Quantcast

High School Sports

Boys Soccer

Honors
  • 2A
  • 3A
  • 4A
  • 5A
  • All
Filter by division:
5A

Published: June 11, 2015

Mr. Soccer
Christian Bain, Alta, MF, Sr.
8 goals, 13 assists

5A MVP
Bryson Colemere, Alta, F, Sr.
15 goals, 5 assists

5A First Team
Forwards
Luis Vargas, Copper Hills, Sr. — 21 goals, 10 assists
Raul Sanchez, West, Sr. — Led 5A with 24 goals
Daniel Tree, Alta, Sr. — 12 goals, 5 assists
Brett Smith, Riverton, Sr. — 11 goals, 6 assists
Midfielders
Colbey Morf, Alta, Sr. — Workhorse, 5 assists, 8 goals
Gabe Altheman, Bingham, Sr. — 14 goals
Bridger Hansen, Brighton, Sr. — Two-way player
Davis Walker, Layton, Sr. — 8 goals, 5 assists
Defenders
Spencer Rasmussen, Alta, Jr. — Anchored Alta defense
Isaiah Altamirano, Lehi, Sr. — Led backline, worked flanks well
Michael Deleeuw, Alta, Sr. — Marked topped opposing forwards
Andrew Petersen, Brighton, Jr. — Center back organized backline
Goalkeepers
Alex Johnson, Alta, Sr. — 12 shutouts, 12 goals against
Parker Seegmiller, Riverton, Sr. — 8 shutouts, only allowed 9 region goals

5A Second Team
Forwards
Leo Fuchs, Lehi, Sr.
Nathan Gray, Hunter, Sr.
Micah Hammond, Riverton, So.
Jacob Canfield, Lone Peak, Jr.
Midfielders
Uriel Heredia, Granger, Sr.
Ben Fankhauser, Brighton, Jr.
Tyler Beckstrand, Viewmont, Sr.
Innocent Twishimi, Layton, Jr.
Defenders
Preston McIllece, Alta, Jr.
Adam Brinkerhoff, Hunter, Jr.
Michael Brady, Copper Hills, Sr.
Jake Cole, Riverton, Jr.
Goalkeepers
Conner Dearden, Brighton, Sr.
Justin Motzkus, Hunter, Jr.

5A Honorable Mention
Forwards
Jake Clements, Lehi, Sr.
Jonah Moreno, Jordan, Sr.
Aureliano Rubio, Granger, Sr.
Abdi Kanyare, Taylorsville, Jr.
Midfielders
Cristian Alfaro, Hunter, Jr.
Kaleb Augat, Herriman, Jr.
Matthew Holt, Lehi, So.
Colin Van Wagoner, Lone Peak, Sr.
Alexi Jaimes, Hunter, Sr.
Doug Regehr, Brighton, Sr.
Ryan Christensen, Riverton, Jr.
James Seelos, Davis, Sr.
Defenders
Josh Cark, Brighton, Jr.
Stantson Miles, Bingham, Jr.
Adam Canfield, Lone Peak, Jr.
Taylor Hadlock, Lone Peak, Sr.
Samuel Hess, American Fork, So.
Braxton Ferrin, Weber, So.
Goalkeepers
Isaac Hunter, Layton, Sr.
Kellar Sirstins, Taylorsville, Sr.

4A

Published: June 11, 2015

4A MVP
Brigham Jackson, Skyline, MF, Sr.
7 goals, the heart of Skyline’s attack

4A First Team
Forwards
Tyler Gordon, Provo, Sr. — 22 goals, Region 8 MVP
Alex Simpson, Bountiful, Sr. — 15 goals
Matt Barker, East, So. — 14 goals
Hunter Kone, Skyline, Sr. — 10 goals
Midfielders
Brody Nelson, Olympus, Sr. — 9 goals, 9 assists, Center Mid
Hugo Olivera, East, Jr. — Led East in assists
Alan Resendis, Provo, Sr. — Anchored Provo’s midfield
Kai Kau, Timpview, Sr. — Heart of Timpview’s semifinal run
Defenders
Jaiden Waggoner, Maple Mountain, Sr. — Outside back, very good going forward
Elias Lartey, Mountain View, Jr. — Left back, Region 7 def. MVP
Jorge Vargas, Provo, Sr. — Anchored Provo’s backline
Nate Moser, Sky View, Sr. — Led D that had 11 shutouts
Goalkeepers
Cole Palmer, Bountiful, Jr. — 9 shutouts, 7 goals against in region
Will DeSantis, Skyline, Sr. — Key saves during Skyline title run

