Quantcast

Deseret News previews of all 103 varsity football teams and 16 regions

Published: Tuesday, Aug. 4 2015 2:15 p.m. MDT

Timpview High School vs. East High School.  4A championship game at Rice Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Friday, Nov. 22, 2013.  (Laura Seitz, Deseret News) Timpview High School vs. East High School. 4A championship game at Rice Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Friday, Nov. 22, 2013. (Laura Seitz, Deseret News)

The Deseret News previewed all 16 regions and 103 teams playing varsity football in the state.

Here are the complete links to all these 119 preview stories, which include videos, photos, records, history of coaches, Felts' Facts, schedules and stats.

Duchesne and Layton Christian hit the field Thursday afternoon in the first game of the 2014 season and the full slate of season-opening games kick off Friday night.

In case you missed it, check out the Deseret News class-by-class preseason rankings, our statewide top 25 rankings and complete schedules for every team in the state.

Region 1

Fremont, Weber, Layton, Davis, Northridge, Syracuse, Viewmont.

Region 2

as Brighton High School defeats Jordan High School 44-20 as they play in the 5A State High School football semi-final Friday, Nov. 15, 2013 in Salt Lake City.   (Tom Smart, Deseret News) as Brighton High School defeats Jordan High School 44-20 as they play in the 5A State High School football semi-final Friday, Nov. 15, 2013 in Salt Lake City. (Tom Smart, Deseret News)

Hunter, Granger, Hillcrest, Taylorsville, Cottonwood, West.

Region 3

Alta, Jordan, Bingham, Brighton, Copper Hills, West Jordan.

Region 4

Lehi, American Fork, Riverton, Herriman, Westlake, Lone Peak, Pleasant Grove.

Region 5

Roy, Bonneville, Box Elder, Logan, Mountain Crest, Sky ViewOgden.

Region 6

Highland, Cyprus, Bountiful, Kearns, Woods Cross, East, Clearfield.

Timpview High School vs. East High School.  4A championship game at Rice Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Friday, Nov. 22, 2013.  (Laura Seitz, Deseret News) Timpview High School vs. East High School. 4A championship game at Rice Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Friday, Nov. 22, 2013. (Laura Seitz, Deseret News)

Region 7

Corner Canyon, Orem, Murray, Timpanogos, Mountain View, Skyline, Olympus.

Region 8

Spanish Fork, Springville, Wasatch, Provo, Salem Hills, Timpview, Maple Mountain.

3AA North

Bear River, Uintah, Tooele, Juan Diego, Park City, Ben Lomond, Stansbury.

3AA South

Payson, Pine View, Cedar, Desert Hills , Dixie, Hurricane, Snow Canyon.

3A North

Grantsville, Union, Carbon, Emery, Judge, Morgan.

3A South

Manti, Delta, Juab, North Sanpete, Canyon View, Richfield.

2A North

North Summit, Millard, Layton Christian, South Summit, Gunnison, Summit Academy, American Leadership

2A South

Parowan, Beaver, San Juan, Enterprise, Grand, South Sevier, North Sevier.

Class 1A

Altamont, Milford, Duchesne, Rich, Diamond Ranch, Kanab, Monticello, Monument Valley, Whitehorse.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company