Quantcast

College football: BYU, Utah State receive votes in preseason AP Top 25 poll; Florida State No. 1

Published: Thursday, July 30 2015 2:17 a.m. MDT

Running back Jamaal Williams jumps over another player as he runs the ball during a BYU football scrimmage at BYU's LaVell Edwards Stadium, Friday, Aug. 15, 2014.  (Michelle Tessier, Deseret News) Running back Jamaal Williams jumps over another player as he runs the ball during a BYU football scrimmage at BYU's LaVell Edwards Stadium, Friday, Aug. 15, 2014. (Michelle Tessier, Deseret News)

BYU and Utah State both received votes in the preseason Associated Press Top 25 college football poll released Sunday.

The Cougars received eight votes while the Aggies grabbed a single vote, but both are unranked. BYU also received 18 votes in the preseason Amway Coaches Poll that was released at the end of July.

Utah State is coming off a 9-5 season, including a victory over Northern Illinois in the Poinsettia Bowl, while the Cougars went 8-5 in 2013 and lost to Washington in the Fight Hunger Bowl.

Defending national champion Florida State is No. 1 in the preseason AP poll; the Seminoles received 1,496 points and 57 first-place votes. Rounding out the top five are Alabama, Oregon, Oklahoma and Ohio State.

In addition to the No. 3 Ducks, five other Pac-12 teams are in the AP Top 25. They include UCLA (No. 7), Stanford (11), USC (15), Arizona State (19) and Washington (25). Utah will play all but the Huskies during the 2014 regular season. The Utes will face all five of their ranked league opponents during a six-week span, from Oct. 4 (at UCLA) to Nov. 15 (at Stanford).

USU ice receiver Ronald Butler, left, and  quarterback Chuckie Keeton joke during Utah State University football team practice { dow}, Aug. 5, 2014, in Logan. (Tom Smart, Deseret News) USU ice receiver Ronald Butler, left, and quarterback Chuckie Keeton joke during Utah State University football team practice { dow}, Aug. 5, 2014, in Logan. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

Here is the complete poll:

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press preseason college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2013 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and 2013 final ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Florida St. (57)14-01,4961
2. Alabama (1)11-21,3617
3. Oregon (1)11-21,3349
4. Oklahoma (1)11-21,3246
5. Ohio St.12-21,20712
6. Auburn12-21,1982
7. UCLA10-31,10616
8. Michigan St.13-11,0803
9. South Carolina11-21,0154
10. Baylor11-296613
11. Stanford11-388511
12. Georgia8-5843NR
13. LSU10-377614
14. Wisconsin9-463722
15. Southern Cal10-462619
16. Clemson11-25368
17. Notre Dame9-444521
18. Mississippi8-5424NR
19. Arizona St.10-435720
20. Kansas St.8-5242NR
21. Texas A&M9-423818
22. Nebraska9-4226NR
23. North Carolina7-6194NR
24. Missouri12-21345
25. Washington9-413025

Others receiving votes: UCF 94, Florida 87, Texas 86, Duke 71, Iowa 68, Louisville 48, Marshall 41, Oklahoma St. 37, Virginia Tech 26, TCU 23, Mississippi St. 22, Michigan 19, Texas Tech 19, Miami 16, Cincinnati 15, Boise St. 10, Oregon St. 10, BYU 8, Northwestern 8, Penn St. 5, Navy 2, Vanderbilt 2, Louisiana 1, Nevada 1, Utah St. 1.

Email: bjudd@deseretnews.com; Twitter: @brandonljudd

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company