75

3,200 meters — Tavia Dutson, Jordan, 11:14.32

100 hurdles — Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, 15.41

300 hurdles — Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, 45.61

High jump — Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, 5’04

Long jump — Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, 17’00.75

Shot put — Tanisha Shedden, Copper Hills, 35’05.00

Discus — Madison Nixon, Copper Hills, 106’00

Javelin — Jessica Peters, West Jordan, 98’06.75

Pole vault — Camille Crandall, Alta, 10’00

4x100 relay — Alta, 50.63

4x400 relay — Alta, 4:10.37

Sprint medley relay — Alta, 4:28.92
Next » 3 of 4 « Prev
Comments
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Most recommended
to comment

DeseretNews.com encourages a civil dialogue among its readers. We welcome your thoughtful comments.
About comments