2010 Utah General election

Election date: Tuesday, Nov. 2, 2010

Federal offices

U.S. Senate

» Survey: Click on candidate name for survey responses and biographical information.

Votes % Reporting
Mike Lee Republican 360,403 61.58 2,148/2,148
Sam F. Granato Democratic 191,732 32.76 2,148/2,148
Scott N. Bradley Constitution 33,095 5.66 2,148/2,148

U.S. House of Representatives

» Survey: Click on candidate name for survey responses and biographical information.

Votes % Reporting

District 1

Rob Bishop Republican 129,531 69.47 667/667
Morgan Bowen Democratic 44,274 23.74 667/667
Kirk D. Pearson Constitution 8,659 4.64 667/667
Jared Paul Stratton Libertarian 4,004 2.15 667/667

District 2

Jim Matheson Democratic 116,519 50.66 855/855
Morgan Philpot Republican 105,670 45.94 855/855
Randall Hinton Constitution 4,131 1.80 855/855
Dave Glissmeyer Unaffiliated 2,147 0.93 855/855
Wayne L. Hill Unaffiliated 1,536 0.67 855/855

District 3

Jason Chaffetz Republican 126,915 72.49 626/626
Karen Hyer Democratic 40,049 22.88 626/626
Douglas Sligting Constitution 4,072 2.33 626/626
Jake Shannon Libertarian 2,662 1.52 626/626
Joseph L. Puente Unaffiliated 1,374 0.78 626/626

State offices

Utah Governor

» Survey: Click on candidate name for survey responses and biographical information.

Votes % Reporting
Gary R. Herbert Republican 381,531 64.23 2,148/2,148
Peter Corroon Democratic 188,911 31.80 2,148/2,148
Farley M. Anderson Unaffiliated 11,842 1.99 2,148/2,148
W. Andrew McCullough Libertarian 11,723 1.97 2,148/2,148

Utah Senate

Votes % Reporting

District 2

Ben McAdams Democratic 12,139 73.91 75/75
Melvin Dean Nimer Republican 4,286 26.09 75/75

District 3

Gene Davis Democratic 8,655 51.34 76/76
Lee Brinton Republican 8,203 48.66 76/76

District 4

Patricia W. Jones Democratic 13,565 57.22 80/80
Doug Greer Republican 10,141 42.78 80/80

District 5

Karen Mayne Democratic 7,647 62.57 48/48
Samuel Fidler Republican 4,142 33.89 48/48
Jim Peverelle Jr. Constitution 433 3.54 48/48

District 7

Ross I. Romero Democratic 17,638 67.29 94/94
Eric K. Johnson Republican 8,572 32.71 94/94

District 9

Wayne Niederhauser Republican 15,109 66.65 77/77
Tyler Ayres Democratic 7,561 33.35 77/77

District 11

Howard A. Stephenson Republican 21,432 75.91 101/101
Dave Hogue Democratic 6,802 24.09 101/101

District 12

Daniel W. Thatcher Republican 8,297 52.87 63/63
Brent H. Goodfellow Democratic 7,395 47.13 63/63

District 15

Margaret Dayton Republican 12,145 78.59 47/47
Linnea S. Barney Democratic 3,309 21.41 47/47

District 17

Peter Charles Knudson Republican 16,018 71.27 87/87
Richard "Rick" Kent Democratic 4,120 18.33 87/87
Sherry Phipps Constitution 2,337 10.40 87/87

District 18

Stuart Reid Republican 7,349 60.02 53/53
Betty Sawyer Democratic 4,896 39.98 53/53

District 21

Jerry W. Stevenson Republican 12,132 71.43 60/60
Sarah Schofield Democratic 4,184 24.63 60/60
Vincent C. Marcus III Libertarian 669 3.94 60/60

District 22

J Stuart Adams Republican 15,990 71.34 58/58
Charlie Parker Democratic 4,456 19.88 58/58
David A. Hansen Constitution 1,968 8.78 58/58

District 26

Kevin T. VanTassel Republican 18,428 71.55 116/116
Paul Dowland Democratic 7,328 28.45 116/116

District 28

Dennis E. Stowell Republican 20,514 100.00 102/102

Utah House of Representatives

Votes % Reporting

District 1

Ronda Rudd Menlove Republican 6,737 100.00 42/42

District 2

Lee B. Perry Republican 6,753 80.17 30/30
Becky Maddox Constitution 1,670 19.83 30/30

District 3

Jack R. Draxler Republican 7,165 100.00 27/27

District 4

David G. Butterfield Republican 3,688 71.50 26/26
Gilberto Urroz Democratic 1,470 28.50 26/26

District 5

R. Curt Webb Republican 7,444 83.64 28/28
Paige Pagnucco Democratic 1,456 16.36 28/28

District 6

Brad J. Galvez Republican 7,740 78.44 28/28
Benjamin Pales Democratic 2,127 21.56 28/28

