Quantcast

High School Sports

Baseball

Honors
  • 1A
  • 2A
  • 3A
  • 4A
  • 5A
  • All
Filter by division:
5A

Published: June 6, 2014

Mr. Baseball
Colton Shaver, Jordan, C/P, Sr.
Committed to BYU, .478 BA, .627 OBP, 14 2B, 12 HR, 33 BB, 39 RBI, 6-1 record

5A MVP
Easton Walker, Pleasant Grove, SS/P, Jr.
9-0 record, 0.97 ERA, .415 BA, 9 2B, 16 RBI, 40 runs

5A First Team
Joe Barlow, Riverton, C/P, Sr. .330 BA, 22 RBI
Jake Boyd, Copper Hills, 2B, Sr. 8 2B, 7 3B, .980 fielding %
Hunter Christensen, Lone Peak, SS, Sr. .406 BA, 11 2B, 6 HR, 25 runs, .708 SLG
Dylan Cooley, Cottonwood, 1B, Sr. .456 BA, 12 2B, 2 3B, 23 RBI
Jake Davison, Taylorsville, C, Sr. .472 BA, .539 OBP, outstanding defensive catcher
Morgan Gomez, Jordan, P, Sr. 10-2 record, 1.81 ERA
Caleb Harrop, Layton, P, Sr. 9-1 record, 2.53 ERA, .332 BA
Payton Henry, Pleasant Grove, C/P, So. .391 BA, 6 2B, 5 HR, 34 RBI, .582 SLG
Mason Krueger, Jordan, UT, Sr. .416 BA, 9 2B, 47 hits, 24 RBI
Grant Lyman, Lone Peak, UT, Sr. .386 BA, 11 2B, 2 HR, 20 RBI, 5-2 record
Quentin Marcelin, Layton, OF, Sr. .385 BA, 14 2B, 19 RBI
Trevor Peterson, Riverton, SS, Sr. .423 BA, 15 2B
Austin Pitcher, American Fork, P, Sr. 7-1 record, .393 BA, 8 2B
Tyler Zupon, Bingham, C, Jr. .381 BA, 10 2B, 4 HR, 41 hits, 31 RBI

5A Second Team
Jake Atkinson, Cottonwood, C, Sr.
Connor Blaisdell, Davis, P/1B, Sr.
Bronson Butcher, Westlake, C, Sr.
Craig Brailsford, American Fork, Sr.
Kade Cloward, Bingham, IF, Jr.
Brayden Cox, Pleasant Grove, OF, Sr.
Jacob Dirkson, Jordan, P, Sr.
Ben Eldredge, Pleasant Grove, 2B/P, Jr.
Isaac Evans, Viewmont, 1B/P, Sr.
Austin Florez, Bingham, IF/P, Sr.
Nate Gardner, Cottonwood, OF, Sr.
Chandler Goeckeritz, Lone Peak, OF, Jr.
Andrew Goodfellow, Cottonwood, OF, Sr.
Caden Hardcastle, Copper Hills, P, Sr.
Cale Hathaway, Jordan, OF, Sr.
Mason Hayes, Jordan, 1B, Sr.
Brady Jewell, Layton, C, Sr.
Chipper Lucero, Alta, C, Sr.
T.J. Orchard, Brighton, IF/P, Sr.
Jade Smoot, Pleasant Grove , OF/P, Sr.
Jordan West, Taylorsville, P, Sr.
Rusty Wilbert, Layton, OF, Sr.

5A Honorable Mention
Mason Abrath, West, P/SS, Sr.
Kenneth Atwood, Taylorsville, IF/P, Sr.
Andrew Bartholomew, American Fork, Sr.
Jayden Berensen, Layton, P, Sr.
Brody Blackhurst, Pleasant Grove, 1B/P, Sr.
Cody Brumley, Copper Hills, C, Sr.
Martin Chagnovich, Cottonwood, SS, Sr.
Braden Debenedictis, Taylorsville, IF/P, So.
Koy Dibb, American Fork, Sr.
Cole Fivecoat, Taylorsville, P, So.
TJ Francis, Herriman, SS/P, Sr.
Tevita Garber, Cottonwood, P, Jr.
Sean Keating, Bingham, P/IF, So.
Sterling Larsen, Lone Peak, C/P, Sr.
Miguel Othon, Taylorsville, IF, Sr.
Taylor Prokopis, Brighton, IF/P, Sr.
Blake Smith, Lehi, OF, Jr.
Trevor Tait, Bingham, P, Sr.
Bridger Thorpe, Weber, C, Sr.
Cole Walters, West Jordan, IF/OF, Sr.

