Quantcast

High school baseball: All-region teams

Published: Friday, June 6 2014 11:35 a.m. MDT

Pleasant Grove and Jordan play Friday, May 23, 2014 for the 5A Championship at Brent Brown Ballpark in Orem. Jordan won game 4-3. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Pleasant Grove and Jordan play Friday, May 23, 2014 for the 5A Championship at Brent Brown Ballpark in Orem. Jordan won game 4-3. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Here's a rundown of the all-region teams from 11 of the state's 16 regions that participated in baseball this spring. These teams were decided exclusively by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication. Each region has their own format for selection all-region teams.

Region 1

MVP

Caleb Harrop, Layton

First Team

Layton — Quentin Marcelin, Rusty Wilbert, Jayden Berensen, Braden Collingwood, Eddie Aguilar

Davis — Jake Adams, Tanner Bowden, Kaden Day, Connor Blaisdell

Northridge — Robbie Vernon

Viewmont — Davis Madsen, Alex Rodriguez

Fremont — Tyson Kranendonk, Braxton Bullock, Tyson Hancock

Weber — Bridger Thorpe

Second Team

Layton — Brady Jewell, Josafat Chavez, Frank Aguilar, Pete Nielsen

Davis — Cody Argyle, Dom Fuller, Ladd King

Northridge — Charley Vernon, Kyle Eichmeier

Viewmont — Weston Sandburg, Will Andres, Jake Marx, Isaac Evans

Fremont — Haze Hadley, Garrett Himelright, Cord Skeen

Weber — Mason Shaw, Bobby Killpack

Syracuse — Zach Ricker, Cole Tracy

Region 2

Co-MVPs

Jake Davison, Taylorsville & Jake Atkinson, Cottonwood

First Team

Taylorsville — Cole Fivecoat, Braden DeBenedictis, Miguel Othon

Cottonwood — Tevita Gerber, Dylan Cooley, Martin Chagnovich, Hunter Heugly, Andrew Goodfellow, Jordan Martinz, Nate Gardner

West — Mason Abrath, Tayler Malin, Jake Takenaka

Second Team

Taylorsville — Jordan West, Zac Stepp, Kenneth Atwood

Cottonwood — Carter Owens, Douglas Orchard, Jake Shapiro, Josh Shapiro

West — Connor Abrath

Hillcrest — Andrew Reich

Hunter — Braden Delamare, Matt Mondragon, Dalin Bankhead

Granger — Nick Wetenkamp

Region 3

MVP

Colton Shaver, Jordan

First Team

Bingham — Kade Cloward, Trevor Tait, Tyler Zupon

Copper Hills — Caden Hardcastle, Cody Brumley, Dom Quintana, Jake Boyd

Brighton — Joe Miller, TJ Orchard, Colby Batt

Jordan — Mason Krueger, Cale Hathaway, Jacob Dirkson, Drew Lisk, Morgan Gomez

Alta — Parker Chatwin, Chipper Lucero

West Jordan — Cole Walters, Keaton Asay

Region 4

MVP

Easton Walker, Pleasant Grove

First Team

Pleasant Grove — Braden Cox, Chase Merrell, Payton Henry, Jade Smoot, Brody Blackhurst

American Fork — Koy Dibb, Kody Hall, Austin Pitcher, Craig Brailsford, Emmett Green

Lone Peak — Chandler Goeckeritz, Hunter Christensen, Grant Lyman, Tate Hansen

Riverton — Trevor Peterson, Joe Barlow, Jeff Arens

Lehi — Morgan Soper, Blake Smith, Grant Dixton

Herriman — TJ Francis, Jordan Jarvis

Westlake — Bronson Butcher, Ian Empey

Second Team

Pleasant Grove — Ben Eldredge, Zach Peterson

American Fork — Hagen Holmstead, Andrew Bartholomew, Logan Flinders

Lone Peak — Tyler Thompson, Trevor LaHargoue, Seth Corry

Riverton — JD Fuller, Skyler Davis, Trevar Bradley

Lehi — Paxton Terry, Ryan Absher

Herriman — Colton Nordberg, Kody Jarvis

Westlake — Trever Willey

Region 5

Co-MVPs

Connor Udy, Box Elder & Ben Weese, Mountain Crest

First Team

Box Elder — McKay Evans, Teagan Hubbard, Braedon Dejarnett

Mountain Crest — Ty Hall, Luke Smith, Mick Tidrow, Ben Weeese, Jack Godfrey, Nick Taylor

Bonneville — Hayden Greenwood

Logan — Chase Nelson, TJ Booth

Sky View — Zach Hansen, Jesse Hansen

Second Team

Box Elder — DJ Larsen, Justin Adams

Mountain Crest — Anthony Peterson, Spencer Coombs

Bonneville — Kade Hall, Parker Hall, Mitch Westmoreland, Will Galbraith

Logan — Eric Laub, Garrett Wright, Jake Sawyer, Michael Hart

Sky View — Tyson Martin, Connor Geslin

Region 6

MVP

Ryan Curtis, Bountiful

First Team

Bountiful — Tanner Redding, Ryan Stringfellow, Masen Jones, Sam Merrill, Parker Depasquale

