The Northeast Utah Region Sterling Scholar competition was held Monday, April 15, 2013 at Wasatch High School in Heber City.

Wasatch principal Shawn Kelly presented the welcome address. Joyce Orton, Chairperson of the Northeast Region Sterling Scholar Committee, also made opening remarks.

Jennifer Hardman, features reporter for KSL 5 News, was the Mistress of Ceremonies and delivered a motivational address during the ceremony.

Winners were announced in 14 different categories with 150 student entries.

The Northeast Region features students from Altamont, Duchesne, Dugway, Grantsville, Morgan, North Summit, Park City, Rich, South Summit, Tabiona, Uintah, Union, Wasatch and Wendover high schools.

Business & Marketing: Brett Weller

School: South Summit High School
Parents: Paul and Lisa Weller, Kamas

Runners-up: Taylor Joseph Preslar, Morgan High School; Cheyenne Trav Smith, Altamont High School

Computer Technology: Morgan Nicole Mitchell

School: Park City High School
Parents: Kristine Mitchell, Park City

Runners-up: Stefania Barr, South Summit High School; Glen Wright, Wasatch High School.

Dance: Alexandria Natalie Redd

School: Park City High School
Parents: Douglas and Claudia Redd, Park City

Runners-up: Courtney Forbes, Wasatch High School; Tanya Nicole Peterson, Tabiona High School

English: Barbara Gillespie

School: Union High School
Parents:Herb and Carol Gillespie, Roosevelt

Runners-up: Natasha Lyn Anderson, Morgan High School; Ashley Bayles, South Summit High School

Family & Consumer Sciences: Abigail Snow

School: Wasatch High School
Parents: Kevin and Tara Snow

Runners-up: Shelbie Brown, Grantsville High School; Shelby Staples, North Summit High School

Foreign Language: Sullivan Liam Hughes

School: Duchesne High School
Parents: Amy and Rob Babcock, Duchesne

Runners-up: Tiffany Merryweather, Wasatch High School; Amanda Brooke Porter, Morgan High School

General Scholarship: Brady Gordon Moon

School: Duchesne High School
Parents: Gordon and LaDawn Moon, Duchesne

Runners-up: Madison Kieffer, Wasatch High School; Cheridyn Prochnow, Morgan High School

Mathematics: Christian Peterson

School: Uintah High School
Parents: Robert and Anne Peterson, Vernal

Runners-up: Tyson James Butterfield, Morgan High School; Leif Douglas Nielson, Wasatch High School

Music: Maren Davis

School: South Summit High School
Parents: Mark and Jane Davis, Kamas

Runners-up: Alayna Ann Gunn, Morgan High School; Carlie Hughes, Grantsville High School

Science: Karlee Ann Stokes

School: Morgan High School
Parents: Jeff and Cari Stokes, Mountain Green

Runners-up: Jeff Goodwin, South Summit High School; Allen James Hamblin, Union High School

Skilled & Technical Sciences: Ashlyn Judd

School: North Summit High School
Parents: Wade and Marybeth Judd, Coalville

Runners-up: Justin Cody Jaques, Uintah High School; Sidney Tippetts, Grantsville High School

Social Science: Jacob Caldwell

School: Morgan High School
Parents: Mark and Candice Caldwell, Mountain Green

Runners-up: Conner Elaine Scharcherer, Park City High School; Zachary Stewart, Wasatch High School

Speech & Drama: Jana Marie Wilhite

School: Wasatch High School
Parents: Scott and Becca Wilhite, Heber

Runners-up: Kaylee Jane Andreason, Morgan High School; Benjamin Thomas Herron, Duchesne High School

Visual Arts: Martha Charity Denzer

School: Uintah High School
Parents: Gary and LeeAnn Denzer, Vernal

Runners-up: Hailey Jo Allred, Duchesne High School and Julian Marrott, Park City High School