4A

Published: June 6, 2014

4A MVP
Ryan Curtis, Bountiful, CF, Sr.
.367 BA, 5 2B, 4 HR, 23 RBI, 26 runs scored, .468 OBP, 1.00 fielding percentage

4A First Team
Wesley Bosco, Provo, OF, Sr. .419 BA, 14 SB, 15 RBI, .488 OBP
Bennett Bradford, Spanish Fork, OF/P, Sr. .330 BA, 9-1 record, 2.50 ERA
Maverik Buffo, Spanish Fork, P/3B, Sr. 7-3 record, 2.30 ERA, 85 Ks
Josh Cowley, Woods Cross, P/3B, Jr. .488 BA, 41 hits, 22 RBI
Parker DePasquale, Bountiful, P/2B, Jr. .412 BA, 6 2B, 18 RBI, 8-2 record, 1.23 ERA
Spencer Downs, Murray, P, Sr. 7-2 record, 1.05 ERA, 76 Ks
Hayes Hall, Spanish Fork, P/SS, Sr. .400 BA, 27 RBI, 3-3 record
Austin Hanks, Salem Hills, 2B/P, Sr. .408 BA, 11 2B, 4 3B, 3 HR, 25 RBI, 7-2 record
Teagan Hubbard, Box Elder, OF/IF, Sr. .468 BA, .577 OBP, 30 SB, 39 hits
Nik Mafi, Maple Mountain, CF, Sr. .430 BA, 12 2B, 19 SB
Chase Nelson, Logan, OF, Sr. .376 BA, 14 2B, 2 HR, 24 RBI
Bridger Nielsen, Skyline, P, Sr. 9-1 record, 0.75 ERA, 125 Ks in 64 innings
Connor Udy, Box Elder, IF/P, Jr. .501 BA, .595 OBP, 27 RBI, 6-2 record
Ben Weese, Mountain Crest, P, Sr. 5-2 record, 1.88 ERA, 60 Ks, .362 BA

4A Second Team
Chase Adams, Wasatch, OF, Jr.
Tag Baxter, Wasatch, C, Sr.
Parker Bingham, Mountain View, SS/P, Sr.
TJ Booth, Logan, C, Sr.
Anj Bourgeois, Skyline, SS, Jr.
Will Galbraith, Bonneville, 1B/P, Jr.
Jack Godfrey, Mountain Crest, P, Sr.
Gunnar Gustin, Salem Hills, SS, Sr.
Jaren Hall, Maple Mountain, OF, So.
Masen Jones, Bountiful, C, Sr.
Colton Moore, Provo, SS, Jr.
Brock Nelson, Spanish Fork, 1B, Sr.
Trevor Perkins, Spanish Fork, OF, Sr.
Tanner Redding, Bountiful, P/SS, Sr.
Kyle Rogers, Woods Cross, OF, Jr.
Luke Smith, Mountain Crest, OF, Sr.
Ryan Stringfellow, Bountiful, 1B, Sr.
Ryan Topham, Murray, SS, So.
Isaac Valles, East, P/3B, Sr.
Abe Yagi, Skyline, 2B, Jr.

4A Honorable Mention
Jason Bess, Olympus, 3B, Sr.
Caden Brown, Woods Cross, IF, Sr.
Dakota Carlson, Mountain View, OF/P, Sr.
Zach Collins, Murray, C, So.
Ian Earley, Springville, Sr.
McKay Evans, Box Elder, 1B, Sr.
Hayden Greenwood, Bonneville, 2B/P, Sr.
Porter Gustin, Salem Hills, P, Jr.
Preston Hannay, Murray, P/SS, Jr.
Zac Hansen, Sky View, Jr.
Mikhail Jones, Orem, Sr.
Makord Larsen, Wasatch, P/IF, Jr.
Parker Loutensock, Cyprus, P/1B, Sr.
Anthony Peterson, Mountain Crest, SS, Sr.
Jack Rhineer, Provo, P, So.
Nate Seltsam, Kearns, P, Sr.
Bryson VanTassell, Maple Mountain, IF, Sr.
Jantzen Wiscombe, Mountain View, C, Sr.

