World & Nation Utah Sports Business Opinion Front Page

High School Sports Records
  Girls' track — Field events

Javelin
154' 07.00 Kris Engle, Olympus, ??-??-1979, 4A record
153' 08.00 Teri Okelberry, Weber, 05-25-1985
150' 09.00 Shauna Jeppsen, Box Elder, 05-18-1984
150' 06.00 Sandee McArthur, Dixie, ??-??-1993, 3A record
149' 09.00 Missy Wood, Copper Hills, 05-13-2000, 5A record
148' 09.00 Sarah Butler, Jordan, 05-05-2005
145' 09.00 Amy Christiansen, Granstville, ??-??-1993, 2A record
144' 11.00 Amy Christiansen, Grantsville, 05-16-1992
144' 01.00 Shauna Jeppsen, Box Elder, 05-21-1983
143' 02.00 Kris Engle, Logan, 05-19-1978
Other class records
128' 05.00 Neresa Nielsen, North Sevier, ??-??-1982, 1A record

Shot put
49' 06.00 Kelli Burton, Davis, ??-??-2002, 5A record
49' 01.00 Kelli Burton, Davis, 04-13-2002
48' 01.50 Candice Workman, Clearfield, ??-??-2000
47' 04.75 Sharon Siebold, Alta, 05-24-1986, 4A record
47' 02.00 Kelli Burton, Davis, 05-10-2002
46' 09.50 Kelli Burton, Davis, 03-20-2001
46' 06.25 Kelli Burton, Davis, 05-12-2001
45' 11.50 Candice Workman, Clearfield, 05-13-2000
44' 11.25 Mele Vaisima, Judge, 2007
44' 00.00 Candice Workman, Clearfield, 04-01-2000

Long jump
20' 01.25 Amy Menlove, Alta, ??-??-2002 (wind) 19' 04.75 Amy Menlove, Alta, 05-??-2003
19' 02.25 Amy Menlove, Alta, 03-31-2001
19' 00.25 Amy Menlove, Alta, 05-10-2002
18' 11.75 Jamie Barney, Spanish Fork, 05-18-1996 (wind)
18' 11.50 Amy Menlove, Alta, 05-12-2001
18' 10.00 Katlyn Jensen, Ogden, 2007
18' 09.05 Amy Menlove, Alta, 03-23-2002
18' 08.50 Shawnee Slade, Taylorsville, 04-30-2005 18' 08.00 Jamie Lyn Barney, Spanish Fork, ??-??-1996

High jump
6' 01.13 Julie Waters, Mountain View, ??-??-1981, 3A record
6' 00.25 Melinda Boice, American Fork, ??-??-1993
5' 11.25 Melinda Boice, American Fork, ??-??-1993, 4A record
5' 11.00 Connie Johnston, Weber, ??-??-1987
5' 11.00 Lindsey Steele, Mountain View, 05-06-1998, 5A record
5' 10.00 Denise Gaztambide, Judge Memorial, ??-??-1979
5' 10.00 Brooke Marcheschi, Ogden, 05-18-1996
5' 10.00 Lanette Noble, Granite, 05-13-2000
5' 09.50 Connie Johnston, Weber, 05-24-1986
5' 09.25 Tamalyn Olsen, Granger, ??-??-1983
Other class records
5' 07.50 Sue Miller, Delta, 05-16-1987, 2A record
5' 05.75 Camille Broadhead, Kanab, ??-??-1984, 1A record (tie)
5' 05.75 Alana Orton, Kanab, ??-??-1984, 1A record (tie)

Discus
160' 10.00 Candice Workman, Clearfield, ??-??-2000, 5A record
159' 08.00 Kelli Burton, Davis, 04-04-2002
157' 08.00 Kelli Burton, Davis, 05-11-2002
151' 07.00 Candice Workman, Clearfield, 04-01-2000
150' 04.00 Cathy James, Orem, 05-24-1986, 4A record
149' 08.00 Candice Workman, Clearfield, ??-??-1999
147' 09.00 Candice Workman, Clearfield, 05-13-2000
147' 03.00 Kelli Burton, Davis, 05-12-2001
146' 10.00 Anna Bullock, Lehi, ??-??-1996
146' 09.00 Kelli Burton, Davis, 04-21-2001
Other class records
143' 04.50 Andrea Larson, Emery, ??-??-1997, 3A record
125' 00.00 Gayle Sorensen, Gunnison, 05-20-1989, 1A record
124' 00.00 Molly O'Connell, Juan Diego, 05-24-2005, 2A record

Updated: Apr. 07, 2009

Index + Team Records + Individual Records + Coaching Records