Kearns — Bailey Floyd, Riley Sanborn, Nate Seltsam, Jordan Lucero

Woods Cross — Josh Cowley, Nate Sundh, Caden Brown, Kyle Rogers

Cyprus — Parker Loutensock, Walker Nicholes, Jordan Quinn

Judge — Alec Losee, Sam Robinson

East — Isaac Valles, Preston Curtis

Highland — Gavin Turnspeed, EJ Spence

Clearfield — Parker Oliver

Second Team

Bountiful — Ben Fowers, Jordan Hayes, Takota Lunt, Alex Naegle

Kearns — Gavin Martinez, Hyrum Lavatai, Aaron Bass, Graden Luckart

Woods Cross — Shaden Fisher, Alex Johnson, Jake Foster, Jordan Lewis

Cyprus — Robert Oveson, Josh Hammond, Dennis Kamakana

Judge — Tanner Riley, Kord Holmes

East — Mathew Orlandi, Korey Rush, Zach Valles

Highland — Austin Brown

Clearfield — Nick Angelico

Region 7

Co-MVPs

Bridger Nielson, Skyline & Preston Hannay, Murray

First Team

Skyline — Anj Bourgeois, Abe Yangi, Riley Hennings, Jake Vanamen, Dimitri Sakellariou

Murray — Spencer Downs, Ryan Topham, Rigby Butikofer, Zach Collins, Logan Jones

Mountain View — Parker Bingham, Jantzen Wiscombe, Dakota Carlson, Hayden Young

Timpanogos — Skylar Johnson, Tate Laing, Jordna Evans

Olympus — Ryan Anderson, Zach Affleck, Elias Falk

Orem — Garrett Cook, Mikhail Jones

Corner Canyon — Brayden Erickson, Brady Thayer

Second Team

Skyline — Jake Dobecki

Murray — Sage Sutherland, Riley Richmond

Mountain View — Brigham Bateman, Jordan Raab

Timpanogos — Carson Hunsaker, Tanner Evans

Olympus — Jason Bess, Chase Manning, Henry Crandall

Orem — Parker Overly, Paxton Schultz, Ethen Chatterley, Nic Anderson

Corner Canyon — Calvin Millich, Jake Cahoon, Trevor Smiley, Taylor Prowell

Region 8

MVP

Brock Nelson, Spanish Fork

First Team

Spanish Fork — Hayes Hall, Maverik Buffo, Trevor Perkins, Bennett Bradford, Brady Bate

Maple Mountain — Nick Mafi, Jaren Hall, Colton Hamilton, Tyler Young, Jake Mafi

Salem Hills — Gunnar Gustin, Austin Hanks, Matt Whiting

Wasatch — Tag Baxter, Makord Larsen, Chase Adams

Provo — Wesley Bosco, Colton Moore, Jack Rhineer

Springville — Ian Earley, Parker Johnston

Timpview — Tyus Moe

Second Team

Spanish Fork — Cooper Thorpe, Nic Roberts

Maple Mountain — Kade Poulsen, Mitch Holmes, Dallon Peterson, Nik Shaw

Salem Hills — Jesse Rowley, Khristian Sorenson, Easton Tallon

Wasatch — Kolton Post, Carson Law, Easton Walker

Provo — Marcelo Ortolano, Danny Jenkins, Daxton Rees

Springville — Willy Childs, Travis Mosley

Timpview — Ketton Wittern

Region 9

MVP

Dylan File, Desert Hills

First Team

Pine View — Dakota Donovan

Snow Canyon — Clint Gates, Tyler Wardell

Canyon View — Zack Brinkerhoff, Keaton Kringlen, Payton Higgins

Cedar – Kaden Lunt, Brock Esplin, Rykker Tom

Dixie — Braxton Ipson

Desert Hills — Evan Moss, Clay Gardner

Second Team

Pine View — Logan Lafemina, Dylan Draper

Snow Canyon — Brady Sargent, Josh Howard

Cedar – Brecken Lewis, Treyson Esplin

Dixie — Drew Bailey, Chance Aplanap

Desert Hills — Wyatt Bendall, Baden Powell, Braiden Irvin

Hurricane — Jay Williams

Region 12

MVP

Seth Sorensen, Payson

First Team

Payson — Wyatt Voorhees, Stockton Knotts, Dallon Neves, Jayden Hartle, Tyler Anderson

Carbon — Colton Greener, Dominic Rondinnelli, Cole Foassat, Jerad Lessar

Juab — Austin White, Dillon Douglas, Kall Marsch

Richfield — Morgon Torgerson, Chantz Ogden

North Sanpete — Keller Wheeler

Second Team

Payson — Easton Smith, Jace Carter, Conor Mitchell

Carbon — Kellen Trujillo, Dillon Lowe, Jacky Byrge

Juab — Walker Memmott, Nick Wohlforth, Tyce Ostler

Region 16

Co-MVPs

TJ Pogrosqewski, Manti & Drew Hill, Gunnison

First Team

Manti — Tyler Albee, James Nelson

Gunnison — Kaz Mogle, Mason Powell

Summit Academy — Stephen Harp, Dallin Schippanbord

South Summit — CJ Dinneno

Rowland Hall — Jamen Christensen, Drew Dischmann

ALA — Hudson Chappele

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company