District 7

Ryan Wilcox Republican 5,124 73.44 23/23
Peter Conover Clemens Democratic 1,853 26.56 23/23

District 8

Gage Froerer Republican 4,053 61.90 23/23
Alan L. Wheelwright Democratic 2,495 38.10 23/23

District 9

Jeremy Peterson Republican 1,194 53.47 18/18
Neil Hansen Democratic 1,039 46.53 18/18

District 10

Dixon M. Pitcher Republican 4,048 54.14 26/26
Randy Rounds Democratic 3,429 45.86 26/26

District 11

Brad Dee Republican 3,868 68.99 23/23
Steven Gaskill Democratic 1,739 31.01 23/23

District 12

Richard A. Greenwood Republican 3,894 70.94 21/21
Larry E. Cisney Democratic 1,595 29.06 21/21

District 13

Paul Ray Republican 6,552 77.68 27/27
Ben F. Wofford Democratic 1,883 22.32 27/27

District 14

Curtis Oda Republican 2,855 65.66 19/19
Christopher S. Williams Democratic 1,493 34.34 19/19

District 15

Brad R. Wilson Republican 7,508 81.81 27/27
Sherri Tatton Democratic 1,669 18.19 27/27

District 16

Stephen G. Handy Republican 6,403 100.00 20/20

District 17

Julie Fisher Republican 7,329 84.14 22/22
David A. Armstrong Constitution 1,381 15.86 22/22

District 18

Roger Edward Barrus Republican 8,912 100.00 24/24

District 19

Jim Nielson Republican 5,993 72.86 21/21
Richard J. Watson Democratic 1,954 23.76 21/21
Reldon C. White Constitution 278 3.38 21/21

District 20

Becky Edwards Republican 6,265 72.67 24/24
William E. Ward Democratic 1,721 19.96 24/24
Robert G. Moultrie Constitution 635 7.37 24/24

District 21

Douglas Sagers Republican 4,546 52.17 33/33
James R. Gowans Democratic 3,554 40.78 33/33
Jonathan Dee Garrard Constitution 614 7.05 33/33

District 22

Susan D. Duckworth Democratic 2,959 52.14 25/25
Noel Fields Republican 2,716 47.86 25/25

District 23

Jennifer "Jen" Seelig Democratic 2,484 65.84 17/17
Richard D.M. Barnes Republican 1,138 30.16 17/17
Mark T. Sweet Libertarian 151 4.00 17/17

District 24

Rebecca Chavez-Houck Democratic 6,101 72.42 33/33
Nephi J. Robinson Republican 2,102 24.95 33/33
Thomas Olds Constitution 222 2.64 33/33

District 25

Joel K. Briscoe Democratic 6,831 71.72 37/37
Rick Raile Republican 2,693 28.28 37/37

District 26

David Litvack Democratic 2,185 64.25 18/18
Ben Kendrick Republican 1,216 35.75 18/18

District 27

John Dougall Republican 8,951 85.13 29/29
Jenn Payne Democratic 1,564 14.87 29/29

District 28

Brian S. King Democratic 6,166 60.57 31/31
James W. Farley Republican 4,014 39.43 31/31

District 29

Janice Fisher Democratic 2,572 56.47 20/20
Shirene L. Saddler Republican 1,983 43.53 20/20

District 30

Jackie Biskupski Democratic 5,463 78.26 30/30
Sinama Meli Republican 1,518 21.74 30/30

District 31

Larry Wiley Democratic 3,722 59.00 28/28
Grace Sperry Republican 2,587 41.00 28/28

District 32

Ron Bigelow Republican 3,202 61.52 17/17
Merrill Humberg Democratic 1,760 33.81 17/17
Jennifer Schmith Constitution 243 4.67 17/17

District 33

Neal B. Hendrickson Democratic 2,295 54.27 22/22
John Huntinghouse Republican 1,934 45.73 22/22

District 34

Johnny Anderson Republican 3,399 61.13 21/21
Clover Meaders Democratic 2,161 38.87 21/21

District 35

Mark A. Wheatley Democratic 2,356 53.58 24/24
Rob Alexander Republican 1,770 40.25 24/24
Chelsea Travis Libertarian 271 6.16 24/24

District 36

Patrice Arent Democratic 5,983 55.68 33/33
Jason Epps Republican 4,763 44.32 33/33

District 37

Carol Spackman Moss Democratic 6,326 61.58 35/35
Margrethe Peterson Republican 3,947 38.42 35/35

District 38

Eric Hutchings Republican 3,463 100.00 19/19

District 39

Jim Dunnigan Republican 3,165 60.57 20/20
Alan Peterson Democratic 1,817 34.78 20/20
Ryan J. Kelly Libertarian 243 4.65 20/20

District 40

Lynn N. Hemingway Democratic 3,805 51.21 30/30
Val J. Bateman Republican 3,212 43.23 30/30
Sandra Johnson Libertarian 413 5.56 30/30

