Quantcast

High school sports: Fall sports Academic All-State

Published: Saturday, July 4 2015 1:05 p.m. MDT

Lehi's Austin Whetzel makes an interception in the end zone over West lake's Robert Santiago as West Lake and Lehi play Friday, Sept. 13, 2013 at West Lake. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News) Lehi's Austin Whetzel makes an interception in the end zone over West lake's Robert Santiago as West Lake and Lehi play Friday, Sept. 13, 2013 at West Lake. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)

Football

Class 5A — Paul Geilman, Alta; Landon Measom, Bingham; Nathan Naylor, Bingham; Christian Child, Hillcrest; Robert Johnson, Jordan; Trent Keck, Layton; Austin Whetzel, Lehi; Haydon Hunt, Lehi; Jacob Ivan, Pleasant Grove; Jackson Craythorne, Syracuse.

Class 4A — Bobby Crofts, Bonneville; Drake Dalton, Bonneville; Clayton Jorgensen, Bountiful; Trevor Lloyd, bountiful; Caleb Thomson, Box Elder; Brennan Cronquist, Orem; Nate Mella, Orem; Maxwell Robison, Salem Hills; Braxton Godderidge, Sky View; Justin Evans, Sky View; Max Schreiner, Springville; Taggart Baxter, Wasatch; Luke Jowers, Woods Cross; Samuel Cottom, Woods Cross.

Class 3AA — Colton Jensen, Bear River; Sil Bundy, Bear River; Gavin Graff, Dixie; Brody Adams, Payson; Michael Sonderegger, Payson; Tyler Hartman, Pine View; Cason Patterson, Snow Canyon; Joshua Parr, Snow Canyon; Kade Derrick, Snow Canyon; Nathan Gottfredson, Snow Canyon; Thomas Jensen, Snow Canyon.

Class 3A — Ryan Cano, Carbon; Hunter Fowles, Delta; Ky Fisher, Grantsville; Nickolas Arbon, Grantsville; Kenneth Reynolds, Juab; Connor Aste, Manti; Eric Lee, Manti; Seth Jenkins, Manti; Christian Elton, Morgan; Spencer Henderson, Richfield.

Class 2A — Kasen Hutchings, Beaver; Nathan Griffiths, Beaver; Paxton Edwards, Beaver; Zachary Harris, Beaver; Dallin Holt, Enterprise; Cameron Taylor, Grand; Jacob Francis, Grand; Justin Cresswell, Grand; Austin Simister, North Summit; Kirk Harrison, Parowan.

Class 1A — Randy Sorensen, Altamont; Matt Dye, Duchesne; Matt Muir, Duchesne; Hadin Jones, Kanab; Austin Wilcox, Monticello; Hunter Bowring, Monticello; caden Barthlome, Rich; Christopher Hopking, Rich; Dakota Clark, Rich; Mckay Jarman, Rich.

Girls Soccer

Class 5A — Elisabeth Phillips, Alta; Jessica Johnson, Copper Hills; Antonia Gooch, Cottonwood; Kora Temme, Cottonwood; Hannah Loftus, Fremont; Felicia Terry, Fremont; Rachael Lutze, Lehi; Caitlin Wadley, Lone Peak; Abby Oligario, Taylorsville; Sara Harper, Viewmont; Maddison Taylor, Weber; Lucy Nebeker, West.

Class 4A — Brynn Watson, Box Elder; Bailey Craynor, Box Elder; Ellie Penner, Clearfield; Kenslee Doman, Clearfield; Katherine Orchard, highland; Allyson Dugan, Judge; Caitlin McCuskey, Logan; Lindsay Williamson, Maple Mountain; Deborah Belnap, Ogden; Rachel Uhl, Provo; Abby Veibell, Sky View; Jessica Smith, Sky View; Rianna Loosli, Sky View; Jackie Tagg, Spanish Fork; Sydney Oldroyd, Timpanogos; Breanna Pennock, Timpanogos.

Class 3A — Marisa Hobbs, Bear River; Candice Buttars, Bear River; Elyssa Cunningham, Canyon View; Miranda Adamson, Desert Hills; Karalee Clove, Dixie; Alexis Winward, Dixie; Elizabeth Stauder, Morgan; Laura Deru, Morgan; Lauren Casper, Morgan; Ciera Lundberg, Payson; Shelby Blauer, Payson; Jessica Barker, Payson; Faith Johnson, Richfield; Grace Walton, Snow Canyon; Tirsa Snyder, Snow Canyon; Sophia Michele Catten, Union.

Class 2A — Naomi Sawyer, Beaver; Jenessa Jessup, Beaver; Millie Hammond, Gunnison; Shaylie Prigmore, Manti; Natalie Peterson, Manti; Maricela Reyes, Manti; Kristalyn Cluff, Manti; Meagan Taylor, Millard; Alexandra Degrauw, St. Joseph; Morgan Fox, Summit Academy.