4A Second Team
Forwards
Jonathan Ruvalcaba, Provo, Jr.
James Pena, Mountain View, Sr.
Gabriel Sanchez, Ogden, So.
Daniel Akok, Highland, Sr.
Midfielders
Brandon Hemeyer, Wasatch, Sr.
Nate Christensen, Murray, Jr.
Levi Bergen, Mountain View, Sr.
Gavin Nadauld, Bountiful, Sr.
Defenders
Dallin Holding, Skyline, Sr.
Sam Krommenhoek, Maple Mountain, Jr.
Zaya Campbell, Bountiful, Sr.
Griffin Van Minde, East, Sr.
Goalkeepers
Caiden Brown, Timpanogos, Sr.
Jack Thompson, East, Sr.

4A Honorable Mention
Forwards
Josh Young, Logan, Jr.
Sheldon Martineau, Skyline, Sr.
Parker Rigby, Olympus, Jr.
Jesse Lopez, Wasatch, So.
Sean Speirs, Murray, Sr.
Ian Stonehocker, Maple Mountain, So.
Midfielders
Callen Sanderson, Olympus, Sr.
Mckay Heaton, Provo, Jr.
Luis Hidalgo, Provo, Jr.
James Lewis, Maple Mountain, Jr.
Max Ortiz, Mountain View, Sr.
Erik Hulbert, East, Jr.
Defenders
Thomas Morgan, East, Jr.
Sam Velez, Timpview, Sr.
Jordy Espinoza, Timpview, Sr.
Luke Roberts, Skyline, Sr.
Bradley Baer, Murray, Sr.
Hunter Knight, Wasatch, Sr.
Goalkeepers
Zac Bryant, Mountain View, Jr.
Austin Najib, Corner Canyon, Jr.

3A

Published: June 11, 2015

3A MVP
Jose Pepe Garcia, Dixie, MF, Sr.
Dixie’s attack went through him. Scored six goals and added a team-high nine assists.

3A First Team
Forwards
Michael Wade, Pine View, Sr. — 15 goals, 8 assists
McLane Keenan, Dixie, Sr. — Led Dixie with 11 goals
Tyler Bennett, Dixie, Jr. — 7 goals, 7 assists
Haden Bunderson, Uintah, Sr. — Led 3A in scoring with 20 goals
Midfielders
Michael Cardenas, Pine View, Jr. — CM, 7 goals, 6 assists
Kevin Guevara Chillin, Snow Canyon, So. — Warriors engine, 9 goals
Ian Thompson, Stansbury, Sr. — 11 goals, 8 assists
Brandon Sands, Juan Diego, Jr. — Holding mid, 5 goals
Defenders
Konner Aitkin, Dixie, Sr. — Anchored defense, 2 goals
Ethan Baer, Pine View, Sr. — 4 state tourney goals
Colton Chamberlain, Dixie, Sr. — Central defender played every minute
Chris Ward, Juan Diego, Sr. — Outstanding 1v1 defender
Goalkeepers
Ethan Poulton, Dixie, Jr. — Recorded 7 shutouts
Jordan Hendrickson, Juan Diego, Sr. — 6 solo shutouts

3A Second Team
Forwards
Angel Muniz, Snow Canyon, Jr.
Andre Alves, Juan Diego, Sr.
Gunnar Stray-Gundersen, Park City, Sr.
Travis Hanson, Stansbury, Sr.
Midfielders
Federico Resendis, Pine View, Sr.
Casey Monson, Snow Canyon, Sr.
Caden Nerdin, Uintah, So.
Av’ry Green, Dixie, Jr.
Defenders
Chris Ward, Juan Diego, Sr.
Chase Overfelt, Snow Canyon, Sr.
Corban Goodrich, Uintah, Sr.
Dallin Tripp, Canyon View, Sr.
Goalkeepers
Parker May, Grantsville, Jr.
Jacksen Bennion, Uintah, Sr.

