Quantcast

High school track: 5A region championships recap

Published: Sunday, May 12 2013 10:30 p.m. MDT

Region 2 Next » 2 of 4 « Prev
TAYLORSVILLE — Viewmont’s boys and girls track teams swept the Region 2 championships in dominant fashion at Taylorsville High School on Thursday.

Blake Williams led the Viewmont boys by winning the high jump and long jump, while four other Vikings won individual events.

On the girls side, Viewmont more than doubled up West en route to the team title. Karrie Pead won the 100, 200 and 400 meters to lead the Vikings, while Kira Gilbreat had a strong showing in the shot put.

Boys team scores

1. Viewmont, 193; 2. West, 130; 3. Kearns, 103.5; 4 (tie). Hunter, Taylorsville, 75; 6. Granger, 61.5.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Tylee Jones, West, 11.20

200 meters — Tylee Jones, West, 23.47

400 meters — Diego Aleman, West, 53.20

800 meters — Brennan Page, Viewmont, 2:04.72

1,600 meters — Austin Wood, Viewmont, 4:40.27

3,200 meters — Joey Mathiesen, Hunter, 10:14.00

110 hurdles — Brandon Bentley, Taylorsville, 15.83

300 hurdles — Nathan Watts, Viewmont, 41.90

High jump — Blake Williams, Viewmont, 6’02.00

Long jump — Blake Williams, Viewmont, 21’07

Shot put — Brandon Slade, West, 44’09.50

Discus — Brandon Bentley, Taylorsville, 154’03

Javelin — Tyler Ferrell, West, 154’10

Pole vault — Keaton Davis, Viewmont, 11’00

4x100 relay — West, 44.87

4x400 relay — Kearns, 3:36.44

Sprint medley relay — Viewmont, 3:47.94

Girls team scores

1. Viewmont, 244.16; 2. West, 107.83; 3. Taylorsville, 81; 4. Kearns, 72; 5. Hunter, 57; 6. Granger, 21.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Karrie Pead, Viewmont, 12.93

200 meters — Karrie Pead, Viewmont, 26.56

400 meters — Karrie Pead, Viewmont, 59.14

800 meters — Shelby Justice, Viewmont, 2:30.95

1,600 meters — Morgan Taylor, Taylorsville, 5:40.09

3,200 meters — Sarah Schrom, Hunter, 12:29.08

100 hurdles — Haley Robinson, Viewmont, 16.18

300 hurdles — Mattie Evensen, Taylorsville, 48.90

High jump — Katie Tooele, Viewmont, 5’01

Long jump — Maddy Murphy, West, 15’05.00

Shot put — Kira Gilbreath, Viewmont, 37’09.50

Discus — Sala Vaenuku, Kearns, 111’01

Javelin — Maile Lineti, Taylorsville, 115’00

4x100 relay — Viewmont, 54.46

4x400 relay — Viewmont, 4:16.43

Sprint medley relay — Viewmont, 4:29.11
Next » 2 of 4 « Prev
Comments
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Most recommended
to comment

DeseretNews.com encourages a civil dialogue among its readers. We welcome your thoughtful comments.
About comments