High School Sports

Boys Basketball

Honors
  • 1A
  • 2A
  • 3A
  • 4A
  • 5A
  • All
Filter by division:
5A

Published: March 27, 2014

Mr. Basketball
T.J. Haws, Lone Peak, Sr., 6-4, Guard 25.2 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 5.2 apg, 1.8 spg
5A MVP
Matt Conway, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-6, Forward 22.8 ppg, 8.9 rpg, 1.2 apg
5A First Team
Ryan Andrus, American Fork, Sr., 6-10, Center 14.9 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 1.7 apg
Jesse Wade, Davis, Jr., 6-0, Guard 17.4 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3.1 apg, 2.4 spg
Abel Porter, Davis, Sr., 6-2, Guard 14.6 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 4.5 apg, 1.8 spg
Frank Jackson, Lone Peak, So., 6-1, Guard 17.9 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.0 apg
David Maynard, Herriman, Jr., 6-4, Guard 23.1 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.4 spg
Tyler Rawson, American Fork, Sr., 6-9, Forward 13.1 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 4.2 apg, 1.3 spg
5A Second Team
Trevor Hill, Alta, Sr., 6-3, Guard 11.2 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 5.5 apg, 2.3 spg
Noah Togiai, Hunter, Sr., 6-4, Guard 22.0 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.6 spg
Riley Court, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-4, Guard 14.8 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 4.4 apg, 1.6 spg
Elijah Kletzil, Davis, Sr., 6-7, Center 17.1 ppg, 8.9 rpg, 1.2 apg
Zach Rollins, Alta, Sr., 5-11, Guard 15.3 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.8 spg
Zach Frampton, Lone Peak, Sr., 6-3, Guard 11.4 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.5 spg
5A Third Team
Sidney Freeman, Taylorsville, Sr., 5-9, Guard 19.8 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 4.8 apg, 3.2 spg
Jarriesse Blackmon, Layton, Jr., 6-9, Forward 16.3 ppg, 10.8 rpg, 2.2 apg, 2.0 spg
Brock Miller, Brighton, Jr., 6-4, Guard 17.5 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 1.0 apg
Landon Albrecht, Alta, Sr., 6-5, Forward 12.0 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 3.0 apg, 1.2 spg
Mike Hibbert, Layton, Sr., 6-9, Center 16.0 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 1.5 apg
Yoeli Childs, Bingham, So., 6-7, Center 11.1 ppg, 5.3 rpg
5A Honorable Mention
Makol Mawien, Granger, Jr., 6-8, Center
McKay Butler, Viewmont, Sr., 6-2, Guard
Jordan Evans, Bingham, Sr., 6-5, Guard
Preston Sanchez, Copper Hills, So., 5-11, Guard
Forrest Pincock, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-1, Guard
Brent Beales, West Jordan, Sr., 6-6, Center
Brayden Holker, Westlake, Jr., 6-8, Center
Jevin Warren, Taylorsville, Sr., 6-0, Guard
Mark Sheffield, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-5, Forward
Mat Means, Hillcrest, Sr., 6-0, Guard
McKay Johnson, Viewmont, Sr., 6-3, Forward
Jake Bigler, Northridge, Sr., 6-0, Guard
Justin Shaw, Fremont, Jr., 6-5, Forward

4A

Published: March 27, 2014

4A MVP
Sam Merrill, Bountiful, Sr., 6-4, Guard 15.9 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 7.3 apg, 2.1 spg
4A First Team
Dalton Nixon, Orem, Sr., 6-8, Forward 20.2 ppg, 8.9 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.1 spg
Alec Monson, Olympus, Sr., 6-5, Forward 21.8 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.2 spg
Zac Seljaas, Bountiful, Jr., 6-7, Forward 18.6 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 3.6 apg, 1.7 spg
Brekkott Chapman, Roy, Sr., 6-9, Forward 16.7 ppg, 8.9 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.8 spg
Jake Lindsey, Olympus, Jr., 6-5, Guard 18.5 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 4.8 apg, 1.7 spg
Shad Watson, Box Elder, Sr., 6-2, Guard 20.7 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.5 spg
4A Second Team
Quinn Peters, Orem, Sr., 6-4, Guard 13.0 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 6.3 apg, 2.0 spg
Max Schreiner, Springville, Sr., 6-4, Forward 15.8 ppg
Tyler Brimhall, Logan, Jr., 6-4, Guard 17.1 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 1.8 apg, 2.0 spg
Jake Connor, Highland, Sr., 6-3, Guard 15.1 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 1.4 apg
Cooper Holt, Orem, Sr., 6-4, Guard 15.6 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.0 spg
Sunday Owda, Kearns, Sr., 6-3, Forward 13.8 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.3 spg
4A Third Team
Ryan Warner, Mountain View, Jr., 5-11, Guard 13.8 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2.4 spg
Jeff Pollard, Bountiful, Jr., 6-8, Forward 9.5 ppg, 7.6 rpg
Ryan Pauley, Judge, Sr., 6-6, Forward 13.0 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 3.0 apg, 1.3 spg
Spencer Conrad, Mountain View, Sr., 6-1, Guard 11.9 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 2.9 apg, 1.8 spg
Gavin Baxter, Timpview, So., 6-6, Forward 11.4 ppg, 6.2 rpg
Hayes Hall, Spanish Fork, Sr., 6-2, Guard 16.5 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 1.5 apg
4A Honorable Mention
Dacraeon Vines, Kearns, Sr., 6-3, Guard
Henry Morris, Highland, Sr., 6-4, Forward
Britain Covey, Timpview, Jr., 5-10, Guard
Bushmen Ebet, Kearns, Jr., 6-2, Guard
Mitch Grant, East, Sr., 6-4, Forward
Zach Facemyer, Timpanogos, Sr., 6-1, Guard
Jaxton Andersen, Logan, Jr., 6-4, Forward
Jordan Bleak, Bountiful, Sr., 6-0, Guard
Riley Corbin, Timpview, Sr., 6-2, Guard
Alex Meldrum, Skyline, Jr., 5-11, Guard
Chase Deboer, Roy, Sr., 6-3, Guard
Tanner Riley, Judge, Sr., 6-2, Guard