Volleyball

Class 5A — Hannah Heide, Alta; Lyndie Mitchell, Brighton; Brittley Eldredge, Northridge; Matysen Evensen, Taylorsville; Moevanu Jameson, Taylorsville; Lauren Merrill, Viewmont; Madeline Luczak, Viewmont; Meredith Luczak, Viewmont; Ellie Zurbechen, Weber; Shaianne Pace, Westlake.

Class 4A — Cortney Porter, Bonneville; Christina Price, East; Shelby Miner, Maple Mountain; Madison Snow, Mountain Crest; Ellen Young, Mountain View; Leann Lam, Murray; Haley Dalebout, Roy; Kendra Jensen, Sky View; Bailee Thurgood, Spanish Fork; Allison Bailey, Springville; Mikayla Crystal, Springville.

Class 3A — Fallon Peterson, Bear River; Annika Hansen, Carbon; Whitney Gagon, Carbon; Lauren Kamalu, Desert Hills; Jocie Bundy, Dixie; Rebekah Miner, Dixie; Lisa Sandberg, Grantsville; Katherine Rebecca Penn, Juan Diego; Kristi Rhead, Morgan; Shaylie Duncan, Morgan.

Class 2A — Kellie Macdonald, Beaver; Macail Wood, Beaver; Schyler Jordan, Beaver; Dakota Anne Robinson, Enterprise; Jaycee Lynn Reber, Enterprise; Jessica Waldes, Grand; Brooklyn Barton, Kanab; Michelle King, Kanab; Hadley Jensen, South Sevier; Madison Harmer, Waterford.

Class 1A — Danelle Thacker, Altamont; Taylor Talbot, Bryce Valley; Allie Wall, Dugway; Mckayla Heaton, Panguitch; Jessica Wood, Valley; Jodi Hoyt, Valley; Brinlee Chappell, Wayne; Maggie Ellett, Wayne; Rebekah Rasmussen, Wayne; Sarah Taylor, Wayne.

Boys Golf

Class 5A — Daniel Netelbeek, Cottonwood; Taggart Steele, Davis; Logan Reese, Hillcrest; Kurt Bell, Layton; Parker Petersen, Lone Peak; Mitchell Brown, Pleasant Grove; Jacob Baird, Pleasant Grove; Justin Jensen, Riverton; Delton Hirsch, Viewmont; Keaton Farnsworth, Weber; Joshua Mortensen, Westlake.

Class 4A — Kyle Tucker, Bonneville; Zachary Jones, Highland; Nathan Steele, Highland; Justin Kim, Logan; Cole Frost, Mountain View; Zachary Whittaker, Mountain View; Riley Archibald, Sky View; Jonathan White, Skyline; Robert Merkley, Skyline; Josh Stratford, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Bridger Layton, Bear River; Brian Harris, Ben Lomond; Robbi Etzel, Carbon; Dallas Anselmo, Carbon; Dillen Ward, Carbon; Noah Hill, Cedar; Ryan Sandberg, Desert Hills; Daniel Nelson, Grantsville; Casey Rose, Juan Diego; Griffin Thompson, Richfield.

Class 2A — Hudson Chapple, American Leadership; Doohee Kwon, Beaver; Nathan Lyons, Gunnison; Drake Reynolds, Gunnison; Kason Glover, Kanab; Nick Norton, Layton Christian; Perry Pelitera, Layton Christian; TJ Stevens, Millard; Charles Veverka, Rowland Hall; Jason Niemann, South Summit.

Boys Cross Country

Class 5A — Tyler Bell, American Fork; Andrew Brewer, Bingham; Jason Saunders, Bingham; Keven Yeh, Brighton; Jacob Reschke, Cottonwood; Jared Croft, Hillcrest; Trenton Behunin, Layton; Joseph Gillespie, Layton; Marc Peterson, Lone Peak; Jared Gonzalez, Riverton; Derek Smith, Riverton; Zachary Griffin, Syracuse; Cody Kelley, Syracuse; Daniel Bertrand, Taylorsville; Keaton Farnsworth, Weber; Braedin Butler, Weber; Easton Potokar, Weber.

Class 4A — Kurt Olsen, Box Elder; Zachary Ewell, Box Elder; Jason Hadfield, Box Elder; Tanner Blaylock, Box Elder; Jarrett Shakespear, Box Elder; Anthony Carter, Maple Mountain; Tyler Cheney, Mountain Crest; Bradly Rigby, Mountain Crest; Riley Labrum, Mountain Crest; Nathan Child, Ogden; Nathan Stringham, Olympus; David Johnson, Orem; Matt Owens, Orem; Tyson Compton, Sky View; Nickola Todorov, Skyline; Jack Evans, Skyline; Caleb Stephens, Spanish Fork; Caden Jensen, Springville; Brenn Manwaring, Springville; Christopher Taylor, Springville; Hunter Jensen, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Brandon Pace, Bear River; Bradley Cottle, Bear River; Bryan Pearson, Cedar; Ben Powell, Desert Hills; John McPhie, Desert Hills; Josh McPhie, Desert Hills; Jacob Gardner, Desert Hills; Kenneth Bonzo, Juab; Bryan Smith, Morgan; Weston Esplin, Snow Canyon.