District 41

Todd E. Kiser Republican 4,451 65.47 29/29
John Jackson Democratic 1,910 28.09 29/29
Matt Woolley Constitution 438 6.44 29/29

District 42

Jim Bird Republican 7,401 100.00 32/32

District 43

Wayne A. Harper Republican 4,479 62.61 27/27
Brian Yardley Democratic 2,371 33.14 27/27
D Mark Faux Constitution 304 4.25 27/27

District 44

Tim M. Cosgrove Democratic 4,025 51.13 29/29
Shawn P. Bradley Republican 3,660 46.49 29/29
Erin M. Partridge Libertarian 187 2.38 29/29

District 45

Steven Eliason Republican 3,765 50.29 29/29
Laura Black Democratic 3,439 45.93 29/29
David Perry Constitution 283 3.78 29/29

District 46

Marie H. Poulson Democratic 5,428 55.38 38/38
N. William Clayton Republican 4,374 44.62 38/38

District 47

Ken Ivory Republican 3,795 60.72 29/29
John Rendell Democratic 2,455 39.28 29/29

District 48

LaVar Christensen Republican 4,718 53.01 30/30
Trisha S. Beck Democratic 4,182 46.99 30/30

District 49

Derek Brown Republican 5,046 55.87 33/33
F. Jay Seegmiller Democratic 3,986 44.13 33/33

District 50

Merlynn T. Newbold Republican 8,788 67.50 43/43
Gary R. Olsen Democratic 3,366 25.85 43/43
Russell G. Hatch Constitution 866 6.65 43/43

District 51

Greg Hughes Republican 7,018 67.86 36/36
Paul Recanzone Democratic 3,324 32.14 36/36

District 52

Carl Wimmer Republican 8,836 78.69 44/44
Chad Reyes Unaffiliated 2,393 21.31 44/44
Shaun Kruger Libertarian 0 0.00 44/44

District 53

Melvin R. Brown Republican 6,814 59.43 60/60
Glenn J. Wright Democratic 4,078 35.57 60/60
Clyde Beutler Constitution 573 5.00 60/60

District 54

Kraig Powell Republican 9,534 100.00 52/52

District 55

John G. Mathis Republican 7,432 76.44 33/33
Michael L. "Mike" Binyon Democratic 1,841 18.93 33/33
George Hill Libertarian 450 4.63 33/33

District 56

Kenneth W. Sumsion Republican 12,342 85.08 53/53
Lori A. Bonner Democratic 2,165 14.92 53/53

District 57

Craig A. Frank Republican 6,770 77.69 25/25
James E. Crismon Democratic 1,354 15.54 25/25
Curt Crosby Constitution 590 6.77 25/25

District 58

Stephen Eric Sandstrom Republican 4,757 62.38 19/19
Steve Baugh Democratic 2,869 37.62 19/19

District 59

Val Peterson Republican 3,929 83.07 14/14
James Greer Democratic 801 16.93 14/14

District 60

Bradley Daw Republican 4,417 72.14 17/17
Alan Keele Democratic 1,706 27.86 17/17

District 61

Keith Grover Republican 3,964 64.52 21/21
Deon S. Turley Democratic 2,180 35.48 21/21

District 62

Christopher N. Herrod Republican 3,485 69.13 17/17
Mark Peterson Democratic 1,556 30.87 17/17

District 63

Dean Sanpei Republican 1,225 56.56 10/10
Donald K. Jarvis Democratic 941 43.44 10/10

District 64

Becky Lockhart Republican 2,761 61.81 18/18
Hal Miller Democratic 1,706 38.19 18/18

District 65

Francis D. Gibson Republican 8,269 100.00 28/28

District 66

Michael T. Morley Republican 6,114 100.00 27/27

District 67

Patrick Painter Republican 6,206 70.91 42/42
Scott Parkin Democratic 1,960 22.39 42/42
Feleni Siufanua Constitution 586 6.70 42/42

District 68

Bill Wright Republican 6,184 82.22 33/33
Gary R. Van Horn Constitution 1,337 17.78 33/33

District 69

Christine F. Watkins Democratic 6,143 100.00 44/44
Jerry B. Anderson Republican /

District 70

Kay L. McIff Republican 7,504 82.62 35/35
L.S. Brown Constitution 1,579 17.38 35/35

District 71

Brad Last Republican 9,904 100.00 36/36

District 72

Evan J. Vickers Republican 6,722 83.54 32/32
Barry Short Libertarian 1,324 16.46 32/32

District 73

Mike Noel Republican 8,318 100.00 57/57

District 74

David Clark Republican 10,424 77.81 35/35
Cyril H. Noble Democratic 2,250 16.80 35/35
Philip O. Jensen Constitution 722 5.39 35/35

District 75

Don L. Ipson Republican 6,515 84.16 23/23
Jerry Howard Democratic 1,226 15.84 23/23

Election coverage

Deseret News coverage of the 2010 Utah General election.