3A

Published: March 27, 2014

3A MVP
Garren Miles, Morgan, Sr., 6-3, Guard 15.7 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 2.1 apg, 1.8 spg
3A First Team
Kordan Nielson, Cedar, Sr., 6-0, Guard 18.6 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.4 spg
Daniel Reno, Payson, Sr., 6-4, Guard 19.2 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.6 spg
Dustin Staggs, Cedar, Sr., 6-8, Center 14.4 ppg, 9.6 rpg
Matt Murdock, Morgan, Sr., 6-1, Guard 7.9 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 5.3 apg, 3.2 spg
Nate Gottfredson, Snow Canyon, Sr., 6-7, Center 14.4 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 1.0 apg
Gabe Colosimo, Juan Diego, Jr., 6-1, Guard 20.8 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 4.7 apg, 3.6 spg
3A Second Team
Kody Wilstead, Pine View, Jr., 6-6, Forward 14.3 ppg, 12.9 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.3 spg
Devin Adams, Grantsville, Sr., 6-4, Forward 15.3 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 2.1 apg, 3.1 spg
Parker Lewis, Bear River, Sr., 6-4, Forward 17.2 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.3 spg
Brandon Willardson, Richfield, Jr., 6-5, Forward 16.9 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 2.3 apg
Ben Saunders, Morgan, Sr., 6-3, Forward 12.0 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 1.0 apg, 1.4 spg
Bosten Vanderveur, Park City, Jr., 6-1, Guard 19.6 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1.6 spg
3A Third Team
Justin Pollmann, Tooele, Sr., 6-2, Guard 20.1 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 4.5 apg, 2.7 spg
Quincy Mathews, Desert Hills, Jr., 6-4, Forward 12.9 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 1.6 apg
Josh Clark, Juab, Sr., 6-2, Guard 15.6 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.0 spg
Chaz Petersen, Jr. 5-11, Guard 11.1 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 4.1 apg
Jacob Frei, Snow Canyon, Jr., 6-0, Guard 9.1 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.3 spg
Landon Cornwall, Bear River, Sr., 6-1, Guard 11.4 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 3.6 apg, 1.5 spg
3A Honorable Mention
Jaylon Steck, Richfield, So., 6-1, Guard
Bridger Streadbeck, Morgan, Jr., 6-3, Forward
Dallin Rowley, Payson, Jr., 5-10, Guard
Devon Arellano, Grantsville, Sr., 5-10, Guard
Hunter Stanford, Morgan, Sr., 6-1, Guard
Tanner Sampson, Snow Canyon, Sr., 5-10, Guard
Hayden Anderson, Snow Canyon, Sr., 6-4, Forward
Tyler Lawrence, Tooele, Jr., 6-2, Guard
Jack Bangerter, Pine View, Sr., 6-0, Guard
Gage Manzione, Stansbury, Jr., 6-2, Guard
Brycen Wood, Payson, Sr., 6-1, Guard
Collin Dowdell, Pine View, Sr., 6-4, Forward