Class 2A — Jacob Bliss, Delta; Hans Guymon, Emery; Adam Jenkinson, Grand; Scott Collings, Maeser Prep; Cameron Bingham, Manti; James Olson, Manti; Garett Ruesch, Parowan; Garrett Robinson, Parowan; Miguel Garcia, Parowan; Chase Chamberlain, San Juan.

Class 1A — Waylon Jessen, Altamont; Taryn Tebbs Syrett, Bryce Valley; Alex Gatherum, Duchesne; Tristan Swasey, Duchesne; Braiden Clayburn, Duchesne; Rowdy Miller, Panguitch; Kyler Norris, Panguitch; Donnie Corwin, Panguitch; Keldon Norris, Panguitch; Vance Weston, Rich.

Girls Cross Country

Class 5A — Rebecca Clark, Alta; Diane Leach, American Fork; Tiani Orr, Bingham; Kathryn Jones, Bingham; Reilly Caten, Brighton; Melodie Bird, Fremont; Rachel Briggs, Herriman; Tavia Dutson, Jordan; Allison Shumway, Lehi; Krista Clark, Pleasant Grove; Rebecca Jacobsen, Syracuse; Vivian Nguyen, Taylorsville; Sierra Chowen, Viewmont; Sarah Silcox, West; Alexis Gundersen, West Jordan; Megan Perkins, West Jordan.

Class 4A — Sarah Layton, Bonneville; Megan Mott, Bonneville; Samantha Caruso, Bountiful; Caitlin Steed, Clearfield; Brenda Quintana, Maple Mountain; Joslyn Haynie Maple Mountain; Brookayla Nelson, Mountain Crest; Melissa Checketts, Mountain Crest; Kiana Moon, Mountain Crest; Sarah Feeny, Ogden; Shannon Heil, Provo; Lauren Monson, Skyline; Jessica Anstee, Skyline; Braden Gardner, Spanish Fork; Jackie Tagg, Spanish Fork; Amber Hutchinson, Wasatch; Jeanette McDonald, Wasatch; Kimberly Griffin, Wasatch; Anna Peterson, Woods Cross; Jennesa Coleman, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Lindsey Williams, Canyon View; Giovanna Chiara, Carbon; Shelbi Holt, Dixie; Kristen Rust, Grantsville; Madison Hall, Hurricane; Lauren Williams, Juab; Andrea Millburn, Morgan; Candace Gunn, Morgan; Madison Barney, Snow Canyon; Megan Topham, Stansbury; Ashley Hill, Uintah.

Class 2A — Sarah Collard, Emery; Melece Pulli, Emery; Jamie Gilbert, Emery; Rachel Nielson, Manti; Bethany Olson, Manti; Jacelyn Gale, Parowan; Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall; Kira Simpson, San Juan; Emily Ware, South Sevier; Grace Schulz, South Summit.

Class 1A — Nikole Lemmon, Altamont; Danelle Thacker, Altamont; Marissa Montoya, Duchesne; Daezia Livingston, Milford; McKayla Heaton, Panguitch; Rachel Sutherland, St. Joseph; Savannah Hiskey, Tintic; Esther Pehrson, Tintic; Maggie Marie Ellett, Wayne.

Girls Tennis

Class 5A — Emily Bell, Bingham; Jessie Brown, Brighton; Sara Dent, Copper Hills; Ireland Maguire, Fremont; Jessica Ferrin, Fremont; Michelle Simmons, Hillcrest; Nena Fillmore, Viewmont; Jeannett Jiang, West; Ruyan Zhang, West; Brianna Bitner, West Jordan.

Class 4A — Hailey Daniels, Bonneville; Sara Jones, Bountiful; Jaydin Harames, Box Elder; Sarah Vorkink, Maple Mountain; Kelsey Rounds, Mountain Crest; Nicole Simmons, Mountain crest; Samantha Baker, Orem; Kirtlyn Bohling, Salem Hills; Jennifer Li, Skyline; Taylor Murphy, Springville; Savannah Park, Springville; Maren Cline, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Ashley Stokes, Bear River; Reilley Porter, Ben Lomond; Emily Clawson, Ben Lomond; Kaydee Gilson, Carbon; Amy Jensen, Dixie; Shellbe Watson, Dixie; Allie Beckett, Grantsville; Emily Wilson, Hurricane; Hannah Edwards, Juan Diego; :Makenna Bergen, Tooele.

Class 2A — Nichole Anderson, Delta; Jandy Johnson, Delta; Banner Fauver, Emery; Tessa Smith, Manti; Kaitlin Young, Manti; Kaitlyn Lindhardt, Manti; Nikki Nielson, Manti; Emily Royer, San Juan; Kelsey Brown, South Sevier; Jenny Nguyen, Wasatch Academy.

Baseball

Class 1A — Taryn Syrett, Bryce Valley; Joshua Johnson, Dugway; Ben Rose, Manila; Tyce Barney, Panguitch; Keldon Norris, Panguitch; Dalton Steed, Piute; David Donlevy, St. Joseph; Nicholas Palmer, St. Joseph; Clint Sorensen, Valley.

Copyright 2015, Deseret News Publishing Company