High school track: 5A region championships recap

Published: Sunday, May 12 2013 10:30 p.m. MDT

Region 1 Next » 1 of 4 « Prev
SYRACUSE — As expected, Davis’ track teams dominated the Region 1 championships at Syracuse High School on Friday.

Davis’ boys won 10 events en route to the team title, led by very strong throws from Ben Bracken in the shot put and discus. Trevor Leavitt had a great showing in the 200 meters, posting a time of 22.07, a top five time in Utah this season.

Layton’s Marcus Kemp won the high jump and long jump, posting the second best mark in Utah this season in both events.

Syracuse’s Mason Woodward posted a top-10 throw in the javelin as well.

On the girls side, Davis’ Bailey Carling won the 100 and 200 meters while teammate Jessica Richardson won the shot put and discus.

Shea Martinez won the 800 and 1,600 meters for Davis, and her time of 2:08.70 in the 800 meters was just .35 off the state record she set last week at the BYU Invitational.

Boys team scores

1. Davis, 233; 2. Syracuse, 144; 3. Weber, 107; 4. Layton, 58; 5. Northridge, 52; 6. Fremont, 21.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Seth Fortin, Davis, 10.94

200 meters — Trevor Leavitt, Davis, 22.07

400 meters — Josh Thalman, Syracuse, 50.84

800 meters — Ryan Lee, Davis, 1:56.37

1,600 meters — Preston Johnson, Davis, 4:24.94

3,200 meters — Josh Ward, Davis, 10:00.38

110 hurdles — Mitch Mordaunt, Weber, 14.88

300 hurdles — Jaxon Worthen, Syracuse, 39.38

High jump — Marcus Kemp, Layton, 6’09.50

Long jump — Marcus Kemp, Layton, 22’07.00

Shot put — Ben Bracken, Davis, 55’03.50

Discus — Ben Bracken, Davis, 152’00

Javelin — Mason Woodward, Syracuse, 180’01

Pole vault — Jordan Schraedel, Davis, 12’06.00

4x100 relay — Syracuse, 42.77

4x400 relay — Davis, 3:25.23

Sprint medley relay — Davis, 3:38.60

Girls team scores

1. Davis, 229; 2. Fremont, 129; 3. Weber, 104; 4. Syracuse, 62; 5. Northridge, 56; 6. Layton, 35.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Bailey Carling, Davis, 12.53

200 meters — Bailey Carling, Davis, 25.89

400 meters — Emily Black, Weber, 57.46

800 meters — Shea Martinez, Davis, 2:08.70

1,600 meters — Shea Martinez, Davis, 5:06.83

3,200 meters — Samantha Heaton, Weber, 11:31.32

100 hurdles — Tawnie Moore, Fremont, 14.56

300 hurdles — Vicky Robinson, Weber, 46.10

High jump — Mckayla Thomas, Weber, 5’03

Long jump — Kayla Ivins, Fremont, 17’11.00

Shot put — Jessica Richardson, Davis, 37’11.00

Discus — Jessica Richardson, Davis, 127’02

Javelin — Whitney Fowers, Fremont, 120’05

Pole vault — Ali Morris, Syracuse, 9’06

4x100 relay — Davis, 49.51

4x400 relay — Davis, 3:57.89

Sprint medley relay — Davis, 4:19.68
Next » 1 of 4 « Prev
Comments
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Most recommended
to comment

DeseretNews.com encourages a civil dialogue among its readers. We welcome your thoughtful comments.
About comments