3A

Published: June 6, 2014

3A MVP
Wyatt Barrus, Grantsville, P/IF, Jr.
9-2 record, .517 BA, 12 2B, 6 3B, 8 HR, 53 RBI, 40 runs scored

3A First Team
Chandler Anderson, Park City, OF/P, Jr. ..467 BA, 12 2B, 5 HR, 30 RBI, 5-0 record
Nick Arbon, Grantsville, SS, Sr. .442 BA, 12 2B, 5 3B, 36 RBI, 41 runs
Chandler Barkdull, Park City, C, Jr. .478 BA, 13 2B, 5 HR, 27 RBI, 50% caught stealing
Zach Brinkerhoff, Canyon View, P, Jr. 10-3 record, 0.44 ERA, 115 K
Dakota Donovan, Pine View, P/3B, So. .351 BA, 6 2B, 17 RBI, 7-4 record, 105 Ks
Brock Esplin, Cedar, 1B/P, Sr. 4-1 record, 1.49 ERA, .432 BA, 10 2B, 28 RBI
Dylan File, Desert Hills, P/OF, Sr. .400 BA, 36 RBI, 11 2B, 7-2 record, 123 Ks
Keaton Kringlen, Canyon View, IF, Jr. .390 BA, 15 2B
Dillon Hutchins, Grantsville, P/2B, Sr. 8-2 record, 2.56 ERA, .375 BA, 24 RBI
Braxton Ipson, Dixie, 1B/P, Sr. .423 BA, .768 OBP, 5-4 record, 1.89 ERA
Justin Kummer, Juan Diego, 3B, Sr. .478 BA, 7 2B, 9 HR, .982 fielding %
Kayden Lunt, Cedar, P, Sr. 11-3 record, 1.31 ERA, 107 Ks, .304 BA, 20 RBI
Brady Sargent, Snow Canyon, C, Jr. .317 BA, 10 2B, 6 HR, 26 RBI
Rykker Tom, Cedar, SS, So. .427 BA, 10 2B, 4 HR, 26 RBI, 34 runs

3A Second Team
Pudge Davis, Juan Diego, OF, Jr.
Clint Gates, Snow Canyon, OF/P, Sr.
Trey Esplin, Cedar, 2B, So.
Ky Fisher, Grantsville, C/Util., Sr.
Cole Fossat, Carbon, SS/P, So.
Payton Higgins, Canyon View, OF, So.
Dallas Jolley, Cedar, C, Sr.
Chandler Lamberton, Juan Diego, P/2B, Sr.
Brecken Lewis, Cedar, P/3B, Jr.
Blake Morin, Park City, SS/P, Sr.
Evan Moss, Desert Hills, 2B, Sr.
Jayden Murray, Uintah, P, Jr.
Baden Powell, Desert Hills, P, Sr.
Seth Sorenson, Payson, P/1B, Sr.
Scott Stokes, Park City, P, Jr.
Wyatt Vorhees, Payson, P, Sr.
Tyler Wardell, Snow Canyon, OF, Sr.
Clay Wilcox, Desert Hills, OF, Sr.
Dallin Williams, Grantsville, OF, Sr.
Hayden Woodard, Bear River, P/Util., Sr.

3A Honorable Mention
Chance Aplanalp, Dixie, 2B, Sr.
Tyler Anderson, Payson, C, So.
Brooks Barney, Pine View, 1B, So.
Wyatt Bendall, Desert Hills, C, Jr.
Cade Carrigan, Morgan, C/P, Sr.
Gavin Graff, Dixie, 3B/P, Sr.
Trenton Griffin, Stansbury, Sr.
Jayden Hartle, Payson, 3B, Jr.
Braiden Irvin, Desert Hills, SS, Jr.
Josh Kirch, Juan Diego, OF, Sr.
Logan LaFemina, Pine View, 2B, So.
Hans Madsen, Bear River, C, Sr.
Nick Mackay, Stansbury, Sr.
Karter Pope, Uintah, SS/P, So.
Haydon Smoot, Bear River, 2B, Jr.

