Quantcast

High school girls track: Ogden's Sarah Feeny shatters 1,600 record at state meet

Published: Wednesday, July 29 2015 3:02 p.m. MDT

Ogden's Sarah Feeny won the  4A 1600m final with a state record during the state high school track meet in Provo  Friday, May 16, 2014.  (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Ogden's Sarah Feeny won the 4A 1600m final with a state record during the state high school track meet in Provo Friday, May 16, 2014. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

PROVO — Ogden’s Sarah Feeny wasn’t just content to break the state record on Friday, she wanted to shatter it.

Throughout the season Feeny believed she was capable of running the 1,600 meters around 4:45 — a staggering five seconds better than the state record she set a year ago.

From the outset of Friday’s state track and field meet at BYU, it was obvious she had the record on her mind, sprinting out of the blocks and distancing herself quickly from the other 4A runners in the opening 200 meters.

“My goal was to get a PR, and my PR was 4:46,” said Feeny.

Did she ever. Feeny raced to a blistering time of 4:45.13, nearly five seconds better than the 4:50.04 she set at last year’s state meet. According to Milesplit.com, it’s the fastest time in the nation this season by 0.30 seconds.

Ogden's Sarah Feeny starts her 4A 1600m final and won with a state record during the state high school track meet in Provo  Friday, May 16, 2014.  (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Ogden's Sarah Feeny starts her 4A 1600m final and won with a state record during the state high school track meet in Provo Friday, May 16, 2014. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

“I’ve just put in a lot of training and I improved a lot last year, so I was hoping to improve a lot this year for my senior year too,” said Feeny, a University of Utah commit.

On Saturday, Feeny will turn her attention to attempting to break the state record in the 800 and 3,200.

“I don’t know if I can break both in the same day … but I kind of want to just go for it and see if I can,” said Feeny.

Feeny’s fast start has Ogden in the hunt for the 4A team title after the first day of the state meet, along with Maple Mountain, Timpanogos and Box Elder. Beating Maple Mountain will be difficult, though. Tarin Strosser won the javelin with a throw of 145-00 1/4, the second-best throw in Utah this year, while teammate Megan Elmont won the long jump.

State high school track meet in Provo  Friday, May 16, 2014.  Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) State high school track meet in Provo Friday, May 16, 2014. Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

In 5A, Herriman, as expected, is firmly in control after Lucy Biles won the 1,600 with a time of 4:57.05 and teammates Amarissa Hawker, Mesi Havea and Sierra Freeland finished first, second and fifth in the shot put.

Hawker won with a throw of 41-03 1/4, 3 feet off her state-best throw from earlier this season.

“It feels awesome. Last year I didn’t do as well, so I vowed I’ve got to come back and win,” said Hawker.

Herriman sophomore Kaysha Love ran a scintillating 100 heat in 11.74, just 0.06 off the state record she set two weeks ago. Later in the meet, Love anchored Herriman’s 4x100 relay team, along with Rachel Butterfield, Kaylie King and Marlee Peterson, as they set a new overall state record in their qualifying heat. The Mustangs posted a time of 47.33, eclipsing Alta’s 2001 state record by 0.16.

State high school track meet in Provo  Friday, May 16, 2014.  Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) State high school track meet in Provo Friday, May 16, 2014. Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

During medley relay qualifying later in the meet, however, Love twisted her ankle slightly and was in obvious pain crossing the finish line with a 200 qualifying time of 24.58 toward the end of the meet.

The Mustangs lead the 5A competition after just four events with 43 points, followed by Weber and Davis who are tied with 25.

Park City’s girls had a dream start in their bid to capture a second consecutive 3A state championship.

Maddie Criscione, Sophie McDonald and Alyssa Snyder finished first, second and fourth, respectively, in a dominant showing in the 1,600 meters Friday morning to secure 23 valuable points for the Miners, who lead with 57 points after day one.

State high school track meet in Provo  Friday, May 16, 2014.  Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) State high school track meet in Provo Friday, May 16, 2014. Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Park City’s Chrissy Glasmann won the javelin with a throw of 146-04. She threw a state-record 160-06 earlier this year, but has struggled to come close to that mark since.

“I’ve had setbacks with injuries. My calves have been really tight. I haven’t been able to train as hard. My technique hasn’t been that great since that meet, so I’ve really been working hard to fix that,” said Glasmann. “I’ve done that with short approaches. I just need to put it all together in my long approach, so hopefully I’ll do that at the Great Southwest in June.”

North Summit freshman Ashlin Blonquist had a fantastic state tournament debut to lead heavily favored North Summit in 2A. She finished third in the long jump and posted the fastest qualifying time in the 100 and 200 meters. Her time of 24.52 in the 200 meters is the fastest time in Utah this year and a new 2A state record.