3A Honorable Mention
Forwards
Jered Mariani, Juan Diego, Fr.
Jordan Pena, Payson, Fr.
Kalob Dudley, Pine View, Fr.
Axel Nino, Snow Canyon, So.
Javier Zambrano, Ben Lomond, Sr.
Midfielders
Andrew Gagon, Carbon, Sr.
David Hurtado, Juan Diego, Jr.
Kyson Spendlove, Hurricane, Sr.
Mitch Martino, Park City, Sr.
Jordan Helvey, Payson, Sr.
Jaden Spencer, Uintah, Jr.
Abraham Cardenas, Pine View, Jr.
Defenders
Jedd Hyer, Payson, Sr.
Brock Turner, Payson, So.
Dinwoodey Greer, Juan Diego, Jr.
Oscar Jeppson, Carbon, Sr.
Logan Ewell, Uintah, Sr.
Zach Thomas, Stansbury, So.
Goalkeepers
Kaden Jackson, Hurricane, Sr.
Jose Camacho, Snow Canyon, Sr.

2A

Published: June 11, 2015

2A MVP
Mahonry Chichia, American Leadership, F, Sr.
Led entire state with 32 goals, and in process led ALA to 2A state title

2A First Team
Forwards
Ulises Mendoza, Delta, Sr. — Led Delta with 19 goals
Juve Almanza, American Leadership, Jr. — 17 goals, 6 in last 3 playoff games
Victor Almanza, Delta, Sr. — 13 goals
Sean Keough, Waterford, Jr. — Led Waterford with 19 goals
Midfielders
Juan Gonzalez, American Leadership, Sr. — Recorded over 30 assists
Xavier Medina, American Leadership, Jr. — 14 goals, 18 assists
Zach Pollastek, Rowland Hall, Sr. — 4-year starter, great on ball
Tristan Broadbent, Waterford, Sr. — Anchored Waterford midfield
Defenders
Nathan Weller, South Summit, Jr. — Key to South Summit’s 18 GA
Enrique Remor, American Leadership, Sr. — Organized defense, scored 5 goals
Riley Nevins, Rowland Hall, Sr. — 4-year starter, very selfless
Jesse Sindelar, Waterford, Sr. — Scored 6 goals out of the back
Goalkeepers
Anson Gwilliam, American Leadership, Sr. — Finished with 14 shutouts
Trystan Daniels, Manti, Sr. — 5 shutouts, 1 goal scored

2A Second Team
Forwards
Halen Rockhilll, South Summit, Sr.
Jack Wilburn, Waterford, Sr.
Anthony Cazarez, St. Joseph, So.
BJ Fuller, Manti, Sr.
Midfielders
Trey Knudsen, St. Joseph, Jr.
Honorio Jimenez-Ortiz, Manti, So.
Patrick Dowd, Waterford, Jr.
Zac LaGaisse, American Leadership, Sr.
Defenders
Moises Mazariegos, American Leadership, So.
Derek Burton, Delta, Sr.
Max Warner, Waterford, Sr.
Harley Georgi, South Summit, Sr.
Goalkeepers
Ross Merrell, Waterford, Sr.
Tylen Nelsen, North Sevier, Jr.

2A Honorable Mention
Forwards
Francisco Alcala, Millard, Sr.
Koby Sobremesana, Grand, Sr.
Calvin Karangwa, Layton Christian, Jr.
Josue Alvarado, Millard, Jr.
Michael Wayman, Manti, Jr.
Parker McVey, Summit Academy, Sr.
Midfielders
McKay Sanders, Delta, Sr.
Miguel Biblioni Martinez, Layton Christian, Sr.
Brayden Staples, South Summit, So.
Benjamin Porras, North Sevier, Jr.
Cayden Jones, St. Joseph, Jr.
Zeb Farmer, South Summit, So.
Zach Stanford, Summit Academy, Sr.
Defenders
Nate Olsen, Manti, Jr.
Santos Garcia, Millard, So.
Daniel Beesley, Waterford, Jr.
Max Evans, Waterford, Jr.
Carson Fox, Millard, Fr.
Chris Shober, Gunnison, Jr.