2A

Published: June 6, 2014

2A MVP
Ridge Nielsen, Emery, SS/P, Jr.
.517 BA, 52 runs score, .969 fielding %, 6-0 record on mound

2A First Team
Fisher Andersen, North Sevier, P/SS, Fr. .357 BA, 4 2B, 2 HR, 7-2 record, 58 Ks
Tilston Bradshaw, Beaver, P/SS, Sr. 9-1 record, 18-1 record past two years
Koi Cook, Grand, OF/P, Sr. .471 BA, 9 2B, 2 HR, 23 SB, 5-2 record, 1.76 ERA
Skyler Cranney, Millard, P/OF, Jr. 6-0 record, .530 BA, 10 2B, 6 3B, 6 HR
Drew Hill, Gunnison, P, Fr. 10-2 record, 1.09 ERA, 3.89 BA
Austin Maloy, Monticello, P/SS, Sr. .530 BA, 8 2B, 3 3B, 5 HR
Gavin McDermott, Emery, OF, Sr. .475 BA, 1.000 fielding %, 55 RBI, 7 HR, 8 2B
Caleb Murphy, Parowan, 1B, Sr. .403 BA, 31 RBI, 13 XB hits
James Nelson, Manti, SS/P, Jr. .570 BA, .630 OBP, 34 runs, 3-1 record
TJ Pogroszewski, Manti, P/OF, Sr. 35 runs, .410 BA, 16 XB hits, 7-3 record
T.J. Stevens, Millard, SS, Sr. .490 BA, 7 2B, 2 HR
Cameron Taylor, Grand, 3B, Sr. .523 BA, 13 2B, 4 HR, 18 SB
Jake Topham, Parowan, C, Sr. .545 BA, .631 OBP, 13 XB hits
Dillon Wilstead, Emery, P, Jr. .410 BA, 60 innings pitched, 106 Ks

2A Second Team
Tyler Albee, Manti, 3B/P, Sr.
Kyler Bosshardt, North Sevier, C, Jr.
Kayson Bundy, Enterprise, OF, So.
Bronze Eldrdge, San Juan, 1B, So.
Tyler Hoyt, Beaver, P/SS, Jr.
Seth Jenkins, Manti, C/2B, Sr.
Trevor Jones, South Sevier, OF, Jr.
Kale Leavitt, Delta, C, Sr.
Colby Limb, Beaver, OF, Sr.
Jesse McMullin, Beaver, C, Sr.
Kaz Mogle, Gunnison, SS, Sr.
Kyler Nelson, Grand, 3B/P, Jr.
Rye Nielson, San Juan, SS/P, Sr.
Mason Powell, Gunnison, P, Sr.
Tyson Roper, Emery, OF, Jr.
Brenen Rowley, Parowan, 3B, So.
AJ Schena, Delta, P, Sr.
Merrill Terry, Kanab, Util., Sr.
Dustin Tullis, Enterprise, P/3B, Sr.
Tanner White, Grand, 1B, Jr.

2A Honorable Mention
Erick Alcala, Millard, P/IF, Sr.
Braden Burke Emery, P/Util., Sr.
Hudson Chapple, ALA, SS, Sr.
Jamen Christensen, Rowland Hall, SS/P, Sr.
C.J. Dinenno, South Summit, C/2B, Sr.
Drew Dischman, Rowland Hall, C/P/SS, Sr.
Ronnie Dolphin, Grand, C/OF, Jr.
Payson Fails, Beaver, P/OF, Sr.
Adam Jenkinson, Grand, OF, Sr.
Kalin Johnson, ALA, P/3B, Sr.
Steven Harp, Summit Academy, OF/P, Jr.
Kirk Harrison, Parowan, 2B, Sr.
Derek Martinez, Millard, P/DH, Sr.
Marco Mota, Emery, OF, Sr.
Landry Nelson, North Sevier, 1B/P, So.
Dallyn Owens, South Sevier , OF, Sr.
Zeb Pierson, Diamond Ranch, P, Sr.
Michael Roberts, Beaver, OF, Sr.
Drexler Tanner, Emery, C, Sr.
Justice Walker, Parowan, P/1B, Jr.