State high school track meet in Provo  Friday, May 16, 2014.  Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) State high school track meet in Provo Friday, May 16, 2014. Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

“I wasn’t nervous. I was excited for it. I was just focusing on my times and qualifying for (Saturday),” said Blonquist.

Panguitch’s girls jumped out to a commanding lead in the 1A team race as sophomore Whittni Orton and junior Catania Holman went one-two in the 1,600 race.

Among other standout performances on day one, Wasatch’s Kaitlin Walker ran a 43.82 in her 300 hurdles heat, the best time in Utah this year.

Girls track and field results

Day 1

Class 5A

Team scores

1. Herriman, 43; 2 (tie). Weber, Davis, 25; 4. Riverton, 22; 5. Syracuse, 18; 6. Fremont, 14; 7. Bingham, 3; 8 (tie). Northrige, Viewmont, 2.

State high school track meet in Provo  Friday, May 16, 2014.  Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) State high school track meet in Provo Friday, May 16, 2014. Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Individual events

1,600 — 1. Lucy Biles, Herriman, 4:57.05; 2. Taylor Cox, Davis, 4:59.83; 3. McKayla Morgan, Riverton, 5:04.43; 4. Hannah Albrechtsen, Davis, 5:05.23; 5. Isabella Williams, Syracuse, 5:06.23; 6. Ally Geisler, Davis, 5:10.19; 7. Courtney Wayment, Northridge, 5:10.19; 8. McKenzie Weir, Davis, 5:10.72.

Long jump — 1. Kaylie King, Herriman, 17’05.75; 2. Abbie O’Neill, Weber, 17’03.00; 3. Jentry Skidmore, Syracuse, 17’00.75; 4. Megan Bedwell, Weber, 17’00.75; 5. London Smith, Fremont, 16’04.00; 6. Jena Johnson, Weber, 16’01.75; 7. Cidnee Davies, Syracuse, 16’01.75; 8. Kaylei Bartholomew, Lehi, 15’11.75.

Shot put — 1. Amarissa Hawker, Herriman, 41’03.25; 2. Mesia Havea, Herriman, 39’02.00; 3. Brenn Flint, Syracuse, 37’08.75; 4. Johnni Arbon, Weber, 37’08.75; 5. Sierra Freeland, Herriman, 37’07.25; 6. Charlee Farr, Riverton, 36’05.50; 7. Kira Gilbreath, Viewmont, 35’11.50; 8. Jodeci Limatua, Taylorsville, 33’06.00.

State high school track meet in Provo  Friday, May 16, 2014.  Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) State high school track meet in Provo Friday, May 16, 2014. Jeffrey D. Allred/Deseret News (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Javelin — 1. Whitney Fowers, Fremont, 132’09; 2. Kendall Sargent, Davis, 121’04; 3. Crystal Palmer, Riverton, 118’07.50; 4. Sydnie Rich, Riverton, 117’05.50; 5. Katherine Leibold, Weber, 117’03.75; 6. Sisilia Tausinga, Bingham, 117’00.75; 7. Jessica Steeneck, Riverton, 116’04.75; 8. Nancy Newton-Pender, Herriman, 113’08.50.

Class 4A

Team scores

1. Maple Mountain, 37; 2. Box Elder, 27; 3. Ogden, 18; 4. Provo, 15; 5. Mountain View, 12; 6. Timpanogos, 8; 7 (tie). Sky View, Logan, 6.

Individual events

1,600 — 1. Sarah Feeny, Ogden, 4:45.13; 2. Megan Ryan, Mountain View, 4:58.75; 3. Hannah Malone, Box Elder, 5:00.26; 4. Mary Christensen, Timpanogos, 5:03.71; 5. Miranda Overy, Mountain Crest, 5:05.23; 6. Kate Hunter, Provo, 5:05.64; 7. Clarissa Chipman, Provo, 5:06.95; 8. Caroline Weiler, Skyline, 5:08.57.

Ogden's Sarah Feeny starts her 4A 1600 meter final during the state high school track meet in Provo on May 16. She won with a state record. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Ogden's Sarah Feeny starts her 4A 1600 meter final during the state high school track meet in Provo on May 16. She won with a state record. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Long jump — 1. Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 17’10.50; 2. Josie Ball, Box Elder, 17’07.50; 3. Talia Reza, Bonneville, 17’02.25; 4. Lindsay Yetter, Ogden, 16’10.25; 5. Afton Barlow, Clearfield, 16’06.50; 6. Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 16’06.00; 7. Alexis Delange, Springville, 16’04.50; 8. Laurel Bennion, Bountiful, 16’04.00

Shot put — 1. Lia Ili, Provo, 37’0125; 2. Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 36’08.50; 3. Maia Garren, Logan, 35’03.25; 4. Lovely Tukuafu, Bountiful, 33’02.50; 5. Abby Miller, Roy, 32’10.50; 6. Ashley Eldridge, Mountain View, 32’04.50; 7. Romina Acosta, Kearns, 32’02.25; 8. Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 32’02.25.

