Quantcast

High school volleyball: 2013 Deseret News 4A All-State teams

Published: Sunday, July 5 2015 1:26 p.m. MDT

Timpview's Jessie Jorgensen (11), Anessa Atuaia (15) and Lacy Haddock (8) block a hit from Sky View's Taylor Duryea (16) during the 4A state championships at Utah State University's UCCU Center on Saturday, November 9, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) Timpview's Jessie Jorgensen (11), Anessa Atuaia (15) and Lacy Haddock (8) block a hit from Sky View's Taylor Duryea (16) during the 4A state championships at Utah State University's UCCU Center on Saturday, November 9, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

4A MVP

Jessie Jorgensen, Timpview High

Senior setter earned 237 digs, 411 assists and 175 kills

4A FIRST TEAM

Taylor Duryea, Sky View, Sr, OH

Earned 339 kills and 59 aces, hit .238

Lauryn Dela Cruz, Timpview, Sr, OH

Hit .384, 344 digs, 287 kills, 46 blocks, 48 aces

Taylor Gustafson, Judge, Sr, S

Works hard for Bulldogs on and off the court

Taylor Spaulding, Clearfield, Jr, S

Finished the season with 628 assists, 192 digs

Lyndie Haddock, Timpview, Jr, S

Timpview's Jessie Jorgensen (11) goes for a kill as Sky View's Shannon Sorensen (26) defends during the 4A state championships at Utah State University's UCCU Center on Saturday, November 9, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News) Timpview's Jessie Jorgensen (11) goes for a kill as Sky View's Shannon Sorensen (26) defends during the 4A state championships at Utah State University's UCCU Center on Saturday, November 9, 2013. (Matt Gade, Deseret News)

Earned 408 assists and 196 kills for T-Birds

Kelsee Carlsen, Sky View, Sr, OH

Key offensive weapon for second-place team

Lexi Barrett, Mountain Crest, Sr, L

Earned 293 digs in 103 sets this season

4A SECOND TEAM

Milanna Barnes, Mountain Crest, Sr, OH

Shannon Sorensen, Sky View, Jr, RS

Bryli Knell, Woods Cross, Sr, S

Lacy Haddock, Timpview, Jr,

Brighton Taylor, Bountiful, Sr, RS

Kassie Sorenson, Skyline, Sr, OH

Helena Wolff, Skyline, Jr, S

4A THIRD TEAM

Monet Watanabe, Olympus, Sr, L

Elora Penrod, Bonneville, Sr, S

Sidney Brandon, Bountiful, Jr, L

Lexi Lewis, Woods Cross, Sr, OH

Marissa Perrett, Mtn. Crest, Sr, MB

Cortney Porter, Bonneville, Sr, OH

Clara Call, Ogden, Jr, S

4A HONORABLE MENTION: Sulia Matagi, Olympus; Rachel Gondrezick, Judge; Madison O’Connor, Skyline; Mallory Mueller, Box Elder; Mackenzie King, Judge; Kacie Hirano, Woods Cross; Ally Packard, Bountiful; McCall Asay, Bountiful; Corinne Asbell, Olympus; Katie Allen, Bountiful; Madi Kramer, Ogden; Alexis Davies, Murray; Sadie Lane, Bonneville; Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder; Madison Snow, Mtn. Crest; LeAnn Lam, Murray; Kiersten Banks, Clearfield; Lucy Evans, Clearfield; Mallory Mueller, Box Elder; Olivia Jarvis, Timpanogos.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company