2A

Published: March 27, 2014

2A MVP
Cody John, Wasatch Academy, Jr., 6-3, Guard 18.9 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 5.4 apg, 3.7 spg
2A First Team
Beau Rydalch, South Summit, Sr., 6-5, Guard 22.1 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.4 spg
Justin Prisbrey, Enterprise, Sr., 6-3, Forward 23.7 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 4.0 apg, 1.3 spg
Koby McEwen, Wasatch Academy, So., 6-3, Guard 17.3 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 6.6 apg, 3.0 spg
Bailey Faimalo, Emery, Sr., 6-0, Guard 14.5 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 8.9 apg, 3.6 spg
Geno Luzcando, Wasatch Academy, Sr., 6-3, Guard 15.6 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 4.8 apg, 7.2 spg
Caleb Murphy, Parowan, Sr., 6-5, Forward 12.6 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.2 spg
2A Second Team
Trevor Jones, South Sevier, Jr., 5-11, Guard 14.8 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.6 spg
Dillon Wilstead, Emery, Jr., 5-11, Guard 16.7 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 2.3 apg, 2.8 spg
Brad Richins, South Summit, Sr., 6-1, Guard 13.2 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.3 spg
Kaz Mogle, Gunnison, Sr., 6-0, Guard 14.8 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.8 spg
Christian Musoko, Layton Christian, Sr., 6-8, Center 13.7 ppg
Jeffrey Robison, Millard, Sr., 6-5, Forward 21.9 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 1.0 apg, 1.4 spg
2A Third Team
Joel Martinez, Merit Academy, Sr., 6-5, Forward 12.3 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 1.4 apg
Michael Roberts, Beaver, Sr., 6-2, Forward 13.5 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.5 spg
Alex Baptist, Wasatch Academy, Sr., 6-7, Forward 9.9 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.4 spg
Logan Smith, Delta, Sr., 5-11, Guard 17.5 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 4.3 apg, 2.9 spg
Cameron Smith, North Summit, Jr., 6-1, Guard 17.8 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 1.3 spg
Colton Barton, Parowan, Sr., 6-0, Guard 11.2 ppg, 1.9 rpg, 1.7 apg, 2.0 spg
2A Honorable Mention
Zach Scott, Summit Academy, Jr., 6-8, Center
Yussef Mohammed Wasatch Academy, Sr., 6-9, Center
Hunter Davis, Merit, Sr., 6-4, Guard
Drake Reynolds, Gunnison, Sr., 6-3, Guard
DiQuan Lopez, San Juan, Jr., 5-11, Guard
Tyler Farris, Summit Academy, Jr., 6-0, Guard
Jacob Garcia, Merit, 6-3, Guard
Gavin McDermott, Emery, Sr., 6-3, Forward
Isaac Wallin, Enterprise, Jr., 6-0, Guard
Kaden Risenhoover, Grand, Sr., 6-4, Forward
Rodolfo Peralta, Merit, 6-3, Guard
Jared Schiess, Manti, Sr., 6-3, Forward
Jake Jones, Enterprise, Jr., 6-2, Guard

1A

Published: March 27, 2014

1A MVP
Tyce Barney, Panguitch, Sr., 6-3, Forward 23.8 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 2.2 apg, 2.6 spg
1A First Team
Austin Maloy, Monticello, Sr., 5-11, Guard 16.1 ppg
Skyler Argyle, Rich, Sr., 6-4, Center 12.9 ppg
Demont Nay, Tabiona, Sr., 5-11, Guard 15.4 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 3.4 apg, 1.3 spg
McKay Jarman, Rich, Sr., 6-1, Forward 12.0 ppg
JJ Ramos, Piute, Jr., 5-9, Guard 12.8 ppg
TJ Hughes, Green River, Jr., 5-8, Guard 13.1 ppg
1A Second Team
Braxton Spencer, Duchesne, Sr., 5-11, Guard 10.3 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 1.0 apg, 1.3 spg
Dillon Maughan, Monticello, Sr., 5-10, Guard 10.0 ppg
Sheldon Black, Monticello, Jr., 5-9, Guard 9.0 ppg
Keldon Norris, Panguitch, Sr., 5-11, Guard 9.2 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 4.7 apg, 3.2 spg
Dalton Steed, Piute, Sr., 5-10, Guard 12.3 ppg
James Trujillo, Wendover, Sr., 5-10, Guard 23.1 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 5.5 apg, 2.0 spg
1A Third Team
Tanner Eardley, Monticello, Sr., 5-11, Forward 12.0 ppg
Broc Taylor, Wayne, Sr., 5-6, Guard 12.2 ppg
Josh Johnson, Dugway, Sr., 5-11, Guard 17.6 ppg
Bailey Hogan, Tabiona, Jr., 6-0, Guard 13.8 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.2 spg
Luke Evans, West Ridge, Sr., Guard 31.9 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 2.4 apg, 4.0 spg
Alex Gatherum, Duchesne, Sr., 6-1, Guard 9.4 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 1.0 apg, 1.3 spg
1A Honorable Mention
Nick Gruet, St. Joseph, So., 6-1, Guard
Kix Roundy, Bryce Valley, So., 6-4, Forward
Trent Roberts, Duchesne, Sr., 6-1, Forward
Jayden Wallentine, Rich, Jr., 5-11, Guard
Kobe Shatto, Valley, Jr., 6-1, Guard
Matthew Millett, Piute, Sr., 6-1, Forward
Alec Metzger, West Ridge, Sr., Center
Jon Mendez, Green River, Jr., 6-0, Forward
Trey Barney, Panguitch, Fr., 6-1, Forward
David Donlevy, St. Joseph, Sr., 5-6, Guard
Sergio Morales, Monument Valley, Jr., 5-9, Guard
Saxon Mingus, Diamond Ranch, Sr., Center