Javelin — 1. Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 145’00.25; 2. Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 130’10; 3. Dina Storvik, Sky View, 130’02.25; 4. Sydnee Muhlestein, Salem Hills, 130’02.25; 5. Lindsay Yetter, Ogden, 119’07.50; 6. Natalie Reynolds, Timpanogos, 118’04.50; 7. Marissa Brunner, Woods Cross, 117’07.75; 8. Savannah Pritchett, Spanish Fork, 112’08.

Ogden's Sarah Feeny wins the 4A 1600 meter final with a state record during the state high school track meet in Provo on May 16. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Ogden's Sarah Feeny wins the 4A 1600 meter final with a state record during the state high school track meet in Provo on May 16. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Class 3A

Team scores

1. 1. Park City, 57; 2. Desert Hills, 24; 3. Bear River, 18; 4. Cedar, 15; 5 (tie). Morgan, Juab, 14; 7. Hurricane, 9; 8 (tie). Grantsville, North Sanpete, 8.

Individual events

1,600 — 1. Maddie Criscione, Park City, 5:00.63; 2. Sophie McDonald, Park City, 5:02.03; 3. Kashley Carter, Juab, 5:03.02; 4. Alyssa Snyder, Park City, 5:08.46; 5. Alison Pray, Payson, 5:14.07; 6. Laynee Wells, Desert Hills, 5:14.99; 7. Kamryn Watts, Hurricane, 5:16.55; 8. Lydia Foster, Richfield, 5:24.17.

Sprint medley — 1. Park City, 4:13.61; 2. North Sanpete, 4:13.65; 3. Canyon View, 4:18.05; 4. Cedar, 4:19.52; 5. Pine View, 4:21.23; 6. Bear River, 4:22.59; 7. Snow Canyon, 4:23.35; 8. Desert Hills, 4:28.12.

Herriman's Kaysha Love wins her heat in the 5A 100 meter during the state high school track meet in Provo on May 16. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Herriman's Kaysha Love wins her heat in the 5A 100 meter during the state high school track meet in Provo on May 16. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Long jump — 1. Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 18’06.75; 2. Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, 17’06.25; 3. Tierra Orr, Desert Hills, 17’02.00; 4. Candice Buttars, Bear River, 16’08.75; 5. Britten Duerden, Morgan; 6. Monique Mills, Juan Diego, 16’07.50; 7. Breanne Waugh, Park City, 16’05.25; 8. Malary Reid, Hurricane, 16’03.75.

Shot put — 1. Terrell Womack, Bear River, 39’04.75; 2. Kambridge Vanderveur, Park City, 38’07; 3. Marley Fakahua, Cedar, 38’05; 4. Chania Nagel, Morgan, 36’09; 5. Elizabeth Empey, Dixie, 35’00.75; 6. Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, 34’03.50; 7. Brooke Pierce, Morgan, 33’10; 8. Dante Togisala, Cedar, 33’07.25.

Park City's Chrissy Glasmann competes in the javelin during the state high school track meet in Provo on May 16. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Park City's Chrissy Glasmann competes in the javelin during the state high school track meet in Provo on May 16. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Javelin — 1. Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, 146’04; 2. Taylor Cowan, Juab, 129’04.75; 3. Sydney Ballard, Hurricane, 117’10.25; 4. Kambry Jensen, Richfield, 115’08.25; 5. Alexa Goulding, Desert Hills, 115’06.50; 6. Sydnee Wixom, Morgan, 110’05.25; 7. Javlyn Weaver, Cedar, 110’00.50; 8. Marley Fakahua, Cedar, 105’06.25.

Class 2A

Team scores

1. Millard, 32; 2. North Summit, 30; 3. Delta, 24; 4. Enterprise, 20; 5. San Juan, 18; 6. North Sevier, 16; 7. Grand, 13; 8. Manti, 12.

Individual events

1,600 — 1. Anna Camp, Millard, 5:17.49; 2. Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 5:20.79; 3. Peyton Torgerson, North Sevier, 5:32.43; 4. Olivia Moyle, Enterprise, 5:33.00; 5. Mercedes James, Grand, 5:35.92; 6. Erin Hurst, Emery, 5:40.80; 7. Katelyn Jeffery, Delta, 5:42.18; 8. Lauren Rasich, Rowland Hall, 5:48.17.

