Quantcast

High school softball: 4A All-State teams

Published: Monday, June 30 2014 11:55 p.m. MDT

Bailey Douglas, Clearfield (Amy Donaldson) Bailey Douglas, Clearfield (Amy Donaldson)

MVP

Kirtlyn Bohling, Salem Hills, Senior pitcher defended title with 312 Ks, .97 ERA, 26-7 record, .299 batting average

FIRST TEAM

McKinley Brinkerhoff, Spanish Fork, SS, Sr., .494 BA, 8 HR, 45 runs, defensive leader

Kaylee Bott, Spanish Fork, 2B, Jr., 44 RBIs, .546 BA, 18 2B

Kelsey Christensen, Spanish Fork, P, Sr., .421 BA, 1.80 ERA

Kristy Snyder, Springville, 3B, Sr., .547 27 RBI .926 fielding

Andrea “Andy” Hancock, Bonneville, P, Sr., .340 BA, 1.20 ERA, 24-4

Kristy Snyder, Springville (Amy Donaldson) Kristy Snyder, Springville (Amy Donaldson)

Bailey Douglas, Clearfield, P, Jr., .437 BA, 2.03 ERA

Abby Toller, Bonneville, C, Sr. .434 BA, led defense

Kayla Durfey, Murray, P/2B, Sr., .500 BA, 26 SB

Marissa Johnson, Olympus, SS, Sr., 13 2Bs, 6 HRs

Alexis Oveson, Salem Hills, P/OF, Jr., .305 BA, 22 RBIs

Kuea Angilau, East, 1B, So., .398 BA, 15 HRs, 5 2Bs

Sadie Blacker, Box Elder, IF, Jr., A key to Bees' success

Kaycie Jensen
, Springville, P, So., 268 Ks, 2.05 ERA

Cortney Porter, 
Bonneville, SS, Sr., 8 2B, 4 HR, .444 BA

SECOND TEAM

Andrea Andrea "Andy" Hancock, Bonneville (Amy Donaldson)

Brooke Davis, Spanish Fork, CF, Sr.

Dani Perkins, Spanish Fork, OF, Jr.

Laina Su’e Su’e, East, C, So.

Carley Guymon, Maple Mountain, P/1B, Jr.

Eleanor “Noa” Talia, Provo, 2B/SS, Sr.

Briauna Carter, Kearns, OF, Sr.

Haylee Eskelson, Olympus, P, Jr.

McKenna Davis, Salem Hills, IF, Jr.

Lexi Anderson, Clearfield, C, Jr.

Hanalee Robinson, Woods Cross, P/2B, Jr.

Tiana Ta’ala, Springville, UT, So.

Abigayle Martin, Box Elder, P, Sr.

Abby Toller, Bonneville (Amy Donaldson) Abby Toller, Bonneville (Amy Donaldson)

Emily Allman, Provo, C/1B, Jr.

Amelia Weight, Salem Hills, C, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

C'era Valdez, Kearns; Ashlee Murray, Mtn. Crest; Makaley Sasaki, Kearns; Manni Johnson, Woods Cross; Madi Toner, Woods Cross; Michelle Thomas, East; Lique Lokeni, East; McKinley Ferrin, Payson; Landi Hawker, Bountiful; AnnMarie Allred, Bountiful, Sydney Austin, Bountiful; Bailey Hart, Bountiful; Molly Horne, Box Elder; Nohea Raphael, Highland; Tina Ford, Olympus; Bailey Anderson, Olympus; Tina Ford, Olympus; Reagan Everett, Olympus; Dani Perkins, Spanish Fork; Whitney Perkins, Spanish Fork; Jori Hansen, Mtn. Crest; Hannah Branch, Mtn. Crest, Perri Eck, Mtn. Crest

Twitter: adonsports EMAIL: adonaldson@deseretnews.com

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company