Herriman's Amarissa Hawker competes in the shot put during the state high school track meet in Provo on May 16. She won first place. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News) Herriman's Amarissa Hawker competes in the shot put during the state high school track meet in Provo on May 16. She won first place. (Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News)

Sprint medley — 1. Millard, 4:15.70; 2. North Summit, 4:18.49; 3. North Sevier, 4:21.92; 4. Delta, 4:23.29; 5. Enterprise, 4:26.78; 6. Emery, 4:30.14; 7. Rowland Hall, 4:34.50; 8. Grand, 4:35.17.

Long jump — 1. Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, 17’02.75; 2. Ashlin Blonquist, North Summit, 16’09.50; 3. Haylee Mcqueen, North Summit, 16’05.25; 4. Tiffanie Whipple, Grand, 16’00.50; 5. Jordynn Scholes, North Summit, 15’08.25; 6. Hayley Sorenson, Delta, 15’05.00; 7. Katherine Nielson, Delta, 15’04.75; 8. Madison Blauer, Manti, 14’11.50.

Shot put — 1. Arizona Carr, San Juan, 34’11; 2. Sara Morley, San Juan, 33’05.50; 3. Diana Nordmark, Manti, 32’09.75; 4. Kareamy Finai, Manti, 32’00.75; 5. Devyn Sorenson, North Sevier, 31’05.25; 6. Shani Dustin, South Sevier, 31’03.25; 7. Emeri Larsen, Millard, 30’03; 8. Makaylee Fotheringham, Beaver, 28’11.25.

Javelin — 1. Kenlie Lemon, Millard, 121’06.25; 2. Reagan Cropper, Delta, 120’00.25; 3. Merrilee Williams, Enterprise, 111’11.25; 4. Abigail Gardner, Enterprise, 108’10.25; 5. Elle Warnick, Delta, 106’07.50; 6. Shanie Peterson, Delta, 104’09.50; 7. Jenessa Stephens, North Summit, 104’06.25; 8. Megan Johnson, Manti, 103’02.50.

Class 1A

Team scores

1. Panguitch, 43; 2. Piute, 24; 3 (tie). Altamont, Monticello, 16; 5. Wayne, 15; 6. Bryce Valley, 14; 7. Duchesne, 13; 8 (tie). Green River, Milford, 11.

Individual events

1,600 — 1. Whittni Orton, Panguitch, 5:11.95; 2. Catania Holman, Panguitch, 5:29.18; 3. Meghan Clare, St. Joseph, 5:51.50; 4. Darian Morlan, Duchesne, 5:55.52; 5. Bailey Wall, Tintic, 5:59.97; 6. Cassidee Moore, Green River, 6:01.61; 7. Makayla Dalton, Panguitch, 6:06.33; 8. Catrina Johnson, Wayne, 6:08.77.

Sprint medley — 1. Panguitch, 4:33.07; 2. Altamont, 4:37.12; 3. Duchesne, 4:40.96; 4. Wayne, 4:42.47; 5. St. Joseph, 4:48.23; 6. Rich, 4:49.27; 7. Monticello, 4:57.24; 8. Milford, 5:02.17.

Long jump — 1. Arianna Reay, Monticello, 17’05.00; 2. Tay Johnson, Green River, 15’07.00; 3. Lizzy Platt, Bryce Valley, 15’04.75; 4. Shailey Nay, Tabiona, 14’08.50; 5. Sarah Taylor, 14’06.00; 6. Alyssa Russo, Bryce Valley, 14’05.50; 7. Maria Maldonado, Wendover, 14’04.75; 8. Cami Lamborn, Rich, 14’01.25.

Shot put — 1. Kierra Gleave, Piute, 34’02.25; 2. Brenna Mooney, Panguitch, 32’03.50; 3. Shaylee Gleave, Piute, 31’11.50; 4. Kali Pei, Wayne, 31’08.00; 5. Makayla Leiataua, Monticello, 30’00.75; 6. DaNelle Thacker, Altamont, 29’10.25; 7. Mashalee Giles, Duchesne, 29’04.00; 8. Codi Mangum, Bryce Valley, 29’03.50.

Javelin — 1. Kennedy Netto, Milford, 124’05; 2. Shaylee Gleave, Piute, 107’05.75; 3. Jessica Cuevas, Wendover, 104’11.75; 4. Brianne Bremner, Panguitch, 103’09.75; 5. Emilee Courtright, Bryce Valley, 101’03.75; 6. DaNelle Thacker, Altamont, 101’02.25; 7. Steffani Seeley, Altamont, 96’11.75; 8. Bailey Wall, Tintic, 96’08.75.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company